Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 14th June 2017.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority 12:00 am, 14th June 2017

I must now call on the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance or to affirm at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

The Speaker first, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law.

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

I should remind hon. Members that until they take the Oath or affirm, they must not sit during any debate or vote in any Division of the House, and will not receive any salary.

The arrangements for swearing in are set out in the Chamber information sheet, and a guidance note is also available from the Table and Vote Offices.

I propose to call first the Father of the House, then members of the Cabinet, then members of the shadow Cabinet, then all Privy Counsellors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting, and then other Ministers. Thereafter, I shall call other hon. Members according to the Parliament of their first entry, or, for those with broken service, that of most recent entry. The first batch will be those who have been Members since before the 2010 general election. Thereafter I shall proceed to call Members by successive Parliaments. I do not expect to call new Members until tomorrow.

I propose to remain in the Chair until 5 pm today, and then to return at 5.30 pm and continue until 7.30 pm or later, as necessary. The House will sit again tomorrow at 9.30 am. I propose to be in the Chair for swearing in tomorrow from 9.30 am until 11.30 am, to return at 12 noon until 1.30 pm, and then again, if required, from 2.30 pm until 4.30 pm. I hope that by the end of tomorrow afternoon we will have made sufficient progress to enable all Members to swear in who wish to do so. However, if required, we will sit for swearing in at 2 pm on the day of the Queen’s Speech. [Interruption.] I am not in a position to divulge any further information on that matter. I hope that Members will come forward in an orderly manner.

I remind Members that the swearing in, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by the television cameras, and that anything said or done by Members may appear on television or be picked up by microphones. It will assist the broadcasters if new Members state their name and constituency when they come to the Dispatch Box. Progress will depend, of course, on the number of Members wishing to swear in at any particular time. I advise Members to watch the Annunciators to establish progress, and to speak to their Whips.

In a moment, we will begin this process, as I indicated a few moments ago, with the Father of the House, but before we do so I want to make a very short statement.

All of us will be aware of, and horrified by, the tragic fire that engulfed the vast majority of an enormous block of flats in London in the early hours of this morning. Colleagues, it is not possible to treat of that matter in the way that we otherwise, I am sure, would wish to do in the Chamber today. The Government are very sensitive to the concern that exists on this subject and my very clear understanding is that arrangements are in hand for a meeting with the relevant Minister to take place within the precincts of the Palace of Westminster. That meeting can be attended by colleagues gravely concerned about this matter, and no doubt questions can be put to the Minister and answers, such as he or she is able to give, can be provided. It will not be a proceeding of Parliament, and that would not be possible under our Standing Orders. Nor is it possible, after I have spoken, for anybody else to say anything. I just want, I am sure on behalf of each and every one of you in this Chamber, to offer our condolences to the families and friends of the victims of this unimaginable and horrific disaster. I want also, I am sure with your concurrence, to offer the warmest and most effusive thanks to our magnificent emergency services for coping as best they can in this horrendous situation. I hope colleagues will understand that we have to leave it there for now. Thank you.

Let us now begin, and we do so, appropriately, with the Father of the House, the right hon. and learned Member for Rushcliffe.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Kenneth Harry Clarke, for Rushcliffe

Right honourable Theresa Mary May, Maidenhead

Right honourable Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Right honourable Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge

Right honourable Amber Rudd, Hastings and Rye

Right honourable Justine Greening, Putney

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt, South West Surrey

Right honourable David Roy Lidington, Aylesbury

Right honourable Andrea Jacqueline Leadsom, South Northamptonshire

Right honourable Gavin Alexander Williamson, South Staffordshire

Right honourable Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove

Right honourable Priti Sushil Patel, Witham

Right honourable Christopher Stephen Grayling, Epsom and Ewell

Right honourable Gregory David Clark, Tunbridge Wells

Right honourable Sir Patrick Allen McLoughlin, Derbyshire Dales

Right honourable Elizabeth Mary Truss, South West Norfolk

Right honourable Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson, Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Right honourable James Peter Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup

Right honourable Brandon Kenneth Lewis, Great Yarmouth

Right honourable Michael Andrew Gove, Surrey Heath

Right honourable David Michael Davis, Haltemprice and Howden

Right honourable David Gordon Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Right honourable Alun Hugh Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan

Right honourable David Michael Gauke, South West Hertfordshire

Right honourable Karen Anne Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands

Right honourable Jeremy Paul Wright, Kenilworth and Southam

Right honourable Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, Islington North

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East

Right honourable Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury

Right honourable John Martin McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington

Right honourable Diane Julie Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Valerie Carol Marian Vaz, Walsall South

Right honourable John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne

Andrew John Gwynne, Denton and Reddish

Ian Lavery, Wansbeck

Barry Strachan Gardiner, Brent North

Richard Burgon, Leeds East

Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne

Jon Hedley Trickett, Hemsworth

Andrew Joseph McDonald, Middlesbrough

Jonathan Michael Graham Ashworth, Leicester South

Catherine Jane Smith, Lancaster and Fleetwood

Kate Ofunne Osamor, Edmonton

Rebecca Long Bailey, Salford and Eccles

Barbara Mary Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South

Susan Mary Hayman, Workington

Deborah Angela Elspeth Marie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Christina Elizabeth Rees, Neath

Nia Rhiannon Griffith, Llanelli

Keir Starmer, Holborn and St Pancras

Peter Christopher Dowd, Bootle

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett, Derby South

Right honourable Frank Field, Birkenhead

Right honourable Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan, Chesham and Amersham

Right honourable Sir Alan James Carter Duncan, Rutland and Melton

Right honourable David Anthony Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford

Right honourable John Alan Redwood, Wokingham

Paul Phillip Flynn, Newport West

Right honourable Matthew John David Hancock, West Suffolk

Right honourable Sir Desmond Angus Swayne, New Forest West

Right honourable Dame Caroline Alice Spelman, Meriden

Right honourable Anne Frances Milton, Guildford

Right honourable Sir Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire

Right honourable Dame Margaret Eve Hodge, Barking

Right honourable Sir Kevin John Barron, Rother Valley

Right honourable Robert Henry Halfon, Harlow

Right honourable John Francis Spellar, Warley

Right honourable Nigel Alexander Dodds, Belfast North

Right honourable Richard Henry Ronald Benyon, Newbury

Right honourable Nick Herbert, Arundel and South Downs

Right honourable Sir Jeffrey Mark Donaldson, Lagan Valley

Catharine Letitia Hoey, Vauxhall

Thérèse Anne Coffey, Suffolk Coastal

Ronnie Campbell, Blyth Valley

Right honourable Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve, Beaconsfield

Right honourable Sir Edward Jonathon Davey, Kingston and Surbiton

Right honourable Alexander Morrison Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Sir John Vincent Cable, Twickenham

Right honourable George Edward Howarth, Knowsley

Right honourable Thomas Anthony Brake, Carshalton and Wallington

Right honourable Dame Rosalie Winterton, Doncaster Central

Right honourable Keith Anthony Vaz, Leicester East

Right honourable David George Hanson, Delyn

Right honourable Caroline Louise Flint, Don Valley

Right honourable John Henry Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings

Philip Martin Dunne, Ludlow

Right honourable Maria Frances Lewis Miller, Basingstoke

Right honourable Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire

Right honourable Theresa Anne Villiers, Chipping Barnet

Right honourable Sir Hugo George William Swire, East Devon

Right honourable David Ian Jones, Clwyd West

Right honourable Lindsay Harvey Hoyle, Chorley

Right honourable Alan Campbell, Tynemouth

Right honourable Sir Oliver Letwin, West Dorset

Right honourable Alistair James Hendrie Burt, North East Bedfordshire

Right honourable Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw, Exeter

Tracey Elizabeth Anne Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford

Right honourable Sir Gregory Knight, East Yorkshire

Right honourable Robert Ben Lobban Wallace, Wyre and Preston North

Right honourable Mark Harper, Forest of Dean

Right honourable Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Sir William Nigel Paul Cash, Stone

Right honourable Nicola Ann Morgan, Loughborough

Right honourable Nicolas John Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Sir Peter James Bottomley, Worthing West

Richard Michael Bacon, South Norfolk

Alexander Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire

Michael Tyrone Ellis, Northampton North

Margot Cathleen James, Stourbridge

Stephen Charles Brine, Winchester

Sir Roger James Gale, North Thanet

John Michael Howell, Henley

Angela Eagle, Wallasey

Helen Mary Jones, Warrington North

Fiona Claire Bruce, Congleton

Gloria De Piero, Ashfield

Right honourable Harriet Ruth Harman, Camberwell and Peckham

Heidi Alexander, Lewisham East

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North

Robert James Buckland, South Swindon

Paul Christopher Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys

Eleanor Fulton Laing, Epping Forest

Karl Turner, Kingston upon Hull East

Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, North Antrim

Sir David Anthony Andrew Amess, Southend West

Thomas David Simpson, Upper Bann

Gavin James Robinson, Belfast East

Samuel Wilson, East Antrim

Michael John Gapes, Ilford South

Kevan David Jones, North Durham

John Robert Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead

Virendra Kumar Sharma, Ealing, Southall

Adrian Edward Bailey, West Bromwich West

Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow

Kelvin Peter Hopkins, Luton North

Nadine Vanessa Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

Right honourable Stephen Creswell Timms, East Ham

Lisa Eva Nandy, Wigan

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead, Southampton, Test

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham

Ivan Lewis, Bury South

Sir David Anthony Crausby, Bolton North East

Michael Joseph Patrick Kane, Wythenshawe and Sale East

Anthony Joseph Lloyd, Rochdale

James Dolan Cunningham, Coventry South

Seema Malhotra, Feltham and Heston

Christopher John Bryant, Rhondda

Ian Richard Peregrine Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset

Timothy James Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale

Lilian Rachel Greenwood, Nottingham South

William Roffen Esterson, Sefton Central

Right honourable Norman Peter Lamb, North Norfolk

Right honourable Owen William Paterson, North Shropshire

Robin Caspar Walker, Worcester

Geraint Davies, Swansea West

Chloe Rebecca Smith, Norwich North

William David Wiggin, North Herefordshire

Nicklaus Thomas-Symonds, Torfaen

Ian Colin Lucas, Wrexham

Graham Eric Stringer, Blackley and Broughton

Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South

Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Right honourable Esther Louise McVey, Tatton

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier, Wyre Forest

John Derek Twigg, Halton

John Mark Lancaster, Milton Keynes North

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt, Reigate

Charles George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth

Sarah Louise Newton, Truro and Falmouth

Lucy Maria Powell, Manchester Central

James McMahon, Oldham West and Royton

Right honourable David Lindon Lammy, Tottenham

Madeleine Moon, Bridgend

Jessica Elizabeth Morden, Newport East

Margaret Olivia Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch

James Whiteside Gray, North Wiltshire

James Ian Mearns, Gateshead

Dominic Rennie Raab, Esher and Walton

Sir Alexander Paul Beresford, Mole Valley

Mark Phillip Hendrick, Preston

Laurence Anthony Robertson, Tewkesbury

Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood

Anne Margaret Main, St Albans

Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central

Bridget Maeve Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South

Charles Ashley Rupert Walker, Broxbourne

Graham Stuart Brady, Altrincham and Sale West

Conor Burns, Bournemouth West

Kevin John Foster, Torbay

Stewart Hosie, Dundee East

Angus Brendan MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Andrew James Griffiths, Burton

Right honourable Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Christopher Philip James Elmore, Ogmore

Marie Elizabeth Rimmer, St Helens South and Whiston

Yvonne Helen Fovargue, Makerfield

Naseem Akhtar Shah, Bradford West

Atta-Ur-Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham

Andrew William Murrison, South West Wiltshire

Right honourable John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale, Maldon

Simon James Hoare, North Dorset

Richard Haines Burden, Birmingham, Northfield

Louise Joyce Ellman, Liverpool, Riverside

Wayne David, Caerphilly

Matthew Robert Warman, Boston and Skegness

Caroline Elizabeth Johnson, Sleaford and North Hykeham

Vernon Coaker, Gedling

Philip Wilson, Sedgefield

Matthew Toby Perkins, Chesterfield

Alison McGovern, Wirral South

Emma Louise Lewell-Buck, South Shields

Catherine Malloy Hollern, Blackburn

Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr

Angela Christine Smith, Penistone and Stocksbridge

Right honourable Patrick Bosco McFadden, Wolverhampton South East

Christopher Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Grahame Mark Morris, Easington

Joanna Meriel Stevens, Cardiff Central

James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Michael Mark Prisk, Hertford and Stortford

Thangam Elizabeth Rachel Debbonaire, Bristol West

Julie Elizabeth Cooper, Burnley

Gordon Leonard Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton

Rebecca Faye Pow, Taunton Deane

Scott Leslie Mann, North Cornwall

Mian Faisal Rashid, Warrington South

Stephen Twigg, Liverpool, West Derby

Right honourable Edward Samuel Miliband, Doncaster North

Caroline Julia Dinenage, Gosport

Lyn Carol Brown, West Ham

Robert Edward Jenrick, Newark

Michael James Tomlinson, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Clive James Charles Betts, Sheffield South East

Peter Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire

Christopher Michael Leslie, Nottingham East

Nigel John Mills, Amber Valley

Sylvia Eileen Hermon, North Down

Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall

Damian Patrick George Hinds, East Hampshire

Jonathan Simon Djanogly, Huntingdon

Sir Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, Gainsborough

John Mann, Bassetlaw

David Thomas Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale

James Jacob Gilchrist Berry, Rossendale and Darwen

Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous, South West Bedfordshire

William Peter Wragg, Hazel Grove

Stuart James Andrew, Pudsey

Robert Alexander Stewart, Beckenham

Chi Susan Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Nicholas Desmond John Smith, Blaenau Gwent

Rosena Chantelle Allin-Khan, Tooting

Right honourable Mark Gino Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford

Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West

Peter Heaton-Jones, North Devon

Jonathan Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham

John Charles Baron, Basildon and Billericay

Imran Hussain, Bradford East

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Order. The sitting is suspended until 6 pm. The bells will be rung five minutes before the sitting resumes. Any Member elected up to and including the 2015 Parliament—but by definition not including the 2017 Parliament—may join the queue.

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Heather Kay Wheeler, for South Derbyshire

Alberto Castrenze Costa, South Leicestershire

Victoria Mary Boswell Prentis, Banbury

Nigel Paul Huddleston, Mid Worcestershire

Margaret Ann Throup, Erewash

Maria Colette Caulfield, Lewes

Paul Stuart Scully, Sutton and Cheam

Kevin Paul Hollinrake, Thirsk and Malton

Craig Paul Tracey, North Warwickshire

Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Kelly Jane Tolhurst, Rochester and Strood

Miriam Jane Alice Davies, Eastleigh

Caroline Lucas, Brighton, Pavilion

Mark Julian Francis Pawsey, Rugby

David Thomas Charles Davies, Monmouth

Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds

Marcus John Hudson Fysh, Yeovil

John McNally, Falkirk

Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills

Mary Helen Creagh, Wakefield

Andrew Hanson Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough

Judith Mary Cummins, Bradford South

Graham Charles Stuart, Beverley and Holderness

Victoria Foxcroft, Lewisham, Deptford

Christopher James Green, Bolton West

Jennifer Chapman, Darlington

Paul Christopher Blomfield, Sheffield Central

Nicholas Dakin, Scunthorpe

John Eugene Joseph Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington

Karin Marguerite Smyth, Bristol South

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West

Martyn Day, Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Philippa Whitford, Central Ayrshire

Mhairi Black, Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Angela Crawley, Lanark and Hamilton East

Douglas Chapman, Dunfermline and West Fife

Alan Brown, Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Antoinette Geraldine Sandbach, Eddisbury

Johnny Mercer, Plymouth, Moor View

Helen Olivia Bicknell Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent

Jacqueline Doyle-Price, Thurrock

Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Drew Hendry, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Joanna Catherine Cherry, Edinburgh South West

Gavin Andrew Stuart Newlands, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Gillian Furniss, Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Colleen Margaret Fletcher, Coventry North East

Patricia Gibson, North Ayrshire and Arran

Martin John Docherty-Hughes, West Dunbartonshire

Christian John Patrick Matheson, City of Chester

Martin John Vickers, Cleethorpes

Julian Charles Sturdy, York Outer

Patrick John Grady, Glasgow North

Ronald Jack Cowan, Inverclyde

Marion Fellows, Motherwell and Wishaw

Neil Gray, Airdrie and Shotts

Diana Ruth Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North

Rachael Maskell, York Central

Carol Frances Monaghan, Glasgow North West

Alison Emily Thewliss, Glasgow Central

Right honourable Liam Dominic Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Jessica Rose Phillips, Birmingham, Yardley

Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood

Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow

Stephen John Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth

Andrew Richard Rosindell, Romford

Lucy Allan, Telford

Sir Henry Campbell Bellingham, North West Norfolk

Margaret Greenwood, Wirral West

Fiona Oluyinka Onasanya, Peterborough

Dawn Petula Butler, Brent Central

Brendan O'Hara, Argyll and Bute

Stewart McDonald, Glasgow South

Hannah Mary Bardell, Livingston

Kirsty Ann Blackman, Aberdeen North

Deidre Leanne Brock, Edinburgh North and Leith

Stephen Patrick Gethins, North East Fife

Christopher Murray Alexander Law, Dundee West

Mary Theresa Glindon, North Tyneside

Alexander Cunningham, Stockton North

Harriett Mary Morison Baldwin, West Worcestershire

Daniel Leonard James Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Edward John Comport Argar, Charnwood

James Roger Cartlidge, South Suffolk

Justin Paul Tomlinson, North Swindon

Robert James MacGillivray Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst

Susan Elan Jones, Clwyd South

Gerald Jones, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Gareth Alan Johnson, Dartford

Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley

Lucy Claire Frazer, South East Cambridgeshire

Ian Austin, Dudley North

Chuka Harrison Umunna, Streatham

Stuart Campbell McDonald, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Peter Grant, Glenrothes

Mary Josephine Robinson, Cheadle

Brett Charles Anthony Elphicke, Dover

Paul Daniel Williams, Stockton South

Dennis Edward Skinner, Bolsover

Christopher James Evans, Islwyn

Peter James Guy Aldous, Waveney

Johanna Peta Churchill, Bury St Edmunds

Sarah Wollaston, Totnes

Michelle Emma May Elizabeth Donelan, Chippenham

Christopher Paul Davies, Brecon and Radnorshire

Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby

Andrew James Bridgen, North West Leicestershire

Robert John Blackman, Harrow East

Ian Blackford, Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Andrew Theakstone Percy, Brigg and Goole

Christopher Heaton-Harris, Daventry

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Thomas Sheppard, Edinburgh East

Stephen Pelham Pound, Ealing North

Christopher Charles Stephens, Glasgow South West

Mark Andrew Menzies, Fylde

Andrew George Stephenson, Pendle

Daniel Owen Jarvis, Barnsley Central

David Henry Rutley, Macclesfield

Mark Steven Spencer, Sherwood

Christopher John Pincher, Tamworth

Richard Graham, Gloucester

Right honourable Edward Henry Butler Vaizey, Wantage

Ian Murray, Edinburgh South

Rebecca Elizabeth Scott Harris, Castle Point

Philip Thomas Hollobone, Kettering

Jeremy Mark Quin, Horsham

Stephen Nathan Kinnock, Aberavon

Jeffrey Smith, Manchester, Withington

Guy Thomas Opperman, Hexham

Philip Andrew Davies, Shipley