Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons on 18th December 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Lindsay Hoyle Lindsay Hoyle Speaker of the House of Commons

I remind the House that I expect to be in the Chair today until 1.30 pm and return at 2 pm, until 4 pm, and then again at 4.30 pm to 5.45 pm, with a later session if necessary. If required, we will sit swearing in at 2 pm tomorrow. I invite the first Members elected prior to the current Parliament to take the oath and will make further announcements to invite Members first elected to the present Parliament. Will Members wishing to take their seats please come to the Table?

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Eleanor Claire Reeves, for Lewisham West and Penge

Right honourable Sir Michael Penning, Hemel Hempstead

Ian Richard Peregrine Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset

Stephen James Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock

Kevin Paul Hollinrake , Thirsk and Malton

Richard Grosvenor Drax, South Dorset

Ben Everitt, Milton Keynes North

William Peter Wragg, Hazel Grove

Felicia Jane Beatrix Drummond, Meon Valley

Daniel Rayne Kruger, Devizes

Alun Craig Williams, Montgomeryshire

Scott Leslie Mann, North Cornwall

Christine Anne Jardine, Edinburgh West

Mark Rory Logan, Bolton North East

James Barry Daly, Bury North

Caroline Lucas, Brighton, Pavilion

Right honourable Tobias Martin Ellwood, Bournemouth East

James Roger Cartlidge, South Suffolk

Jamie Hume Stone, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Helen Elizabeth Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood

Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous, South West Bedfordshire

Rebecca Elizabeth Scott Harris, Castle Point

Jonathan Neil Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde

John Robert Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead

Gillian Keegan, Chichester

Martin John Vickers, Cleethorpes

Andrew John Stevenson, Carlisle

Daniel Leonard James Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Michelle Emma May Elizabeth Donelan, Chippenham

Julian Carlton Knight, Solihull

Wera Benedicta Hobhouse, Bath

Diana Ruth Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North

Anthony Edward Timpson, Eddisbury

Andrew Campbell Bowie, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Natalie Cecilia Elphicke, Dover

David Melvyn Linden, Glasgow East

Gavin Andrew Stuart Newlands, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Brendan O’Hara, Argyll and Bute

Andrew Egan Henderson Hendry, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Alan Brown, Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Douglas Chapman, Dunfermline and West Fife

Marion Fellows, Motherwell and Wishaw

Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Glasgow South

Hannah Mary Bardell, Livingston

Right honourable James Jacob Gilchrist Berry, Rossendale and Darwen

Matthew James Offord, Hendon

Jessica Rose Phillips, Birmingham, Yardley

Wesley Paul William Streeting, Ilford North

Huw William Merriman, Bexhill and Battle

Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr

Alison McGovern, Wirral South

Lee Anderson, Ashfield

Christopher James Green, Bolton West

Trudy Lynne Harrison, Copeland

Caroline Elizabeth Johnson, Sleaford and North Hykeham

Sarah Jane Olney, Richmond Park

Daisy Cooper, St Albans

Wendy Anne Chamberlain, North East Fife

Christopher Murray Alexander Law, Dundee West

Peter Grant, Glenrothes

Giles Francis Watling, Clacton

Claire Aisling Hanna, Belfast South

Mark Andrew Pritchard, The Wrekin

Alan Mak, Havant

Nicola Jane Aiken, Cities of London and Westminster

Siobhan Kathleen Baillie, Stroud

Kirsty Ann Blackman, Aberdeen North

Alicia Alexandra Martha Kearns, Rutland and Melton

Ruth Rosamond Edwards, Rushcliffe

Joy Inboden Morrissey, Beaconsfield

Luke Morgan Evans, Bosworth

Julie Marson, Hertford and Stortford

Andrew Francis Slaughter, Hammersmith

Gareth Alan Johnson, Dartford

Jane Fiona Catherine Stevenson, Wolverhampton North East

Christopher Charles Stephens, Glasgow South West

Alexander David Sobel, Leeds North West

Zarah Sultana, Coventry South

Apsana Begum, Poplar and Limehouse

Thomas Sheppard, Edinburgh East

Jerome Patrick Burke Mayhew, Broadland

James Oliver Wild, North West Norfolk

Gareth Mark Davies, Grantham and Stamford

Stuart Paul Anderson, Wolverhampton South West

Felicity Christiana Buchan, Kensington

James Michael Davies, Vale of Clwyd

Caroline Ansell, Eastbourne

Jamie Hamilton Wallis, Bridgend

Sarah Elizabeth Atherton, Wrexham

Virginia Ann Crosbie, Ynys Môn

Miriam Joy Cates, Penistone and Stocksbridge

Duncan Charles Baker, North Norfolk

Brendan Clarke-Smith, Bassetlaw

Kate Elizabeth Griffiths, Burton

Suzanne Webb, Stourbridge

Shaun Stephen Bailey, West Bromwich West

Gary William Sambrook, Birmingham, Northfield

Deidre Leanne Brock, Edinburgh North and Leith

Robert Joseph Roberts, Delyn

Sir Bernard Christison Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex

Munira Wilson, Twickenham

Joanna Catherine Cherry, Edinburgh South West

Grahame Mark Morris, Easington

Anthony Howe Browne, South Cambridgeshire

Cherilyn Mackrory, Truro and Falmouth

Mhairi Black, Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Angela Crawley, Lanark and Hamilton East

Elizabeth Anne McLaughlin, Glasgow North East

Laura Rose Farris, Newbury

Ian Levy, Blyth Valley

Katherine Fletcher, South Ribble

Alexander James Jorden Norris, Nottingham North

Sara Alice Britcliffe, Hyndburn

Antony Higginbotham, Burnley

Claire Coryl Julia Coutinho, East Surrey

Darren George Henry, Broxtowe

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

Rupa Asha Huq, Ealing Central and Acton

Michael Alex Burghart, Brentwood and Ongar

Thomas Georg John Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling

Robert Butler, Aylesbury

David Timothy Simmonds, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Rachel Helen Maclean, Redditch

Matthew Alexander Vickers, Stockton South

Robert Peter Moore, Keighley

Stephanie Louise Peacock, Barnsley East

Louise Margaret Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley

Holly Mumby-Croft, Scunthorpe

Lia Nici-Townend, Great Grimsby

Right honourable Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Simon James Jupp, East Devon

Thomas Patrick Hunt, Ipswich

Abena Oppong-Asare, Erith and Thamesmead

James Stewart Murray , Ealing North

Marcus John Hudson Fysh, Yeovil

Edmund Francis Hughes, Walsall North

Selaine Rachel Saxby, North Devon

Mohammad Saqib Bhatti, Meriden

Sue-Ellen Cassiana Braverman, Fareham

Andrew Theakstone Percy, Brigg and Goole

Bellavia Janet Ribeiro-Addy, Streatham

Tulip Rizwana Siddiq, Hampstead and Kilburn

Photo of Lindsay Hoyle Lindsay Hoyle Speaker of the House of Commons

The sitting is suspended until 2 pm. The bells will ring five minutes before the sitting resumes. Thanks, everybody.

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Mary Kelly Foy, for City of Durham

Rosena Chantelle Allin-Khan, Tooting

Michael Whitley, Birkenhead

Paula Barker, Liverpool, Wavertree

Kim Marie Johnson, Liverpool, Riverside

Navendu Prabhat Mishra, Stockport

Carla Rebecca Lockhart, Upper Bann

Ian Robert Byrne, Liverpool, West Derby

Bethan Winter, Cynon Valley

John Luther Mercer, Plymouth, Moor View

Sarah Elizabeth Dines, Derbyshire Dales

Steven Bonnar, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Allan Hopkins Dorans, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Alyn Edward Smith, Stirling

David Michael Doogan, Angus

Kenny Wright MacAskill, East Lothian

Richard Gordon Thomson, Gordon

Amy Callaghan, East Dunbartonshire

Philippa Whitford, Central Ayrshire

Alexandra Mary Davies-Jones, Pontypridd

Rachel Louise Hopkins, Luton South

Stephen Anthony Farry, North Down

Sarah Deborah Champion, Rotherham

Scott Lloyd Benton, Blackpool South

Right honourable Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw, Exeter

Charles George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth

Michael Jon Wood, Dudley South

Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald

Katharine Helen Osborne, Jarrow

Gagan Mohindra, South West Hertfordshire

Nadia Edith Whittome, Nottingham East

Nigel John Mills, Amber Valley

James Neale Hanvey, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Neil John O’Brien, Harborough

Lucy Allan, Telford

Jeffrey Smith, Manchester, Withington

Taiwo Owatemi, Coventry North West

Rosemary Clare Duffield, Canterbury

James Sunderland, Bracknell

John Charles Baron, Basildon and Billericay

Fleur Anderson, Putney

Neil Coyle, Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Florence Eshalomi, Vauxhall

Sarah Mei Li Owen, Luton North

Photo of Lindsay Hoyle Lindsay Hoyle Speaker of the House of Commons 2:00 pm, 18th December 2019

Order. The sitting is suspended until 3.40 pm. The bells will ring five minutes before the sitting is resumed. Thanks, everybody.

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Andrew Griffith, for Arundel and South Downs

Claudia Naomi Webbe, Leicester East

David Mervyn Johnston, Wantage

Sally-Ann Hart, Hastings and Rye

Angela Joy Richardson, Guildford

Sir Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

Olivia Frances Blake, Sheffield, Hallam

Right honourable Melvyn John Stride, Central Devon

Andrew John Carter, Warrington South

Charlotte Louise Nichols, Warrington North

Right honourable Keir Starmer, Holborn and St Pancras

Alexander Paul Thomas Stafford, Rother Valley

David John Warburton, Somerton and Frome

Simon Richard James Fell, Barrow and Furness

Lee Benjamin Rowley, North East Derbyshire

Laura Trott, Sevenoaks

Layla Michelle Moran, Oxford West and Abingdon

Theodora Roosevelt Clarke, Stafford

Samuel Peter Tarry, Ilford South

Mathew Richard Allen Rodda, Reading East

Neil Peter Hammerton Hudson, Penrith and The Border

Richard Michael Bacon, South Norfolk

Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow

Elliot Colburn, Carshalton and Wallington

Photo of Lindsay Hoyle Lindsay Hoyle Speaker of the House of Commons 3:40 pm, 18th December 2019

The sitting is suspended until 4.30 pm. The bells will ring five minutes before the sitting resumes. Thanks, everybody.

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Mark Simon Eastwood, for Dewsbury

Jonathan George Caladine Lord, Woking

John MacKenzie Nicolson, Ochil and South Perthshire

Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne