Diane Abbott

Shadow Home Secretary

Labour MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington

@HackneyAbbott https://facebook.com/Dianeabbott

Diane Abbott’s voting in Parliament

Diane Abbott is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Diane Abbott sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Diane Abbott almost always voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Diane Abbott consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Diane Abbott generally voted against Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Diane Abbott generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Diane Abbott generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Diane Abbott’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Diane Abbott’s full vote analysis page for more.

Diane Abbott has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

More of Diane Abbott’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Diane Abbott campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Department for International Development
  • International Development
  • Haiti
  • Catering
  • Mental Health
  • Health
  • Asylum Seekers

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Home Secretary (since 6 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (27 Jun 2016 to 6 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Public Health) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (25 Nov 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (17 May 1989 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (15 May 1989 to 8 Nov 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

8. Miscellaneous
Since December 2015, a trustee of the Diane Abbott Foundation, which works to excel and improve education. (Registered 26 October 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)