Administration and Works Committee — Personal Bills Committee — Procedure Committee — Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee — Works of Art Committee — Membership Motions

– in the House of Lords at 3:07 pm on 16th December 2008.

Alert me about debates like this

Moved By Lord Brabazon of Tara

Administration and Works Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider administrative services, accommodation and works, including works relating to security, within the strategic framework and financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

V Allenby of Megiddo, B Anelay of St Johns, L Bassam of Brighton, L Campbell-Savours, B D'Souza, B Harris of Richmond, B McIntosh of Hudnall, B Masham of Ilton, L Naseby, L Shutt of Greetland, Bp Southwell and Nottingham, V Ullswater;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

Personal Bills Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to consider Personal Bills and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

V Allenby of Megiddo, L Geddes, L Greaves, V Simon, L Slynn of Hadley, L Templeman.

Procedure Committee

That the Select Committee on Procedure of the House be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

B Anelay of St Johns, L Bassam of Brighton, B D'Souza, L Elton, B Gould of Potternewton, L Harries of Pentregarth, B Hayman (Lord Speaker), L Jopling, L Low of Dalston, L McNally, B Northover, L Rosser B Royall of Blaisdon (Lord President), B Shephard of Northwold, L Shutt of Greetland, L Strathclyde, L Tyler, B Wall of New Barnet;

That the following Members be appointed as alternate Members:

L Dubs, L Hunt of Wirral, L Palmer (alternate for the Convenor of the Cross-Bench Peers) V Slim, B Thomas of Winchester;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee

That a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to Private Bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

L Geddes, B Gould of Potternewton, L Luke, L Naseby, L Palmer, V Simon, B Thomas of Walliswood.

Works of Art Committee

That a Select Committee be appointed to administer the House of Lords Works of Art Collection Fund; and to consider matters relating to works of art and the artistic heritage in the House of Lords, within the strategic framework and financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Members be appointed to the Committee:

V Falkland (Chairman), L Gavron , E Glasgow, L Harris of Peckham, B Hilton of Eggardon L Luke, B Massey of Darwen, L Palmer Ly Saltoun of Abernethy, L Thomas of Swynnerton, B Trumpington, L Waddington;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

Motions agreed.