Peter Ainsworth

Former Conservative MP for East Surrey

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Peter Ainsworth’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Peter Ainsworth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Peter Ainsworth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Energy and Climate Change: Carbon Emissions: Advertising 8 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change what procedures his Department has put in place to evaluate the effectiveness of the Act on Carbon Dioxide advertising campaign; and if he will make a statement.
  • Written Answers — Children, Schools and Families: Youth Parliaments 8 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (1) what steps his Department takes to ensure that its funding for county Youth Parliaments represents value for money; and if he will make a statement; (2) how much funding his Department has provided to the Surrey Youth Parliament in each of the last three years.
  • Written Answers — Culture Media and Sport: Museums and Galleries: Overseas Visitors 8 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (1) whether he has made an estimate of the (a) total financial contribution made by foreign national visitors to national museums and galleries in each year since 1997 and (b) proportion of the turnover of those museums attributable to such contributions in each of those years; and if he will make a statement; (2) what estimate...

More of Peter Ainsworth’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for East Surrey

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Trade and Industry
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Environmental Appraisals
  • Departmental Computers
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Wood

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Culture, Media & Sport Committee (10 Aug 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (6 Jan 2009 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment Food & Rural Affairs, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Chairman, Environmental Audit Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Advisory Committee on Works of Art (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Advisory Committee on Works of Art (10 Jan 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Environmental Audit Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Advisory Committee of Works of Art (28 May 2004 to 10 Jan 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.