Sub-post Offices

Part of Opposition Day – in the House of Commons at 6:45 pm on 12th April 2000.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 163][7 pm
AYES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Gale, Roger
Amess, DavidGarnier, Edward
Ancram, Rt Hon MichaelGibb, Nick
Artuthnot, Rt Hon JamesGill, Christopher
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Baldry, TonyGray, James
Beggs, RoyGreen, Damian
Bercow, JohnGreenway, John
Body, Sir RichardGrieve, Dominic
Boswell, TimGummer, Rt Hon John
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Hague, Rt Hon William
Bottomley, Rt Hon Mrs VirginiaHamilton, Rt Hon Sir Archie
Brazier, JulianHammond, Philip
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterHawkins, Nick
Browning, Mrs AngelaHeald, Oliver
Butterfill, JohnHeathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David
Cash, WilliamHogg, Rt Hon Douglas
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Horam, John
Howard, Rt Hon Michael
Clappison, JamesHowarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Hunter, Andrew
Jack, Rt Hon Michael
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyJackson, Robert (Wantage)
Collins, TimJenkin, Bernard
Cormack, Sir PatrickJohnson Smith,
Cran, JamesRt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)
Davis, Rt Hon David (Haltemprice)Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Day, StephenLait, Mrs Jacqui
Duncan, AlanLansley, Andrew
Duncan Smith, IainLeigh, Edward
Emery, Rt Hon Sir PeterLetwin, Oliver
Evans, NigelLewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)
Faber, DavidLidington, David
Fabricant, MichaelLilley, Rt Hon Peter
Fallon, MichaelLloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)
Flight, HowardLoughton, Tim
Forsythe, CliffordLuff, Peter
Forth, Rt Hon EricLyell, Rt Hon Sir Nicholas
Fox, Dr LiamMacGregor, Rt Hon John
Fraser, ChristopherMcIntosh, Miss Anne
MacKay, Rt Hon AndrewSpicer, Sir Michael
Maclean, Rt Hon DavidSpring, Richard
McLoughlin, PatrickStanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Madel, Sir DavidSteen, Anthony
Malins, HumfreyStreeter, Gary
Maples, JohnSwayne, Desmond
Maude, Rt Hon FrancisSyms, Robert
May, Mrs TheresaTapsell, Sir Peter
Moss, MalcolmTaylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)
Nicholls, PatrickTaylor, Rt Hon John D (Strangford)
Norman, ArchieTaylor, John M (Solihull)
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)Townend, John
Page, RichardTredinnick, David
Paice, JamesTrend, Michael
Paterson, OwenTyrie, Andrew
Pickles, EricWalter, Robert
Portillo, Rt Hon MichaelWaterson, Nigel
Prior DravidWhitney, Sir Raymond
Randall, JohnWhittingdale, John Widdecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Redwood, Rt Hon JohnWilkinson, John
Robathan, AndrewWilletts, David
Robertson, LaurenceWilshire, David
Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxbourne)Winterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Ruffley, DavidWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
St Aubyn, NickYeo, Tim
Sayeed, JonathanYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Shephard, Rt Hon Mrs Gillian
Shepherd, RichardTellers for the Ayes:
Soames, NicholasMrs. Eleanor Laing and
Spelman, Mrs CarolineMr. Keith Simpson.
NOES
Abbott, Ms DianeBruce, Malcolm (Gordon)
Ainger, NickBuck, Ms Karen
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Burden. Richard
Alexander, DouglasBurgon, Colin
Allan, RichardBurnett, John
Allen, GrahamBurstow, Paul
Anderson, Donald (Swansea E)Butler, Mrs Christine
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Byers, Rt Hon Stephen
Ashdown, Rt Hon PaddyCable, Dr Vincent
Ashton, JoeCaborn, Rt Hon Richard
Atherton, Ms CandyCampbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Atkins, CharlotteCampbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Austin, JohnCampbell, Rt Hon Menzies (NE Fife)
Ballard, Jackie
Banks, TonyCampbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Barnes, HarryCampbell-Savours, Dale
Barron, KevinCann, Jamie
Battle, JohnCaplin, Ivor
Beard, NigelCasale, Roger
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretCaton, Martin
Begg, Miss AnneCawsey, Ian
Beith, Rt Hon A JChapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Bell, Martin (Tatton)Chaytor, David
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)Chisholm, Malcolm
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Clapham, Michael
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)
Bennett, Andrew FClark, Dr Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Benton, Joe
Bermingham, GeraldClark, Paul (Gillingham)
Berry, RogerClarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Blackman, LizClelland, David
Blair, Rt Hon TonyCoaker, Vernon
Blears, Ms HazelCoffey, Ms Ann
Blunkett, Rt Hon DavidCohen, Harry
Borrow, DavidColeman, Iain
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Colman, Tony
Bradshaw, BenConnarty, Michael
Brake, TomCooper, Yvette
Brand, Dr PeterCorbett, Robin
Breed, ColinCotter, Brian
Brinton, Mrs HelenCousins, Jim
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)Cox, Tom
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Crausby, David
Browne, DesmondCryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cummings, JohnHughes, Simon (Southwatk N)
Cunningham, Rt Hon Dr Jack (Copeland)Humble, Mrs Joan
Hurst, Alan
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireIddon, Dr Brian
Dalyell, TamIllsley, Eric
Darling, Rt Hon AlistairIngram, Rt Hon Adam
Darvill, KeithJackson, Ms Glenda (Hampsteaa
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Jamieson, David
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Jenkins, Brian
Davidson, IanJohnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Davis, Rt Hon Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Dean, Mrs JanetJones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)
Denham, John
Dobbin, JimJones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Donohoe, Brian HJones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)
Doran, FrankJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Dowd, JimJowell, Rt Hon Ms Tessa
Drew, DavidKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethKeeble, Ms Sally
Edwards, HuwKeen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)
Ellman, Mrs LouiseKemp, Fraser
Ennis, JeffKennedy, Jane (Wavertree)
Etherington, BillKhabra, Piara S
Fearn, RonnieKidney, David
Field, Rt Hon FrankKilfoyle, Peter
Flint, CarolineKing, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Flynn, PaulKirkwood, Archy
Follett, BarbaraKumar, Dr Ashok
Foster, Rt Hon DerekLadyman, Dr Stephen
Foster, Don (Bath)Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)Laxton, Bob
Foster, Michael J (Worcester)Lepper, David
Fyfe, MariaLeslie, Christopher
Galloway, GeorgeLevitt, Tom
Gapes, MikeLewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Gardiner, BarryLewis, Terry (Worsley)
George, Andrew (St Ives)Liddell, Rt Hon Mrs Helen
Gerrard, NeilLinton, Martin
Gibson, Dr IanLivsey, Richard
Gilroy, Mrs LindaLloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Godman, Dr Norman ALJwyd, Elfyn
Godsiff, RogerLock, David
Goggins, PaulLove, Andrew
Golding, Mrs LlinMcAllion, John
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)McAvoy, Thomas
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)McCabe, Steve
Grocott, BruceMcCafferty, Ms Chris
Grogan, JohnMcCartney, Rt Hon Ian (Makerfield)
Gunnell, John
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)McDonagh, Siobhain
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)McDonnell, John
Hancock, MikeMcFall, John
Hanson, DavidMcGuire, Mrs Anne
Harman, Rt Hon Ms HarrietMcIsaac, Shona
Harris, Dr EvanMcKenna, Mrs Rosemary
Harvey, NickMackinlay, Andrew
Heal, Mrs SylviaMaclennan, Rt Hon Robert
Healey, JohnMcNamara, Kevin
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)McNulty, Tony
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)MacShane, Denis
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)Mactaggart, Fiona
Hepburn, StephenMcWalter, Tony
Heppell, JohnMcWilliam, John
Hewitt, Ms PatriciaMahon, Mrs Alice
Hinchliffe, DavidMallaber, Judy
Hoey, KateMarsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Hood, JimmyMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Hope, PhilMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Hopkins, KelvinMarshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N)Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Hoyle, LindsayMartlew, Eric
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Maxton, John
Meacher, Rt Hon MichaelShort, Rt Hon Clare
Meale, AlanSimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)Singh, Marsha
Miller, AndrewSkinner, Dennis
Mitchell, AustinSmith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)
Moffatt, LauraSmith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)
Moonie, Dr LewisSmith, Miss Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Moore, Michael
Moran, Ms MargaretSmith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)Smith, John (Glamorgan)
Morris, Rt Hon Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Smith, Sir Robert (WAb'd'ns)
Morris, Rt Hon Sir John (Aberavon)Snape, Peter
Spellar, John
Mountford, KaliSquire, Ms Rachel
Mullin, ChrisStarkey, Dr Phyllis
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Stevenson, George
Murphy, Rt Hon Paul (Torfaen)Stewart, David (Inverness E)
Naysmith, Dr DougStinchcombe, Paul
Norris, DanStrang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Straw, Rt Hon Jack
O'Hara, EddieStringer, Graham
Olner, BillStuart, Ms Gisela
O'Neill, MartinStunell, Andrew
Organ, Mrs DianaTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Osborne, Ms Sandra
Palmer, Dr NickTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Pearson, IanTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Pendry, TomTemple-Morris, Peter
Perham, Ms LindaThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Pickthall, ColinThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Pike, Peter LThomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Plaskitt, JamesTimms, Stephen
Pollard, KerryTipping, Paddy
Pond, ChrisTonge, Dr Jenny
Pound, StephenTouhig, Don
Powell, Sir RaymondTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Turner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Prescott, Rt Hon JohnTurner, Neil (Wigan)
Primarolo, DawnoTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Purchase, KenTwigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Quin, Rt Hon Ms JoyceTyler, Paul
Radice, Rt Hon GilesVis, Dr Rudi
Rapson, SydWallace, James
Reed, Andrew (Loughborough)Walley, Ms Joan
Reid, Rt Hon Dr John (Hamilton N)Wareing, Robert N
Rendel, DavidWatts, David
Robinson, Geoffrey (CoV'try NW)Webb, Steveo,
Roche, Mrs BarbaraWhite, Brian
Rogers, AllanWhitehead, Dr Alan
Rooker, Rt Hon JeffWicks, Malcolm
Rooney, TerryWilliams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Rowlands, TedWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Roy, FrankWilliams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Ruane, ChrisWilson, Brian
Ruddock, JoanWinnick, David
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)Wood, Mike
Ryan, Ms JoanWoodward, Shaun
Salter, MartinWoolas, Phil
Sanders, AdrianWorthington, Tony
Sarwar, MohammadWray, James
Savidge, MalcolmWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Sawford, PhilWyatt, Derek
Shaw, Jonathan
Sheerman, BarryTellers for the Noes:
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertMr. Greg Pope and
Shipley, Ms DebraMr. Clive Betts.