Communications Committee - Membership Motions

– in the House of Lords at 3:28 pm on 1st July 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

The Senior Deputy Speaker:

Moved by The Senior Deputy Speaker

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bull, Baroness Grender, Lord McInnes of Kilwinning, Lord Storey and the Lord Bishop of Worcester be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Kidron, Baroness Benjamin, Lord Goodlad, Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury and the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Faulks, Baroness Fookes, Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield, Lord Howarth of Newport and Lord True be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Hunt of Wirral, Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market, Lord Judge, Lord Morgan and Lord Norton of Louth.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Viscount Chandos, Lord Cunningham of Felling, Lord Fox, Lord Livingston of Parkhead, Lord Skidelsky and Lord Stern of Brentford be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Layard, Lord Livermore, Lord Sharkey, Lord Lamont of Lerwick, Lord Kerr of Kinlochard, and Lord Turnbull.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Cavendish of Furness, Baroness Couttie, Baroness Donaghy, Lord Faulkner of Worcester, Baroness Hamwee, Lord Kerr of Kinlochard, Baroness Primarolo and Lord Wood of Anfield be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Noakes, the Earl of Lindsay, Lord Whitty, Lord Liddle, Baroness Suttie, Lord Cromwell, Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top and Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Brabazon of Tara, Baroness Ludford, Baroness Massey of Darwen, Lord Morris of Handsworth and Lord Singh of Wimbledon be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Baroness Hamwee, Baroness Prosser, Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon and Lord Woolf.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Alton of Liverpool, Baroness Blackstone, Baroness Fall, Lord Mendelsohn and Baroness Rawlings be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Coussins, Baroness Hilton of Eggardon, Lord Howell of Guildford, Lord Wood of Anfield and Lord Jopling, and that Baroness Anelay of St Johns be appointed Chairman of the Committee.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Hodgson of Abinger and Baroness Neville-Rolfe be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Trimble and Lord Hamilton of Epsom.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, Lord Browne of Ladyton, Baroness Hilton of Eggardon, Lord Hollick, Baroness Manningham-Buller, Viscount Ridley, Baroness Sheehan and Baroness Walmsley, be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, Lord Hunt of Chesterton, Baroness Morgan of Huyton, Lord Maxton, Lord Oxburgh, Baroness Neville-Jones, Lord Fox and Lord Vallance of Tummel.

Relevant document: 1st Report from the Committee of Selection.

Motions agreed.