Sub-post Offices

Part of Opposition Day – in the House of Commons at 6:45 pm on 12th April 2000.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 164][7.14pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeDarling, Rt Hon Alistair
Ainger, NickDarvill, Keith
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Alexander, DouglasDavidson, Ian
Allen, GrahamDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Ashton, JoeDavis, Rt Hon Terry (B'ham Hodge H)
Atherton, Ms Candy
Atkins, CharlotteDean, Mrs Janet
Austin, JohnDenham, John
Banks, TonyDobbin, Jim
Barnes, HarryDonohoe, Brian H
Battle, JohnDoran, Frank
Beard, NigelDowd, Jim
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretDrew, David
Begg, Miss AnneEdwards, Huw
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)Ellman, Mrs Louise
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Ennis, Jeff
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Etherington, Bill
Bennett, Andrew FField, Rt Hon Frank
Benton, JoeFlint, Caroline
Bermingham, GeraldFlynn, Paul
Berry, RogerFoster, Rt Hon Derek
Blackman, LizFoster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)
Blears, Ms HazelFoster, Michael J (Worcester)
Boateng, Rt Hon PaulFyfe, Maria
Borrow, DavidGalloway, George
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Gapes, Mike
Bradshaw, BenGardiner, Barry
Brinton, Mrs HelenGerrard, Neil
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)Gibson, Dr Ian
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Gilroy, Mrs Linda
Browne, DesmondGodman, Dr Norman A
Buck, Ms KarenGodsiff, Roger
Burden, RichardGoggins, Paul
Burgon, ColinGolding, Mrs Llin
Butler, Mrs ChristineGriffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Byers, Rt Hon StephenGriffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Caborn, Rt Hon RichardGrocott, Bruce
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Grogan, John
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Gunnell, John
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Campbell-Savours, DaleHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Cann, JamieHanson, David
Caplin, IvorHarman, Rt Hon Ms Harriet
Casale, RogerHeal, Mrs Sylvia
Caton, MartinHealey, John
Cawsey, IanHenderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Chapman, Ben (WirralS)Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Clapham, MichaelHepburn, Stephen
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Heppell, John
Clark, Dr Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)Hewitt, Ms Patricia
Hinchliffe, David
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Hood, Jimmy
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)Hope, Phil
Clelland, DavidHopkins, Kelvin
Coaker, VernonHowarth, George (Knowsley N)
Coffey, Ms AnnHoyle, Lindsay
Cohen, HarryHughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Coleman, IainHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Colman, TonyHumble, Mrs Joan
Connarty, MichaelHurst, Alan
Cooper, YvetteIddon, Dr Brian
Corbett, RobinIllsley, Eric
Cousins, JimIngram, Rt Hon Adam
Cox, TomJackson, Ms Glenda (Hampstead)
Crausby, DavidJamieson, David
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)Jenkins, Brian
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)
Cummings, JohnJohnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)Naysmith, Dr Doug
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)Norris, Dan
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
O'Hara, Eddie
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Olner, Bill
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Organ, Mrs Diana
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)Osborne, Ms Sandra
Jowell, Fit Hon Ms TessaPalmer, Dr Nick
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldPearson, Ian
Keeble, Ms SallyPendry, Tom
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Perham, Ms Linda
Kemp, FraserPickthall, Colin
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Pike, Peter L
Khabra, Piara SPlaskitt, James
Kidney, DavidPollard, Kerry
Kilfoyle, PeterPond, Chris
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)Pound, Stephen
Kumar, Dr AshokPowell, Sir Raymond
Ladyman, Dr StephenPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Lawrence, Mrs JackiePrentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Laxton, BobPrescott, Rt Hon John
Lepper, DavidPrimarolo, Dawn
Leslie, ChristopherPurchase, Ken
Levitt, TomQuin, Rt Hon Ms Joyce
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Radice, Rt Hon Giles
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Rapson, Syd
Liddell, Rt Hon Mrs HelenReed, Andrew (Loughborough)
Linton, MartinReid, Rt Hon Dr John (Hamilton N)
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Robinson, Geoffrey (Cov'try NW)
Lock, DavidRoche, Mrs Barbara
Love, AndrewRogers, Allan
McAllion, JohnRooker, Rt Hon Jeff
McAvoy, ThomasRooney, Terry
McCabe, SteveRoss, Ernie (Dundee W)
McCafferty, Ms ChrisRowlands, Ted
McCartney, Rt Hon Ian (Makerfield)Roy, Frank
Ruane, Chris
McDonagh, SiobhainRuddock, Joan
McDonnell, JohnRussell, Ms Christine (Chester)
McFall, JohnRyan, Ms Joan
McGuire, Mrs AnneSalter, Martin
McIsaac, ShonaSarwar, Mohammad
McKenna, Mrs RosemarySavidge, Malcolm
Mackinlay, AndrewSawford, Phil
McNamara, KevinShaw, Jonathan
McNulty, TonySheerman, Barry
MacShane, DenisShipley, Ms Debra
Mactaggart, FionaShort, Rt Hon Clare
McWalter, TonySimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
McWilliam, JohnSingh, Marsha
Mahon, Mrs AliceSkinner, Dennis
Mallaber, JudySmith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)Smith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)Smith, Miss Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Marshall, David (Shettleston)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Marshall-Andrews, RobertSmith, John (Glamorgan)
Martlew, EricSmith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Maxton, JohnSnape, Peter
Meacher, Rt Hon MichaelSpellar, John
Meale, AlanSquire, Ms Rachel
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Miller, AndrewStewart, David (Inverness E)
Mitchell, AustinStinchcombe, Paul
Moffatt, LauraStrang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
Moonie, Dr LewisStraw, Rt Hon Jack
Moran, Ms MargaretStringer, Graham
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)Stuart, Ms Gisela
Morris, Rt Hon Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Morris, Rt Hon Sir John (Aberavon)Taylor, David (NWLeks)
Temple-Morris, Peter
Mountford, KaliThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Mullin, ChrisThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Timms, Stephen
Murphy, Rt Hon Paul (Torfaen)Tipping, Paddy
Touhig, DonWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)Williams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Turner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)Winnick, David
Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)Wood, Mike
Twigg, Derek (Halton)Woodward, Shaun
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)Woolas, Phil
Vis, Dr RudiWorthington, Tony
Walley, Ms JoanWray, James
Wareing, Robert NWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Watts, DavidWyatt, Derek
White, Brian
Whitehead, Dr AlanTellers for the Ayes:
Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)Mr. Clive Betts and
Mr. Greg Pope.
NOES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Garnier, Edward
Allan, RichardGeorge, Andrew (St Ives)
Amess, DavidGibb, Nick
Ancram, Rt Hon MichaelGill, Christopher
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon JamesGillan, Mrs Cheryl
Ashdown, Rt Hon PaddyGorman, Mrs Teresa
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)Gray, James
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Green, Damian
Baldry, TonyGreenway, John
Ballard, JackieGrieve, Dominic
Beggs, RoyGummer, Rt Hon John
Beith, Rt Hon A JHamilton, Rt Hon Sir Archie
Bell, Martin (Tatton)Hammond, Philip
Bercow, JohnHancock, Mike
Body, Sir RichardHarris, Dr Evan
Boswell, TimHarvey, Nick
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Hawkins, Nick
Bottomley, Rt Hon Mrs VirginiaHeald, Oliver
Brake, TomHeath, David (Somerton & Frome)
Brand, Dr PeterHogg, Rt Hon Douglas
Brazier, JulianHoram, John
Breed, ColinHoward, Rt Hon Michael
Browning, Mrs AngelaHowarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Burnett, JohnHunter, Andrew
Burstow, PaulJack, Rt Hon Michael
Butterfill, JohnJackson, Robert (Wantage)
Cable, Dr VincentJenkin, Bernard
Campbell, Rt Hon Menzies (NE Fife)Johnson Smith,
Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Cash, WilliamKey, Robert
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Clappison, JamesKirkwood, Archy
Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Lansley, Andrew
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyLeigh, Edward
Collins, TimLetwin, Oliver
Cormack, Sir PatrickLewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)
Cotter, BrianLidington, David
Cran, JamesLivsey, Richard
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Lloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)Llwyd, Elfyn
Davis, Rt Hon David (Haltemprice)Loughton, Tim
Day, StephenLuff, Peter
Duncan, AlanLyell, Rt Hon Sir Nicholas
Duncan Smith, IainMacGregor, Rt Hon John
Emery, Rt Hon Sir PeterMcIntosh, Miss Anne
Evans, NigelMacKay, Rt Hon Andrew
Fabricant, MichaelMaclean, Rt Hon David
Fallon, MichaelMadennan, Rt Hon Robert
Fearn, RonnieMcLoughlin, Patrick
Flight, HowardMalins, Humfrey
Forsythe, CliffordMaples, John
Forth, Rt Hon EricMaude, Rt Hon Francis
Foster, Don (Bath)May, Mrs Theresa
Fox, Dr LiamMoore, Michael
Fraser, ChristopherMoss, Malcolm
Gale, RogerNicholls, Patrick
Norman, ArchieTapsell, Sir Peter
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)Taylor, Ian (Esher S Walton)
Page, RichardTaylor, Rt Hon John D (Strangford)
Paice, JamesTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Paterson, OwenTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Pickles, EricThomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Prior, DavidTonge, Dr Jenny
Randall, JohnTownend, John
Redwood, Rt Hon JohnTredinnick, David
Rendel, DavidTrend, Michael
Robertson, LaurenceTyler, Paul
Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxbourne)Tyrie, Andrew
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Wallace, James
St Aubyn, NickWalter, Robert
Sanders, AdrianWaterson, Nigel
Sayeed, JonathanWebb, Steve
Shepherd, RichardWhittingdale, John
Smith, Sir Robert (WAb'd'ns)Whitney, Sir Raymond
Widdecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Soames, NicholasWilkinson, John
Spelman, Mrs CarolineWilletts, David
Spicer, Sir MichaelWilshire, David
Spring, RichardWinterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Stanley, Rt Hon Sir JohnWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Steen, AnthonyYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Streeter, Gary
Stunell, AndrewTellers for the Noes:
Swayne, DesmondMrs. Eleanor Laing and
Syms, RobertMr. Keith Simpson.