Kevin Barron

Former Labour MP for Rother Valley

@KevinBarronMP https://facebook.com/kevinbarronforrothervalley

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Kevin Barron's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kevin Barron’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kevin Barron’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    I rise to make my final contribution after more than 36 years in this House. As I said when I announced that I was standing down, it has been the honour of my life to represent Rother Valley, a constituency that I first moved to at the age of eight, when my father, a Durham miner, moved to the south Yorkshire coalfields. Having been elected in 1983, my baptism came very shortly after, when...
  • E-cigarettes — [Sir Henry Bellingham in the Chair] 31 Oct 2019

    On this idea that smoking is an adult thing, very few people start smoking after the age of 21. The hard reality is that for most people, the starting point comes when they are quite young. I think I was about 11 or 12 when I started getting addicted to nicotine. I think we have to be very careful about this. It is not really an adult choice; it is just something that adults have done from a...
  • E-cigarettes — [Sir Henry Bellingham in the Chair] 31 Oct 2019

    I am really happy to be here this afternoon, also giving my last speech in Westminster Hall, which is something that I have been looking forward to for a considerable time—since 2016, when something that I do not want to mention happened. I have been active in smoking cessation over many years in Parliament. This is a good, well sourced and evidenced report about where we should move in the...

More of Kevin Barron’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Rother Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kevin Barron campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Pharmacy: Negligence
  • Health Services
  • Obesity
  • Pharmacy
  • NHS

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Privileges (23 Oct 2018 to 25 Feb 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (21 Nov 2017 to 23 Oct 2018)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (21 Nov 2017 to 23 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 23 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Oct 2017 to 21 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (12 Jul 2017 to 15 Oct 2018)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (12 Jul 2017 to 15 Oct 2018)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (4 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (4 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (28 Oct 2015 to 4 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (15 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (15 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (7 Jan 2013 to 15 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (7 Jan 2013 to 15 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (27 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Chair, Health and Social Care Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Health and Social Care Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 27 Jul 2010)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (1 Jun 1997 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (1 Jun 1997 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jan 1993 to 31 Dec 1995)
  • Member, Environment Committee (26 Oct 1992 to 13 Dec 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (1 Jan 1988 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Member, Energy Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 26 Feb 1986)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Constituency office in Dinnington: (i).
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My wife, Lady Andrée Deane Barron, is a freelance public affairs consultant. (Registered 01 November 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)