New Clause 18 — Demonstrating without authorisation in designated area

Part of Orders of the Day — Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill — [1st Allotted Day] – in the House of Commons at 9:30 pm on 7th February 2005.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Alex Salmond Alex Salmond Parliamentary Leader (Westminster), Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs; Treasury), Leader, Scottish National Party 9:30 pm, 7th February 2005

If the Secretary of State is about to consult on the designated area, why does the new clause specify 1 km either side of Parliament square? Why is a distance suggested that would go up to Trafalgar square? If there is to be a consultation, why should new clause 24 be part of the Bill?