Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 15th June 2017.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority 12:00 am, 15th June 2017

I remind the House that I expect to be in the Chair today until about 11.30 am, to return at 12 noon until 1.30 pm, and then, if required, to be here from 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm. If required, we will sit for swearing in at 2 pm on the day of the Queen’s Speech. Will Members wishing to take their seats please come to the Table?

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Ann Clwyd, for Cynon Valley

Right honourable Liam Fox, North Somerset

Nigel Martin Evans, Ribble Valley

Kevin Denis Brennan, Cardiff West

Christopher Shaun Ruane, Vale of Clwyd

Stephen William Hammond, Wimbledon

Clive Anthony Lewis, Norwich South

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Slough

Mohammed Afzal Khan, Manchester, Gorton

Luke Pollard, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Tracy Lynn Brabin, Batley and Spen

Alexander James Jorden Norris, Nottingham North

Richard Irwin Harrington, Watford

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

Alister William Jack, Dumfries and Galloway

Kirstene Janette Hair, Angus

Andrew Bowie, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

William Grant, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Colin James Clark, Gordon

Paul Masterton, East Renfrewshire

Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

Jeremy John Elton Lefroy, Stafford

Eleanor Patricia Smith, Wolverhampton South West

Marsha Chantol De Cordova, Battersea

Matthew Raymond Western, Warwick and Leamington

Wera Benedicta Hobhouse, Bath

Joanne Marie Platt, Leigh

Antonia Louise Antoniazzi, Gower

Stephen Anthony Christopher Lloyd, Eastbourne

Jamie Stone, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Penelope Mary Mordaunt, Portsmouth North

Laura Smith, Crewe and Nantwich

Michael Lee Amesbury, Weaver Vale

Christine Anne Jardine, Edinburgh West

David Melvyn Linden, Glasgow East

Liz Saville Roberts, Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Hywel Williams, Arfon

Ben Morgan Lake, Ceredigion

David Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Alexander Gordon Martin, Ipswich

Anneliese Jane Dodds, Oxford East

Mohammad Yasin, Bedford

Alexander David Sobel, Leeds North West

Emma Ann Hardy, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Thelma Doris Walker, Colne Valley

William Paul Girvan, South Antrim

Right honourable Mark Christopher Field, Cities of London and Westminster

Rishi Sunak, Richmond (Yorks)

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena, North East Hampshire

Marcus Charles Jones, Nuneaton

Stephen James Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock

Barry John Sheerman, Huddersfield

Darren Paul Jones, Bristol North West

Helen Elizabeth Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood

George Michael Edward Hollingbery, Meon Valley

Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle

John Philip Glen, Salisbury

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper, West Lancashire

Michael Robert Hill, Hartlepool

Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty

John Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Douglas Ross, Moray

Luke Patrick Graham, Ochil and South Perthshire

Stephen Charles Kerr, Stirling

Ross Thomson, Aberdeen South

David James Duguid, Banff and Buchan

Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell

David John Warburton, Somerton and Frome

Right honourable Sir Nicholas Soames, Mid Sussex

Julian Carlton Knight, Solihull

Stephen Anthony McPartland, Stevenage

Stephen Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire

Mark Andrew Pritchard, The Wrekin

Charalambos Charalambous, Enfield, Southgate

Helen Catherine Goodman, Bishop Auckland

Ruth Stephanie Nicole George, High Peak

Elizabeth Anne McInnes, Heywood and Middleton

Thomas Georg John Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling

Royston Matthew Smith, Southampton, Itchen

Justin Piers Richard Madders, Ellesmere Port and Neston

Samuel Phillip Gyimah, East Surrey

Matthew Thomas Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

Oliver James Dowden, Hertsmere

Luke Anthony Hall, Thornbury and Yate

Andrea Marie Jenkyns, Morley and Outwood

Giacomo Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke

Laura Pidcock, North West Durham

Daniel Joseph Carden, Liverpool, Walton

Louise Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley

Eleanor Claire Reeves, Lewisham West and Penge

Stephanie Louise Peacock, Barnsley East

Robert Alexander Courts, Witney

Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng, Spelthorne

Christopher Laurie Malthouse, North West Hampshire

Julian Richard Smith, Skipton and Ripon

Frank Zacharias Robin Goldsmith, Richmond Park

Rachel Jane Reeves, Leeds West

Mary Elizabeth Twist, Blaydon

Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods, City of Durham

Alan Mak, Havant

Right honourable Tobias Martin Ellwood, Bournemouth East

Simon Anthony Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Christopher James Skidmore, Kingswood

Roderick James Nugent Stewart, Penrith and The Border

Christopher Williamson, Derby North

Leo Docherty, Aldershot

Abimbola Afolami, Hitchin and Harpenden

Emma Little Pengelly, Belfast South

Neil John O'Brien, Harborough

Michael Alex Burghart, Brentwood and Ongar

Jack Edgar Brereton, Stoke-on-Trent South

Michael Jon Wood, Dudley South

Craig Mackinlay, South Thanet

Edward Glyn Davies, Montgomeryshire

Rachel Helen Maclean, Redditch

Victoria Grace Ford, Chelmsford

Julia Louise Dockerill, Hornchurch and Upminster

Simon Richard Clarke, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Gillian Keegan, Chichester

Lee Benjamin Rowley, North East Derbyshire

Andrew Iain Lewer, Northampton South

Alok Kumar Sharma, Reading West

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

Ruth Lauren Smeeth, Stoke-on-Trent North

Wesley Paul William Streeting, Ilford North

Peter John Kyle, Hove

Gareth Craig Snell, Stoke-on-Trent Central

Edmund Francis Hughes, Walsall North

Conor Patrick McGinn, St Helens North

Iain Aitken Stewart, Milton Keynes South

Thomas Christopher John Pursglove, Corby

Holly Jamie Lynch, Halifax

Jonathan Neil Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde

Trudy Lynne Harrison, Copeland

Giles Francis Watling, Clacton

Damien Moore, Southport

William James Quince, Colchester

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

The sitting will be suspended until 11.30 am. The bells will be rung five minutes before the sitting resumes.

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Joseph Edmund Johnson, for Orpington

Amanda Anne Milling, Cannock Chase

Steven John Baker, Wycombe

Robert William Henry Seely, Isle of Wight

Charles Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon

Alexander Chalk, Cheltenham

James Spencer Cleverly, Braintree

Seema Louise Ghiassi Kennedy, South Ribble

Damian Noel Thomas Collins, Folkestone and Hythe

Right honourable Michael Penning, Hemel Hempstead

Stephen James Morgan, Portsmouth South

Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon

Katherine Anne Green, Stretford and Urmston

John David Penrose, Weston-super-Mare

Anna Rhiannon McMorrin, Cardiff North

Preet Gill, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Rupa Asha Huq, Ealing Central and Acton

Elizabeth Louise Kendall, Leicester West

John Timothy Grogan, Keighley

Lesley Margaret Langan Laird, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Gerard Killen, Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Martin David Whitfield, East Lothian

Danielle Rowley, Midlothian

Hugh Lawrence Gaffney, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Paul John Sweeney, Glasgow North East

Benjamin David Bradley, Mansfield

Ruth Margaret Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth

James Richard Frith, Bury North

Stella Judith Creasy, Walthamstow

Mathew Richard Allen Rodda, Reading East

David Drew, Stroud

Jared O'Mara, Sheffield, Hallam

Steven Mark Ward Reed, Croydon North

Olukemi Badenoch, Saffron Walden

Layla Michelle Moran, Oxford West and Abingdon

Daniel Robert Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham

Carolyn Harris, Swansea East

Owen Smith, Pontypridd

Peter William Bone, Wellingborough

James Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Limehouse

Karen Elizabeth Lee, Lincoln

Sue-Ellen Cassiana Fernandes, Fareham

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority 11:30 am, 15th June 2017

Order. The sitting is suspended until 2 pm. We will resume then and sit no later than 3 pm, and five minutes before the intended resumption at 2 pm the bells will ring.

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Roger Duncan Godsiff, for Birmingham, Hall Green

Daniel Zeichner, Cambridge

Teresa Pearce, Erith and Thamesmead

Henry Edward Millar Smith, Crawley

Catherine Elizabeth West, Hornsey and Wood Green

Phillip James Lee, Bracknell

Neil Coyle, Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

Right honourable Melvyn John Stride, Central Devon

Right honourable Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield

Sarah Ann Jones, Croydon Central

Right honourable Joan Marie Ryan, Enfield North

Shailesh Lakhman Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

George William Freeman, Mid Norfolk

Right honourable Andrew Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield

Luciana Clare Berger, Liverpool, Wavertree

Andrew Francis Slaughter, Hammersmith

Rosemary Clare Duffield, Canterbury

Nusrat Munir Ghani, Wealden

Heidi-Suzanne Allen, South Cambridgeshire

Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp, Croydon South

Karen Patricia Buck, Westminster North

Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Brighton, Kemptown

Nicholas Richard Hurd, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner