Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons at 2:30 pm on 26th May 2015.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, Speaker of the House of Commons, Speaker of the House of Commons, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission 2:30 pm, 26th May 2015

I remind the House that I will be in the Chair until about 3.30 pm, or until there are no further Members wishing to take their seats, so if Members wishing to take their seats would come to the Table, we can proceed.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Theresa Villiers, for Chipping Barnet

Paul Phillip Flynn, Newport West

Tobias Martin Ellwood, Bournemouth East

Right honourable Keith Robert Simpson, Broadland

Right honourable Sir Gregory Knight, East Yorkshire

James Philip Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East

Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green

Gavin Andrew Stuart Newlands, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Andrew James Griffiths, Burton

Derek Gordon Thomas, St Ives

Richard Quentin Fuller, Bedford

Robin Caspar Walker, Worcester

Michael Louis David Fabricant, Lichfield

Andrew Francis Slaughter, Hammersmith

David John Warburton, Somerton and Frome

Right honourable Andrew John Bower Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield

Right honourable Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns, Chelmsford

Stephen William Hammond, Wimbledon

David John Mowat, Warrington South

Henry Edward Millar Smith, Crawley

Gavin James Robinson, Belfast East

Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson, Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Adam James Harold Holloway, Gravesham

Adam Afriyie, Windsor

Conor Burns, Bournemouth West

Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

Daniel Leonard James Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Edward Glyn Davies, Montgomeryshire

Right honourable Michael Hugh Meacher, Oldham West and Royton

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—