Margaret Beckett

Labour MP for Derby South

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Margaret Beckett’s voting in Parliament

Margaret Beckett is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Margaret Beckett’s votes.

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Margaret Beckett’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Margaret Beckett’s full vote analysis page for more.

Margaret Beckett has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Rolls-royce 12 May 2020

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, whether he has had discussions with representatives of Rolls Royce on measures to support the manufacturing sector to manage the financial effect of the covid-19 outbreak.
  • Business of the House 22 Oct 2019

    I had not intended to seek to intervene on this exchange, but I am so offended by the remarks of the hon. Member for Shipley (Philip Davies) that I feel inclined to do so.
  • Business of the House 22 Oct 2019

    It is not the truth; it is in fact something which we are only allowed to call a terminological inexactitude—in other words, it is absolute rubbish to suggest that people who voted against this programme motion only did so in order to delay Brexit or because they are opposed to Brexit. Any hon. Member who understands their duties in this place should never have voted for this programme...

More of Margaret Beckett’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Derby South

Entered the House of Commons on 10 October 1974 — General election

Also represented Lincoln

Expenses

Topics of interest

Margaret Beckett campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Thameslink Railway Line: Rolling Stock
  • Rolling Stock: Procurement
  • Agency Social Workers: Fees and Charges
  • GCHQ: Staff
  • Agency Social Workers

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 11 May 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (20 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (20 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 20 Nov 2017)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Dec 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Dec 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2015 to 14 Dec 2015)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (9 Feb 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (9 Feb 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 9 Feb 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Jan 2008 to 31 Oct 2008)
  • Foreign Secretary (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 Jun 2001 to 5 May 2006)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (29 Jul 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) (27 Jul 1998 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (2 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (21 Jul 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition (12 May 1994 to 21 Jul 1994)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (12 May 1994 to 21 Jul 1994)
  • Deputy Leader of the Labour Party (10 Apr 1992 to 12 May 1994)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (9 Apr 1992 to 12 May 1994)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (1 Jul 1989 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Social Security) (1 Jun 1984 to 1 Jun 1989)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1980 to 31 Jul 1981)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (1 Jan 1976 to 1 Jan 1979)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1 Jan 1975 to 1 Jan 1976)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Jul 2020.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Leo Beckett, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)