Brexit: Date of Exit - Private Notice Question

Part of the debate – in the House of Lords at 11:36 am on 14th March 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Lord Callanan Lord Callanan Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union) 11:36 am, 14th March 2019

No, we will not. The reason—even I am getting bored of hearing myself repeat it—is that the law of the land, as currently constituted, says that we leave the EU on 29 March. Article 50 says that in European law, which the Liberals want us to continue experiencing, and British domestic legislation says the same.