David Amess

MP, Southend West

Southend West Conservative

David Amess’s voting in Parliament

David Amess is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, David Amess sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Amess consistently voted for the hunting ban, while most Conservative MPs almost always voted against. Show votes
  • David Amess almost always voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Amess generally voted against culling badgers to tackle bovine tuberculosis, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Amess’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Amess’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Amess

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

  • Housing and Social Security 22 Jun 2017

    Order. I remind the House that the six-minute time limit starts now.
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 21 Jun 2017

    Order. In order to accommodate the 16 Members who have notified me that they wish to speak, the time limit has now dropped to nine minutes.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Breast Cancer 26 Apr 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what his strategy is to ensure funding for breast cancer services within Sustainability and Transformation Plans are not allocated funds from the £325 million provided for in the Spring Budget 2017.

More of David Amess’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Southend West

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Basildon

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Amess campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Abortion
  • Middle East: Armed Conflict
  • Anti-Semitism
  • Police
  • Departmental Publications

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (30 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (12 Jun 2012 to 25 Apr 2013)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 May 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Jun 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Health Committee (20 Jul 1998 to 22 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Jun 1994 to 1 Jun 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Until further notice, I am Parliamentary Adviser to the Caravan Club, East Grinstead House, East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 1UA. I receive £6,000 a year in return for an expected commitment of 100 hours. (Updated 5 June 2015)
Payments from Cumberlege Eden & Partners, Snells Cottage, Newick BN8 4LA:
Payment of £350 expected for taking part in a seminar on 20 July 2016. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 15 August 2016)
Payment of £350 expected for taking part in a seminar on 23 November 2016. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 01 December 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Maldives
Address of donor: Boduthakurufaanu Magu, Malé 20077, Republic of Maldives

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights and accommodation with a value of £4,634.66

Destination of visit: Republic of Maldives

Date of visit: 23-29 July 2016

Purpose of visit: Follow-up delegation of the APPG for the Maldives. The group met with opposition and government MPs of all parties, political prisoners and members of the judiciary.

(Registered 19 August 2016)
Name of donor: Swiss Foreign Ministry
Address of donor: Presence Switzerland PRS, Bundesgasse 32, 3003 Bern, Switzerland

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): Travel and accommodation with a value of £1,900

Destination of visit: Switzerland (Zurich, Bern, Lausanne, Geneva)

Date of visit: 3-7 April 2017

Purpose of visit: Participation in a study trip to Switzerland (Swiss-EU relations, Swiss financial centre, Science and Innovation, International Geneva)

(Registered 02 May 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Chair of Board of Trustees of the Industry and Parliament Trust. (Updated 11 July 2014)
Chairman of the Industry and Parliament Fellowship Committee.
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Julia Amess, as part-time Secretary/Caseworker.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.