Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Education About Electoral and Democratic Systems

Part of Orders of the Day — Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill – in the House of Commons at 10:45 pm on 14th February 2000.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 73][11.5 pm
AYES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Amess, DavidGray, James
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon JamesGreen, Damian
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Greenway, John
Baldry, TonyGrieve, Dominic
Bercow, JohnHamilton, Rt Hon Sir Archie
Beresford, Sir PaulHammond, Philip
Blunt, CrispinHawkins, Nick
Boswell, TimHayes, John
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David
Bottomley, Rt Hon Mrs VirginiaHogg, Rt Hon Douglas
Brady, GrahamHoram, John
Brazier, JulianHoward, Rt Hon Michael
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterHowarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Browning, Mrs AngelaHunter, Andrew
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Jack, Rt Hon Michael
Burns, SimonJackson, Robert (Wantage)
Cash, WilliamJenkin, Bernard
Chope, ChristopherLaing, Mrs Eleanor
Clappison, JamesLait, Mrs Jacqui
Clark, Dr Michael (Rayleigh)Leigh, Edward
Collins, TimLetwin, Oliver
Cormack, Sir PatrickLewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)
Cran, JamesLidington, David
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)Lilley, Rt Hon Peter
Day, StephenLloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)
Donaldson, JeffreyLoughton, Tim
Dorrell, Rt Hon StephenMacGregor, Rt Hon John
Duncan, AlanMcIntosh, Miss Anne
Duncan Smith, IainMaclean, Rt Hon David
Evans, NigelMcLoughlin, Patrick
Faber, DavidMadel, Sir David
Fabricant, MichaelMalins, Humfrey
Fallon, MichaelMaude, Rt Hon Francis
Flight, HowardMawhinney, Rt Hon Sir Brian
Forth, Rt Hon EricMay, Mrs Theresa
Fox, Dr LiamMoss, Malcolm
Fraser, ChristopherNicholls, Patrick
Gale, RogerNorman, Archie
Garnier, EdwardO'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Gibb, NickPage, Richard
Gill, ChristopherPaice, James
Gillan, Mrs CherylPaterson, Owen
Pickles, EricTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Portillo, Rt Hon MichaelTaylor, Sir Teddy
Prior, DavidTownend, John
Randall, JohnTredinnick, David
Redwood, Rt Hon JohnTrend, Michael
Robertson, LaurenceTyrie, Andrew
Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxboume)Viggers, Peter
Ross, William (E Lond'y)Walter, Robert
Ruffley, DavidWaterson, Nigel
St Aubyn, NickWhitney, Sir Raymond
Sayeed, JonathanWhittingdale, John
Shephard, Rt Hon Mrs GillianWilkinson, John
Shepherd, RichardWilletts, David
Wilshire, David
Simpson, Keith (Mid-Norfolk)Winterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Spelman, Mrs CarolineWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Spicer, Sir MichaelYeo, Tim
Spring, RichardYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Streeter, Gary
Swayne, DesmondTellers for the Ayes:
Syms, RobertMr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Tapsell, Sir Peterand
Taylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)Mr. Peter Luff.
NOES
Abbott, Ms DianeCoffey, Ms Ann
Ainger, NickCohen, Harry
Allan, RichardCoteman, Iain
Allen, GrahamColman, Tony
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Connarty, Michael
Armstrong, Rt Hon Ms HilaryCook, Frank (Stockton N)
Atherton, Ms CandyCooper, Yvette
Atkins, CharlotteCorbett, Robin
Austin, JohnCorbyn, Jeremy
Banks, TonyCorston, Jean
Barnes, HarryCotter, Brian
Barron, KevinCox, Tom
Bayley, HughCrausby, David
Beard, NigelCryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretCryer, John (Hornchurch)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Cummings, John
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Bennett, Andrew FCurtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Benton, JoeDarvill, Keith
Bermingham, GeraldDavey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Berry, RogerDavidson, Ian
Belts, CliveDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Blears, Ms HazelDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Borrow, DavidDawson, Hilton
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Dean, Mrs Janet
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Denham, John
Bradshaw, BenDismore, Andrew
Brinton, Mrs HelenDobbin, Jim
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Donohoe, Brian H
Burden, RichardDoran, Frank
Burgon, ColinDrew, David
Butler, Mrs ChristineDunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Campbell, Rt Hon Menzies (NE Fife)Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Efford, Clive
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Ellman, Mrs Louise
Cann, JamieEnnis, Jeff
Caplin, IvorEtherington, Bill
Caton, MartinField, Rt Hon Frank
Cawsey, IanFisher, Mark
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Fitzpatrick, Jim
Clapham, MichaelFitzsimons, Loma
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Flint, Caroline
Clark, Dr Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)Flynn, Paul
Follett, Barbara
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Foster, Rt Hon Derek
Clarke, Charles (Norwich S)Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Foster, Michael J (Worcester)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)Fyfe, Maria
Clelland, DavidGalloway, George
Coaker, VernonGapes, Mike
George, Andrew (St Ives)McCartney, Rt Hon Ian (Makerfield)
Gerrard, Neil
Gibson, Dr IanMcDonagh, Siobhain
Gilroy, Mrs LindaMacdonald, Calum
Godman, Dr Norman AMcDonnell, John
Godsiff, RogerMcFall, John
Goggins, PaulMcIsaac, Shona
Golding, Mrs LlinMcKenna, Mrs Rosemary
Gordon, Mrs EileenMackinlay, Andrew
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)McNamara, Kevin
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)McNulty, Tony
Grocott, BruceMacShane, Denis
Grogan, JohnMactaggart, Fiona
Hain, PeterMcWalter, Tony
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)McWilliam, John
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Mahon, Mrs Alice
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)Mallaber, Judy
Hanson, DavidMarsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Heal, Mrs SylviaMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Healey JohnMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)Meacher, Rt Hon Michael
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)Meale, Alan
Hepburn, StephenMerron, Gillian
Heppell JohnMichie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Hesford, StephenMiller, Andrew
Hewitt, Ms PatriciaMitchell, Austin
Hill, KeithMoffatt, Laura
Hinchliffe, DavidMoonie Dr Lews
Hope, PhilMoran, Ms Margaret
Hopkins, KelvinMorgan, Alasdair (Galloway)
Morley, Elliot
Howarth, Alan (Newport E)Morris, Rt Hon Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)
Hoyle, Lindsay
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Mountford, Kali
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Mudie, George
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Mullin, Chris
Humble, Mrs JoanMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Hurst, AlanMurphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Hutton, JohnNaysmith, Dr Doug
Iddon, Dr BrianO'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Illsley, EricO'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Ingram, Rt Hon AdamO'Hara Eddie
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Olner, Bill
Jenkins, BrianÖpik, Lembit
Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)Pearson, Ian
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)Pendry, Tom
Pickthall, Colin
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)Pike, Peter L
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)Plaskitt, James
Pollard, Kerry
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Pond, Chris
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Pope, Greg
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)Pound, Stephen
Jowell, Rt Hon Ms TessaPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Keeble, Ms SallyPrentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Primarolo, Dawn
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Prosser, Gwyn
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Purchase, Ken
Kidney, DavidQuin, Rt Hon Ms Joyce
Kilfoyle, PeterQuinn, Lawrie
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)Radice, Rt Hon Giles
Kumar, Dr AshokRammell, Bill
Ladyman, Dr StephenRapson, Syd
Laxton, BobRaynsford, Nick
Lepper, DavidReed, Andrew (Loughborough)
Leslie, ChristopherReid, Rt Hon Dr John (Hamilton N)
Levitt, TornRendel, David
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Roche, Mrs Barbara
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Rooker, Rt Hon Jeff
Liddell, Rt Hon Mrs HelenRooney, Terry
Linton, MartinRoss, Ernie (Dundee W)
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Roy, Frank
Lock, DavidRuane, Chris
Love, AndrewRuddock, Joan
McAvoy, ThomasRussell, Bob (Colchester)
McCabe, SteveRussell, Ms Christine (Chester)
Ryan, Ms JoanThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Salter, MartinTimms, Stephen
Sanders, AdrianTipping, Paddy
Savidge, MalcolmTodd, Mark
Sawford, PhilTouhig, Don
Sedgemore, BrianTrickett, Jon
Shaw, JonathanTruswell, Paul
Sheerman, BarryTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Singh, MarshaTurner, Neil (Wigan)
Skinner, DennisTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Smith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Walley, Ms Joan
Smith, Miss Geraldine (Morecombe & Lunesdale)Ward, Ms Claire
Wareing, Robert N
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)Watts, David
Smith, John (Glamorgan)White, Brian
Snape, PeterWhitehead, Dr Alan
Southworth, Ms HelenWicks, Malcolm
Spellar, JohnWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Starkey, Dr PhyllisWilliams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Steinberg, GerryWinnick, David
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Stoate, Dr HowardWise, Audrey
Stuart, Ms GiselaWoodward, Shaun
Stunell, AndrewWoolas, Phil
Sutcliffe, GerryWright Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)Wright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Wyatt, Derek
Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Taylor, David (NW Leics)Tellers for the Noes:
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)Mr. Robert Ainsworth and
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)Mr. Jim Dowd.