David Burnside

Former UUP MLA for South Antrim

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of David Burnside’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Burnside’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Burnside’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of David Burnside’s recent appearances

Profile

Former UUP MLA for South Antrim, Former UUP MP for South Antrim

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Entered the Assembly on 26 November 2003 — General election

Left the Assembly on 1 June 2009 — Resigned

Party was UUP until 22 Jun 2003; Independent Ulster Unionist until 8 Jan 2004

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
David Burnside Associates Ltd.; communications consultancy including occasional parliamentary and governmental advice to clients in UK and overseas. (£50,001-£55,000)
Unremunerated director of New Century Holdings Ltd.; which is the holding company for David Burnside Associates Ltd., and a number of non-trading subsidiary companies owned by New Century Holdings Ltd.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Elected 26 November 2003 as a Member of the Northern Ireland Legislative Assembly at Stormont.
3. Clients
Of David Burnside Associates Ltd.:
OAG Worldwide Limited (flight schedule information)
The British Horseracing Board (until 15 September 2004)
Renewable Energy Foundation (from 15 July 2004)
6. Overseas visits
27-29 October 2004, air travel from UK to Lebanon and accommodation received from British Mediterranean Airways for its 10<SUP>th anniversary. (Registered 1 November 2004)
8. Land and Property
Farmland at Co. Antrim, from which rental income is received.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) New Century Holdings Ltd.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Parliamentary Representative of the Belfast Airport Police Association (unremunerated).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.