Janet Anderson

Former MP, Rossendale and Darwen

Rossendale and Darwen Labour

A selection of Janet Anderson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Almost always voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Janet Anderson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Janet Anderson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Janet Anderson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Rossendale and Darwen

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Warm Front Scheme
  • Wind Farms
  • Mobile Phones
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Food Standards Agency

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Culture, Media & Sport Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 21 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Catering Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Government Whip (technically Vice Chamberlain, HM Household) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 8 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Janet Anderson’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 16 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 70.96% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 8 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 67 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 151 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.