Bob Ainsworth

Former Labour MP for Coventry North East

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Bob Ainsworth’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bob Ainsworth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bob Ainsworth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: Mental Health Services 5 Jan 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, what recent assessment his Department has made of the progress made by local government in (a) Coventry, (b) the West Midlands and (c) England to sign up to the principles of the Crisis Care Concordat.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Al-Sweady Inquiry Report 17 Dec 2014

    I commissioned this report only after the Department was very heavily criticised in the courts for having failed properly to investigate the allegations that were being made. I believed then, as I believe now, that the main reason for that failure was not a lack of will on our part, but a refusal to co-operate with an inquiry by the representatives of the Iraqis, public interest lawyers and...
  • business of the house (today): Firefighters’ Pension Scheme (England) 15 Dec 2014

    Does my right hon. Friend agree that it is rather difficult for people like him, me and the Secretary of State, who do not need to maintain a level of fitness in order to earn our income, to understand the very real fear among firefighters? This issue has not been put up by the Fire Brigades Union; firefighters really do fear that they are not going to be able to cope with the inevitable...

More of Bob Ainsworth’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Coventry North East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Drugs: Misuse
  • Social Security Benefits: Appeals
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Drugs: Rehabilitation
  • Trident

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 20 May 2013)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 12 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (18 Jun 2003 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (18 Jun 2003 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of HM Household (13 Jun 2003 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (25 Jan 2001 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Government Whip (8 May 1997 to 24 Jan 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jan 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Environment Committee (13 Dec 1993 to 13 Jun 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.