Welsh Grand Committee

– in the House of Commons at 3:36 pm on 31st January 2001.

Alert me about debates like this

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee),That—(1) the matter of Building Safer Communities in Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;(2) the Committee shall meet on Tuesday 13th February at half-past Ten o'clock and between Four o'clock and Six o'clock at Westminster to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and to consider the matter of Building Safer Communities in Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales.))

The House divided: Ayes 334, Noes 0.

Division No. 94][4.9 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeCook, Rt Hon Robin (Livingston)
Adams, Mrs Irene (Paisley N)Cooper, Yvette
Ainger, NickCorbett, Robin
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Cotter, Brian
Alexander, DouglasCousins, Jim
Allan, RichardCrausby, David
Allen, GrahamCryer, John (Homchurch)
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Cummings, John
Armstrong, Rt Hon Ms HilaryCunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Ashdown, Rt Hon PaddyDarling, Rt Hon Alistair
Ashton, JoeDarvill, Keith
Atkins, CharlotteDavey, Edward (Kingston)
Austin, JohnDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Bailey, AdrianDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Ballard, JackieDavis, Rt Hon Terry
Banks, Tony(B'ham Hodge H)
Barnes, HarryDismore, Andrew
Barron, KevinDobbin, Jim
Battle, JohnDobson, Rt Hon Frank
Beard, NigelDonaldson, Jeffrey
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretDoran, Frank
Begg, Miss AnneDowd, Jim
Beggs, RoyDrew, David
Beith, RtHon A JDrown, Ms Julia
Bell, Martin (Tatton)Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Edwards, Huw
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Efford, Clive
Bennett, Andrew FEllman, Mrs Louise
Benton, JoeEnnis, Jeff
Bermingham, GeraldFeam, Ronnie
Best, HaroldField, Rt Hon Frank
Betts, CliveFisher, Mark
Blackman, LizFitzpatrick, Jim
Blizzard, BobFitzsimons, Mrs Loma
Borrow, DavidFlynn, Paul
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Foster, Don (Bath)
Bradshaw, BenFoster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)
Brake, TomFoster, Michael J (Worcester)
Brand, Dr PeterFoulkes, George
Breed, ColinFyfe, Maria
Brinton, Mrs HelenGardiner, Barry
Browne, DesmondGeorge, Andrew (St Ives)
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)George, Rt Hon Bruce (Walsall S)
Buck, Ms KarenGerrard, Neil
Burden, RichardGibson, Dr Ian
Burnett, JohnGilroy, Mrs Linda
Cable, Dr VincentGodsiff, Roger
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Gordon, Mrs Eileen
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Campbell-Savours, DaleGriffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Cann, JamieGriffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Caplin, IvorGrocott, Bruce
Casale, RogerGrogan, John
Caton, MartinHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Cawsey, IanHamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Hancock, Mike
Chidgey, DavidHanson, David
Clapham, MichaelHarvey, Nick
Clark, Dr LyndaHealey, John
(Edinburgh Pentlands)Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Clarke, Charles (Norwich S)Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Clarke, Eric (Midlothian)Hendrick, Mark
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Hepburn, Stephen
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)Heppell, John
Clelland, DavidHesford, Stephen
Clwyd, AnnHill, Keith
Coaker, VernonHinchliffe, David
Coffey, Ms AnnHodge, Ms Margaret
Cohen, HarryHoey, Kate
Colman, TonyHood, Jimmy
Connarty, MichaelHope, Phil
Howarth, Rt Hon Alan (Newport E)Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N)Martlew, Eric
Howells, Dr KimMeale, Alan
Hoyle, LindsayMichael, Rt Hon Alun
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Michie, Mrs Ray (Argyll & Bute)
Humble, Mrs JoanMilburn, Rt Hon Alan
Hutton, JohnMiller, Andrew
Iddon, Dr BrianMoffatt, Laura
lllsley, EricMoore, Michael
Jackson, Ms Glenda (Hampstead)Morgan, Alasdair (Galloway)
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)
Jamieson, DavidMorris, Rt Hon Ms Estelle
Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)(B'ham Yardley)
Johnson, Miss MelanieMountford, Kali
(Welwyn Hatfield)Mudie, George
Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Jones, Ms JennyMurphy, Rt Hon Paul (Torfaen)
(Wolverh'ton SW)Naysmith, Dr Doug
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Norris, Dan
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Oaten, Mark
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Joyce, EricO'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldO'Hara, Eddie
Keeble, Ms SallyOlner, Bill
Keetch, PaulOrgan, Mrs Diana
Kelly, Ms RuthOsborne, Ms Sandra
Kemp, FraserPearson, Ian
Kennedy, Rt Hon CharlesPerham, Ms Linda
(Ross Skye & Inverness W)Pickthall, Colin
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Pike, Peter L
Khabra, Piara SPlaskitt, James
Kidney, DavidPond, Chris
Kilfoyle, PeterPound, Stephen
Kirkwood, ArchyPowell, Sir Raymond
Kumar, Dr AshokPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Ladyman, Dr StephenPrentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Lammy, DavidPrimarolo, Dawn
Lawrence, Mrs JackieProsser, Gwyn
Laxton, BobPurchase, Ken
Lepper, DavidQuin, Rt Hon Ms Joyce
Leslie, ChristopherQuinn, Lawrie
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Radice, Rt Hon Giles
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Rammell, Bill
Liddell, Rt Hon Mrs HelenRapson, Syd
Livsey, RichardRaynsford, Nick
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Rendel, David
Llwyd, ElfynRobertson, John
Love, Andrew(Glasgow Anniesland)
McAvoy, ThomasRobinson, Peter (Belfast E)
McDonagh, SiobhainRogers, Allan
Macdonald, CalumRooney, Terry
McDonnell, JohnRoss, Emie (Dundee W)
McFall, JohnRowlands, Ted
McGuire, Mrs AnneRoy, Frank
McIsaac, ShonaRuane, Chris
McKenna, Mrs RosemaryRuddock, Joan
Mackinlay, AndrewRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Maclennan, Rt Hon RobertRussell, Ms Christine (Chester)
McNulty, TonySalmond, Alex
MacShane, DenisSalter, Martin
Mactaggart, FionaSanders, Adrian
McWalter, TonySavidge, Malcolm
Mahon, Mrs AliceSawford, Phil
Mallaber, JudySedgemore, Brian
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)Shaw, Jonathan
Marshall, David (Shettleston)
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertTouhig, Don
Shipley, Ms DebraTruswell, Paul
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Skinner, DennisTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Smith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Smith, Miss GeraldineTwigg, Stephen (Enfield)
(Morecambe & Lunesdale)Tyler, Paul
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)Tynan, Bill
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns)Vaz, Keith
Smyth, Rev Martin (Belfast S)Vis, Dr Rudi
Snape, PeterWard, Ms Claire
Soley, CliveWareing, Robert N
Southworth, Ms HelenWatts, David
Spellar, JohnWebb, Steve
Squire, Ms RachelWhite, Brian
Starkey, Dr PhyllisWhitehead, Dr Alan
Steinberg, GerryWicks, Malcolm
Stevenson, GeorgeWilliams, Rt Hon Alan
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)(Swansea W)
Stinchcombe, PaulWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Stoate, Dr HowardWillis, Phil
Strang, Rt Hon Dr GavinWilson, Brian
Straw, Rt Hon JackWinnick, David
Stringer, GrahamWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Stuart, Ms GiselaWoolas, Phil
Stunell, AndrewWorthington, Tony
Sutcliffe, GerryWright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs AnnWright, Tony (Cannock)
(Dewsbury)Wyatt, Derek
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)Tellers for the Ayes:
Timms, StephenMr. Mike Hall and
Tipping, PaddyMr. Greg Pope.
NOES
Tellers for the Noes:
Mr. Eric Forth and
Miss Julie Kirkbride

Question accordingly agreed to.