House of Commons (Reserved Matters)

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 4:33 pm on 28 June 2000.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 242][4.39 pm
AYES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Clappison, James
Amess, DavidClark, Dr Michael (Rayleigh)
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon JamesClifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Baldry, TonyCollins, Tim
Beggs, RoyCormack, Sir Patrick
Bercow, JohnCran, James
Beresford, Sir PaulDalyell, Tarn
Blunt, CrispinDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Uanelli)
Body, Sir RichardDavies, Quentin (Grantham)
Boswell, TimDavis, Rt Hon David (Haltemprice)
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Day, Stephen
Brady, GrahamDonaldson, Jeffrey
Brazier, JulianDorrell, Rt Hon Stephen
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterDuncan Smith, lain
Browning, Mrs AngelaEmery, Rt Hon Sir Peter
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Evans, Nigel
Bums, SimonFabricant, Michael
Butterfill, JohnFallon, Michael
Chope, ChristopherField, Rt Hon Frank
Forth, Rt Hon EricMay, Mrs Theresa
Fraser, ChristopherMoss, Malcolm
Gale, RogerNorman, Archie
Gamier, EdwardO'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Gibb, NickOttaway, Richard
Gill, ChristopherPage, Richard
Godman, Dr Norman APaice, James
Gorman, Mrs TeresaPaterson, Owen
Gray, JamesPickles, Eric
Green, DamianPortillo, Rt Hon Michael
Greenway, JohnPrior, David
Grieve, DominicRandall, John
Gummer, Rt Hon JohnRobathan, Andrew
Hague, Rt Hon WilliamRobertson, Laurence
Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir ArchieRoe, Mrs Marion (Broxboume)
Hammond, PhilipRowe, Andrew (Faversham)
Hawkins, NickRuffley, David
Hayes, JohnSt Aubyn, Nick
Heald, OliverSayeed, Jonathan
Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon DavidShepherd, Richard
Horam, JohnSmyth, Rev Martin (Belfast S)
Howard, Rt Hon MichaelSoames, Nicholas
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)Spicer, Sir Michael
Hunter, AndrewSpring, Richard
Jack, Rt Hon MichaelStanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Jenkin, BernardSteen, Anthony
Key, RobertSwayne, Desmond
King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)Syms, Robert
Kirkbride, Miss JulieTaylor, Ian (EsherS Walton)
Lait, Mrs JacquiTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Lansley, AndrewTaylor, Sir Teddy
Leigh, EdwardThompson, William
Letwin, OliverTredinnick, David
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)Tyrie, Andrew
Lidington, DavidViggers, Peter
Lilley, Rt Hon PeterWalter, Robert
Uoyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)Whitney, Sir Raymond
Loughton, TimWhittingdale, John
Luff, PeterWiddecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Lyell, Rt Hon Sir NicholasWilletts, David
Mclntosh, Miss AnneWilliams, Rt Hon Alan
MacKay, Rt Hon Andrew(Swansea W)
Maclean, Rt Hon DavidWilshire, David
McLoughlin, PatrickWright, Tony (Cannock)
Madel, Sir DavidYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Malins, Humfrey
Maples, JohnTellers for the Ayes Mr. Peter Atkinson and Mr. Michael Connarty.
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Maude, Rt Hon Francis
NOES
Abbott, Ms DianeButter, Mrs Christine
Adams, Mrs Irene (Paisley N)Cable, Dr Vincent
Ainger, NickCampbell, Rt Hon Menzies
Alexander, Douglas(NEFife)
Anderson, Donald (Swansea E)Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Ashton, JoeCampbell-Savours, Dale
Atkins, CharlotteCasale, Roger
Austin, JohnChapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Baker, NormanChidgey, David
Banks, TonyChurch, Ms Judith
Barron, KevinClark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)
Beard, NigelClark, Paul (Gillingham)
Begg, Miss AnneClarke, Eric (Midlothian)
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Bermingham, GeraldClarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Best, HaroldCoaker, Vemon
Blizzard, BobCohen, Harry
Borrow, DavidCook, Frank (Stockton N)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Corbett, Robin
Brand, Dr PeterCorston, Jean
Breed, ColinCotter, Brian
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Cousins, Jim
Browne, DesmondCrausby, David
Buck, Ms KarenCryer, John (Homchurch)
Burstow, PaulCurry, Rt Hon David
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Davidson, IanJones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Dobson, Rt Hon FrankJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Donohoe, Brian HKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)
Edwards, HuwKeetch, Paul
Ellman, Mrs LouiseKemp, Fraser
Ennis, JeffKennedy, Rt Hon Charles
Feam, Ronnie(Ross Skye & Inverness W)
Fitzpatrick, JimKhabra, Piara S
Foster, Michael J (Worcester)Kitfoyle, Peter
Gardiner, BarryKingham, Ms Tess
George, Andrew (St Ives)Lammy, David
George, Bruce (Walsall S)Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Gerrard, NeilLaxton, Bob
Gilroy, Mrs LindaLepper, David
Godsiff, RogerLeslie, Christopher
Goggins, PaulLevitt, Tom
Gordon, Mrs EileenLewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)Livsey, Richard
Grogan, JohnLlwyd, Elfyn
Gunnell, JohnLove, Andrew
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Macdonald, Calum
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)McFall, John
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)Mclsaac, Shona
Hepburn, StephenMaclennan, Rt Hon Robert
Heppell, JohnMactaggart, Fiona
Hinchliffe, DavidMcWalter, Tony
Hood, JimmyMarek, Dr John
Hope, PhilMarsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Hopkins, KelvinMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Hoyle, LindsayMartlew, Eric
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Maxton, John
Hurst, AlanMerron, Gillian
Illsley, EricMichael, Rt Hon Alun
Jackson, Ms Glenda (Hampstead)Michie, Bill (Shefld Heeley)
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Mitchell, Austin
Jenkins, BrianMoffatt, Laura
Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)Moore, Michael
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)Smith, Sir Robert (WAb'd'ns)
Mudie, GeorgeSoley, Clive
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Squire, Ms Rachel
Oaten, MarkSteinberg, Gerry
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Stevenson, George
Olner, BillStewart, David (Inverness E)
Opik, LembitStewart, Ian (Ecdes)
Pickthall, ColinStoate, Dr Howard
Pike, Peter LStunell, Andrew
Plaskitt, JamesTapsell, Sir Peter
Pollard, KerryTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Pound StephenTay|or. Matthew (Truro)
Powell, Sir RaymondThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Tumer, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Quinn LawrieTumer, Neil (Wigan)
Raynsford, NickTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Reed, Andrew (Loughborough)Tyler, Paul
Rendel, DavidTynan, Bill
Robinson, Geoffrey (Cov'try NW)Watts, David
Ross, Ernie (Dunolee W)Webb, Steve
White, Brian
Ruane, ChrisWhtehead, Dr Alan
Williams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Ruddock, JoanWilliams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)Willis, Phil
Salter, MartinWilson, Brian
Savidge, MalcolmWinnick, David
Sawford, PhilWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Sedgemore, Brianwood, Mike
Sheerman, BarryWoodward, Shaun
Shipley, Ms DebraWright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Skinner, Dennis
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Tellers for the Noes: Mrs. Eleanor Laing and Mr. Tom Brake.
Smith, Miss Geraldine
(Morecambe & Lunesdale)