Hugh Bayley

Former Labour MP for York Central

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Hugh Bayley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hugh Bayley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hugh Bayley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Hugh Bayley’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for York Central

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented City of York

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Olympic Games 2012
  • Higher Education: York
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Departmental Scientists
  • Africa

Other offices held in the past

  • NATO Parliamentary Assembly (President) (1 Nov 2012 to 30 Nov 2014)
  • Deputy Speaker (25 May 2010 to 8 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 May 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (4 Jan 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • NATO Parliamentary Assembly UK Delegation (1 Jan 1997 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (26 Oct 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Residential property in London from which rental income is received.
11. Miscellaneous
Member of the Board of the Parliamentary Network on the World Bank (PNoWB) (unpaid). (Registered 23 February 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.