Members Sworn

Message to Attend the Lords Commissioners – in the House of Commons at 3:10 pm on 19th May 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, Speaker of the House of Commons, Speaker of the House of Commons 3:10 pm, 19th May 2010

I must now call on the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance or to affirm at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

The Speaker, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law.

Watch this
Embed this video

Copy and paste this code on your website

Hide

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, Speaker of the House of Commons, Speaker of the House of Commons

I should remind hon. Members that until they take the Oath or affirm, they must not sit during any debate or vote in any Division of the House, and will not receive any salary.

The arrangements for swearing in are set out in the Chamber information sheet, and a guidance note is also available from the Table and Vote Offices.

I propose to call first the Father of the House, then members of the Cabinet, then members of the shadow Cabinet, then all Privy Counsellors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting, and then other Ministers. Thereafter, I shall call other hon. Members according to the Parliament of their first entry, or, for those with broken service, that of most recent entry. The first batch will be those elected in or before the 1992-97 Parliament. Thereafter I shall proceed to call Members by successive Parliaments. Realistically, I do not expect to call new Members until tomorrow.

I propose to remain in the Chair until 5.30 pm today, and then to return at 6.30pm and continue until 8.30 pm if necessary. The House will sit again tomorrow at 10.30 am, and on Monday at 2.30 pm. Tomorrow I propose to be in the Chair for swearing in until 12.30 pm, and then from 1.30 pm until 3.30 pm, and then again from 4.30 pm until 6.30 pm if necessary. I hope that by Monday afternoon we will have made sufficient progress to enable all Members to swear in who wish to do so. I hope that Members will come forward in an orderly manner.

I remind Members that the taking of the Oath, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by the television cameras, and that anything said or done by Members may appear on television or be picked up by microphones. It will assist the broadcasters if new Members state their name and constituency when they come to the Dispatch Box. Progress will depend, of course, on the number of Members wishing to take the Oath at any particular time. I advise Members to watch the Annunciators to establish progress, and to speak to their Whips.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation, required by law:

Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, for Louth and Horncastle

Right honourable David William Donald Cameron, Witney

Right honourable Nicholas William Peter Clegg, Sheffield, Hallam

Right honourable William Jefferson Hague, Richmond (Yorks )

Right honourable George Gideon Oliver Osborne, Tatton

Right honourable David Anthony Laws, Yeovil

Right honourable Liam Fox, North Somerset

Right honourable Eric Jack Pickles, Brentwood and Ongar

Right honourable and learned Kenneth Harry Clarke, Rushcliffe

Right honourable Andrew David Lansley, South Cambridgeshire

Right honourable Christopher Murray Paul Huhne, Eastleigh

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt, South West Surrey

Right honourable Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge

Right honourable Michael Andrew Gove, Surrey Heath

Right honourable Oliver Letwin, West Dorset

Right honourable Caroline Alice Spelman, Meriden

Right honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude, Horsham

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Right honourable Sir George Samuel Knatchbull Young, North West Hampshire

Right honourable Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve, Beaconsfield

Right honourable Patrick Allen McLoughlin, Derbyshire Dales

Right honourable David Wright Miliband, South Shields

Right honourable Alistair Maclean Darling, Edinburgh South West

Right honourable and learned Harriet Harman, Camberwell and Peckham

Right honourable Alan Arthur Johnson, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

Right honourable Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Right honourable Robert William Ainsworth, Coventry North East

Right honourable John Yorke Denham, Southampton, Itchen

Right honourable Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw, Exeter

Right honourable Shaun Anthony Woodward, St Helens South and Whiston

Right honourable Dawn Primarolo, Bristol South

Right honourable Sadiq Aman Khan, Tooting

Right honourable John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne

Right honourable Rosalie Winterton, Doncaster Central

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East

Right honourable Daniel Grian Alexander, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Alistair Morrison Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Right honourable Sir Alan James Beith, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Right honourable Keith Anthony Vaz, Leicester East

Right honourable Thomas Clarke, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Right honourable Charles Peter Kennedy, Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Right honourable Anne Catherine McGuire, Stirling

Right honourable David George Hanson, Delyn

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett, Derby South

Right honourable Sir Walter Menzies Campbell, North East Fife

Right honourable Malcolm Gray Bruce, Gordon

Right honourable Andrew David Smith, Oxford East

Right honourable Caroline Louise Flint, Don Valley

Right honourable Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley

Right honourable Sir John Paul Stanley, Tonbridge and Malling

Right honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst, Saffron Walden

Right honourable George Edward Howarth, Knowsley

Right honourable Alun Edward Michael, Cardiff South and Penarth

Right honourable Paul Peter Murphy, Torfaen

Right honourable John Francis Spellar, Warley

Right honourable Frank Gordon Dobson, Holborn and St Pancras

Right honourable Paul Gerard Goggins, Wythenshawe and Sale East

Right honourable Denis MacShane, Rotherham

Alistair James Hendrie Burt, North East Bedfordshire

Honourable and learned Edward Henry Garnier, Harborough

Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Alan James Carter Duncan, Rutland and Melton

David Roy Lidington, Aylesbury

Jeremy Richard Browne, Taunton Deane

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt, Reigate

Charles Hendry, Wealden

Robert James MacGillivray Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst

Nicolas John Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

James Gerald Douglas Howarth, Aldershot

David Julian Winnick, Walsall North

Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd, Aldridge-Brownhills

Simon Henry Ward Hughes, Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Catharine Letitia Hoey, Vauxhall

Brian Harold Donohoe, Central Ayrshire Lab

James Dolan Cunningham, Coventry South

Michael Cathel Fallon, Sevenoaks

Michael Alan Penning, Hemel Hempstead

David Gordon Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Theresa Anne Villiers, Chipping Barnet

Andrew Peter Miller, Ellesmere Port and Neston

Richard Haines Burden Birmingham, Northfield

Mark James Harper, Forest of Dean

John David Penrose, Weston-super-Mare

Roger James Gale, North Thanet

Eric Evelyn Illsley, Barnsley Central

Gregory Leonard George Barker, Bexhill and Battle

James Whiteside Gray, North Wiltshire

Michael Louis David Fabricant, Lichfield

Alexander John Randall, Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Right honourable Malcolm Hunt Wicks, Croydon North

Mark James Hunter, Cheadle

Lee Scott, Ilford North

Gregory William Hands, Chelsea and Fulham

Shailesh Lakhman Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

Charles Ashley Rupert Walker, Broxbourne

William Nigel Paul Cash, Stone

Stephen Pelham Pound, Ealing North

Jeremy Paul Wright, Kenilworth and Southam

Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire

William David Wiggin, North Herefordshire

Philip Martin Dunne, Ludlow

Peter William Bone, Wellingborough

Henry Campbell Bellingham, North West Norfolk

Maria Frances Lewis Miller, Basingstoke

Angela Eileen Watkinson, Hornchurch and Upminster

Philip Thomas Hollobone, Kettering

Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby

Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, Islington North

Sir Alexander Paul Beresford, Mole Valley

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

Gerard Sutcliffe, Bradford South

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

Ronald Campbell, Blyth Valley

David Anderson, Blaydon

Gregory Lloyd Campbell, East Londonderry

Helen Mary Jones, Warrington North

John Derek Twigg, Halton

Elfyn Llwyd, Dwyfor Meirionnydd

David Anthony Andrew Amess, Southend West

Robert Thomas William McCrea, South Antrim

Nigel Alexander Dodds, Belfast North

Kevin Denis Brennan, Cardiff West

Lindsay Harvey Hoyle, Chorley

David Anthony Crausby, Bolton North East

David Leonard Watts, St Helens North

David Lindsay Willetts, Havant

Mark Michael Prisk, Hertford and Stortford

Justine Greening, Putney

Mark Gerard Hoban, Fareham

Nicholas Richard Hurd, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Adrian Mark Sanders, Torbay

Nicholas Barton Harvey, North Devon

Sarah Louise Teather, Brent Central

Right honourable John Vincent Cable, Twickenham

Barry John Sheerman, Huddersfield

Valerie Vaz, Walsall South

David Michael Gauke, South West Hertfordshire

Michael Connarty, Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Right honourable Michael Hugh Meacher, Oldham West and Royton

Sandra Currie Osborne, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Kevan David Jones, North Durham

Brian Arthur Roland Binley, Northampton South

Stewart Hosie, Dundee East

John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale, Maldon

William James Clappison, Hertsmere

Antony Brian Baldry, Banbury

Hugh Bayley, York Central

Joan Lorraine Walley, Stoke-on-Trent North

Julian William Hendy Brazier, Canterbury

Right honourable John Alan Redwood, Wokingham

Anthony Joseph Lloyd, Manchester Central

Glenda May Jackson, Hampstead and Kilburn

Watch this

Photo of John Bercow John Bercow Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, Speaker of the House of Commons, Speaker of the House of Commons

Members elected to the 1997-2001 Parliament can expect to be sworn in from 4.45 today, so I hope that there will be a trickle of such Members, and maybe more.

Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood

Right honourable David Michael Davis, Haltemprice and Howden

David Wright, Telford

Andrew John Turner, Isle of Wight

Right honourable Douglas Garven Alexander, Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Sir Robert Hill Smith, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

John Webster Robertson, Glasgow North West

Alan Keen, Feltham and Heston

Andrew Henry George, St Ives

Margaret Ann Coffey, Stockport

Marek Jerzy Lazarowicz, Edinburgh North and Leith

Martin Phillip Caton, Gower

Edward Jonathon Davey, Kingston and Surbiton

Michael Kevin Moore, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Ifor Huw Irranca-Davies, Ogmore

Virendra Kumar Sharma, Ealing, Southall

Alan Campbell, Tynemouth

Angela Eagle, Wallasey

Joseph Edward Benton, Bootle

Ian Colin Lucas, Wrexham

Alasdair McDonnell, Belfast South

William Thomas Bain, Glasgow North East

Christopher Michael Leslie, Nottingham East

Paul Phillip Flynn, Newport West

Austin Vernon Mitchell, Great Grimsby

Christopher Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Roger Hugh Williams, Brecon and Radnorshire

Mark Fraser Williams, Ceredigion

Stephen Roy Williams, Bristol West

Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns, Chelmsford

Thomas Anthony Cunningham, Workington

Thomas Anthony Brake, Carshalton and Wallington

Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames, Mid Sussex

Andrew Robert George Robathan, South Leicestershire

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North

John David Cairns, Inverclyde

Mark Christopher Field, Cities of London and Westminster

John Mark Durkan, Foyle

Martin Charles Horwood, Cheltenham

Julian Leon Huppert, Cambridge

Fiona Margaret Mactaggart, Slough

Madeleine Moon, Bridgend

Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch

Hywel Williams, Arfon

Mike Wood, Batley and Spen

Siân Catherine James, Swansea East

Helen Catherine Goodman, Bishop Auckland

James Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Limehouse

Steven John Webb, Thornbury and Yate

Patrick John Mercer, Newark

Angus Struan Carolus Robertson, Moray

Joan Mary Ruddock, Lewisham, Deptford

Frank Doran, Aberdeen North

Lady Sylvia Eileen Hermon, North Down

Mark Phillip Hendrick, Preston

Albert Owen, Ynys Môn

Clive James Charles Betts, Sheffield South East

Right honourable Patrick Bosco McFadden, Wolverhampton South East

Jessica Elizabeth Morden, Newport East

Peter Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire

Alan Reid, Argyll and Bute

Nia Rhiannon Griffith, Llanelli

James Edward Thornton Paice, South East Cambridgeshire

Anne Begg, Aberdeen South

Robert Ben Lobban Wallace, Wyre and Preston North

Christopher Stephen Grayling, Epsom and Ewell

Mark Gino Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford

Right honourable Theresa Mary May, Maidenhead

Richard Henry Ronald Benyon, Newbury

Rory Stewart, Penrith and The Border

Desmond Angus Swayne, New Forest West

Robert Alexander Stewart, Beckenham

John Alexander Melvin Hemming, Birmingham, Yardley

Christopher Heaton-Harris, Daventry

Hugh Michael Robertson, Faversham and Mid Kent

Iain Aitken Stewart, Milton Keynes South

Frank Roy, Motherwell and Wishaw

Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Andrew James Bridgen, North West Leicestershire

Nigel John Mills, Amber Valley

Anne Frances Milton, Guildford

Right honourable David Lindon Lammy, Tottenham

Jonathan Simon Djanogly, Huntingdon

Neil Quentin Gordon Parish, Tiverton and Honiton

Giacomo Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke

Jonathan Neil Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde

Pat Glass, North West Durham

Simon Anthony Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Michael Fraser Weir, Angus

Paul Kenneth Burstow, Sutton and Cheam

John David Pugh, Southport

Angela Christine Smith, Penistone and Stocksbridge

Martin John Vickers, Cleethorpes

Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, Gainsborough

Geraint Richard Davies, Swansea West

Graham Stuart Brady, Altrincham and Sale West

Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow

Norman Peter Lamb, North Norfolk

David Arthur Stephen Tredinnick, Bosworth

John Robert Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead

Phillip James Woolas, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Richard Michael Bacon, South Norfolk

Priti Patel, Witham

Charles Brett Anthony Elphicke, Dover

Robert Wilson, Reading East

Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell

Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty

Charlotte Ann Leslie, Bristol North West

Keith Robert Simpson, Broadland

Samuel Phillip Gyimah, East Surrey

Melvyn John Stride, Central Devon

Wayne David, Caerphilly

John Leech, Manchester, Withington

Lyn Carol Brown, West Ham

Kerry Gillian McCarthy, Bristol East

John Archibald Thurso, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Iain David Wright, Hartlepool

Dennis Edward Skinner, Bolsover

Barbara Mary Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South

James Sheridan, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Mary MacLeod, Brentford and Isleworth

Stephen James Mosley, City of Chester

Mark Jonathan Mortlock Simmonds, Boston and Skegness

Claire Louise Perry, Devizes

Damian Patrick George Hinds, East Hampshire

Guto ap Owain Bebb, Aberconwy

Right honourable Andrew Murray Burnham, Leigh

Gregg McClymont, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Daniel John Rogerson, North Cornwall

Margaret Patricia Munn, Sheffield, Heeley

Gordon Raymond Banks, Ochil and South Perthshire

Duncan John Hames, Chippenham

Ian Graham Davidson, Glasgow South West

Andrew Richard Rosindell, Romford

Mark Andrew Pritchard, The Wrekin

Sitting suspended.

On resuming-

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation, required by law:

Anna Mary Soubry, Broxtowe

Mark Steven Spencer, Sherwood

Right honourable Tessa Jane Helen Douglas Jowell, Dulwich and West Norwood

Right honourable Frank Field, Birkenhead

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West

Lindsay Roy, Glenrothes

Ian Lavery, Wansbeck

Grahame Mark Morris, Easington

Ian Mearns, Gateshead

Richard Harrington, Watford

Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove

Robert Henry Halfon, Harlow

John Philip Glen, Salisbury

Andrew James Griffiths, Burton

Alexander Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire

David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale

Richard Grosvenor Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, South Dorset

Robert John Blackman, Harrow East

Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Fiona Claire Bruce, Congleton

Angie Bray, Ealing Central and Acton

Esther Louise McVey, Wirral West

Karl Ian McCartney, Lincoln

Kristan Frederick Hopkins, Keighley

Sarah James Wollaston, Totnes

John Mark Lancaster, Milton Keynes North

Andrew William Murrison, South West Wiltshire

Daniel Leonard James Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Tracey Elizabeth Anne Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford

Diane Julie Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Gisela Gschaider Stuart, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Kelvin Peter Hopkins, Luton North

Katy Clark, North Ayrshire and Arran

Ann McKechin, Glasgow North

Mary Theresa Glindon, North Tyneside

Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central

Right honourable Edward Samuel Miliband, Doncaster North

Heather Kay Wheeler, South Derbyshire

Gregory David Clark, Tunbridge Wells

Peter Aldous, Waveney

James George Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier, Wyre Forest

Geoffrey Nicholas de Bois, Enfield North

Pauline Elizabeth Latham, Mid Derbyshire

Chuka Harrison Umunna, Streatham

Ian Richard Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset

Andrew Percy, Brigg and Goole

Simon Justin Reevell, Dewsbury

Lynne Choona Featherstone, Hornsey and Wood Green

Dominic Rennie Raab, Esher and Walton

Damian Noel Collins, Folkestone and Hythe

Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North

Caroline Julia Dinenage, Gosport

Lorraine Fullbrook, South Ribble

Conor Burns, Bournemouth West

Mark Andrew Menzies, Fylde

Roger Duncan Godsiff, Birmingham, Hall Green

Annette Lesley Brooke, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Eleanor Fulton Laing, Epping Forest

John Michael Howell, Henley

Philip Wilson, Sedgefield

Charles Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon

Chloe Rebecca Smith, Norwich North

Michael John Gapes, Ilford South

Andrew John Gwynne, Denton and Reddish

Natascha Engel, North East Derbyshire

Matthew Toby Perkins, Chesterfield

William Roffen Esterson, Sefton Central

Julie Anne Hilling, Bolton West

Yasmin Qureshi, Bolton South East

Daniel Robert Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham

Stewart James Jackson, Peterborough

Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, North Antrim

Graham Thomas Evans, Weaver Vale

Kate Green, Stretford and Urmston

Rachel Jane Reeves, Leeds West

Tobias Martin Ellwood, Bournemouth East

John Douglas Wilson Carswell, Clacton

Jonathan George Caladine Lord, Woking

Richard Quentin Fuller, Bedford

Julian Richard Smith, Skipton and Ripon

Michael Thomas Hancock, Portsmouth South

Lilian Rachel Greenwood, Nottingham South

Owen Smith, Pontypridd

Christopher James Evans, Islwyn

Catherine Mary Jamieson, Kilmarnock and Loudoun

James Stephen Wharton, Stockton South

John Henry Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings

Julian Charles Sturdy, York Outer

Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley

Therese Anne Coffey, Suffolk Coastal

Christopher James Skidmore, Kingswood

Adrian Edward Bailey, West Bromwich West

David Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Jeremy John Elton Lefroy, Stafford

Jessica Katherine Lee, Erewash

David Thomas Charles Davies, Monmouth

James Hood, Lanark and Hamilton East

Andrew Guy Tyrie, Chichester

Christopher Pincher, Tamworth

Nicola Ann Morgan, Loughborough

Right honourable Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford, Greenwich and Woolwich

Stephen James McCabe, Birmingham, Selly Oak

John Zak Woodcock, Barrow and Furness

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham

Right honourable James Francis Murphy, East Renfrewshire

John Mann, Bassetlaw

George Freeman, Mid Norfolk

Gavin Shuker, Luton South

Bridget Maeve Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South

Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

George Edward Mudie, Leeds East

Robert Andrew Stunell, Hazel Grove

Graham William Allen, Nottingham North

Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds

Nicholas Desmond John Smith, Blaenau Gwent

David Henry Rutley, Macclesfield

Michael Richard Weatherley, Hove

Simon Gerard Kirby, Brighton, Kemptown