Peter Robinson

Former DUP MLA for Belfast East

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Peter Robinson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Peter Robinson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Peter Robinson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Peter Robinson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former DUP MLA for Belfast East, Former DUP MP for Belfast East

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 24 March 2016 — Election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Police
  • Warm Homes Scheme
  • Assets Recovery Agency
  • Child Support Agency
  • Prisons

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
First Minister of Northern Ireland (since 2 June 2008).
Payment of £71,434 p.a. 132 hours worked exclusively on ministerial work in July 2009.
December 2009, payment of £5,952.83. (Registered 7 January 2010)
Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly, Stormont, Belfast.
Payment of £14,367 (? of £43,101 salary) p.a. 33 hours worked in July 2009, including some additional work as First Minister. In addition, 82 hours worked as Assembly Member in July 2009, including some work as Member of Parliament.
December 2009, payment of £1,197.25. (Registered 7 January 2010)
The Assembly and First Minister's payment are made to me jointly as one sum. In each of the months July-November 2009 the total amount paid to me has been £3459.90 net. (Registered 10 December 2009)
8. Land and Property
Joint ownership with my wife of constituency office at Dundela Avenue in East Belfast.
Apartment in London
Holiday villa in USA

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.