The Speaker's Committee

Part of Orders of the Day — Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill – in the House of Commons at 6:45 pm on 14th February 2000.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 72][7.32 pm
AYES
Allan, RichardCran, James
Amess, DavidCurry, Rt Hon David
Ancram, Rt Hon MichaelDavies, Quentin (Grantham)
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon JamesDay, Stephen
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Dorrell, Rt Hon Stephen
Bercow, JohnDuncan, Alan
Beresford, Sir PaulDuncan Smith, lain
Blunt, CrispinEvans, Nigel
Body, Sir RichardFaber, David
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Fabricant, Michael
Bottomley, Rt Hon Mrs VirginiaFallon, Michael
Brady, GrahamFearn, Ronnie
Brazier, JulianFlight, Howard
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterForth, Rt Hon Eric
Browning, Mrs AngelaFox, Dr Liam
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Fraser, Christopher
Burns, SimonGale, Roger
Cash, WilliamGarnier, Edward
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Gibb, Nick
Gill, Christopher
Clark, Dr Michael (Rayleigh)Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyGorman, Mrs Teresa
Colvin, MichaelGray, James
Cormack, Sir PatrickGreen, Damian
Cotter, BrianGreenway, John
Grieve, DominicPaice, James
Hague, Rt Hon WilliamPaterson, Owen
Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir ArchiePickles, Eric
Hammond, PhilipPortillo, Rt Hon Michael
Hawkins, NickPrior, David
Hayes, JohnRandall, John
Heald, OliverRedwood, Rt Hon John
Heath, David (Somerton & Frame)Rendel, David
Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon DavidRobertson, Laurence
Hogg, Rt Hon DouglasRoe, Mrs Marion (Broxboume)
Horam, JohnRuffley, David
Howard, Rt Hon MichaelRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)St Aubyn, Nick
Hunter, AndrewSanders, Adrian
Jack, Rt Hon MichaelSayeed, Jonathan
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)Shephard, Rt Hon Mrs Gillian
Jenkin, BernardShepherd, Richard
Johnson Smith, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreySimpson, Keith (Mid-Norfolk)
Soames, Nicholas
Kennedy, Rt Hon Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness W)Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Spicer, Sir Michael
Key, RobertSpring, Richard
King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)Streeter, Gary
Lait, Mrs JacquiStunell, Andrew
Swayne, Desmond
Leigh, EdwardSyms, Robert
Letwin, OliverTapsell, Sir Peter
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)Taylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)
Lidington, DavidTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Lilley Rt Hon PeterTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Lloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)Taylor, Sir Teddy
Loughton, TimTredinnick, David
MacGregor, Rt Hon JohnTrend, Michael
McIntosh, Miss AnneTyler, Paul
Maclean, Rt Hon DavidTyrie, Andrew
McLoughlin, PatrickViggers, Peter
Madel, Sir DavidWalter, Robert
Malins, HumfreyWaterson, Nigel
Maples, JohnWhitney, Sir Raymond
Mates, MichaelWhittingdale, John
Maude, Rt Hon FrancisWilkinson, John
Mawhinney, Rt Hon Sir BrianWilletts, David
May, Mrs TheresaWilshire, David
Morgan, Alasdair (Galloway)Winterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Moss, MalcolmWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Nicholls, PatrickYeo, Tim
Norman, ArchieYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Öpik, LembitTellers for the Ayes:
Ottaway, RichardMrs. Eleanor Laing and
Page, RichardMr. Peter Luff.
NOES
Ainger, NickBradshaw, Ben
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Brinton, Mrs Helen
Allen, GrahamBurgon, Colin
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Butler, Mrs Christine
Armstrong, Rt Hon Ms HilaryCampbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Ashton, JoeCampbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Atherton, Ms CandyCampbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Atkins, CharlotteCanavan, Dennis
Austin, JohnCann, Jamie
Barron, KevinCaplin, Ivor
Bayley, HughCaton, Martin
Beard, NigelCawsey, Ian
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretChapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Clapham, Michael
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)
Bennett, Andrew FClark, Dr Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Benton, Joe
Berry, RogerClark, Paul (Gillingham)
Betts, CliveClarke, Charles (Norwich S)
Blears, Ms HazelClarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Borrow, DavidClarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Coaker, Vemon
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Coffey, Ms Ann
Cohen, HarryHopkins, Kelvin
Coleman, lainHoyle, Lindsay
Connarty, MichaelHughes, Ms Bevertey (Stretford)
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cooper, YvetteHumble, Mrs Joan
Corbett, RobinHurst, Alan
Corbyn, JeremyHutton, John
Crausby, DavidIddon, Dr Brian
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)Illsley, Eric
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Ingram, Rt Hon Adam
Cummings, JohnJackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireJohnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Darvill, Keith
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)
Davidson, IanJones, Helen (Warrington N)
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Dawson, HiltonJones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Dean, Mrs JanetJones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)
Denham, JohnJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Dismore, AndrewJowell, Rt Hon Ms Tessa
Dobbin, JimKeeble, Ms Sally
Donohoe, Brian HKeen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)
Doran, FrankKeen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)
Dowd, JimKennedy, Jane (Wavertree)
Drew, DavidKidney, David
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethKilfoyle, Peter
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)Kumar, Dr Ashok
Edwards, HuwLadyman, Dr Stephen
Efford, CliveLaxton, Bob
Ellman, Mrs LouiseLepper, David
Ennis, JeffLeslie, Christopher
Field, Rt Hon FrankLevitt, Tom
Fisher, MarkLewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Fitzpatrick, JimLewis, Terry (Worsley)
Fitzsimons, LornaLinton, Martin
Flint, CarolineLloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Flynn, PaulLock, David
Follett, BarbaraMcCabe, Steve
Foster, Rt Hon DerekMcDonagh, Siobhain
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)Macdonald, Calum
Foster, Michael J (Worcester)McDonnell, John
Galloway, GeorgeMcFall, John
Gapes, MikeMcIsaac, Shona
Gardiner, BarryMcKenna, Mrs Rosemary
George, Bruce (Walsall S)Mackinlay, Andrew
Gerrard, NeilMcNulty, Tony
Gibson, Dr IanMacShane, Denis
Gilroy, Mrs LindaMactaggart, Fiona
Godman, Dr Norman AMcWalter, Tony
Godsiff, RogerMcWilliam, John
Goggins, PaulMahon, Mrs Alice
Golding, Mrs LlinMallaber, Judy
Gordon, Mrs EileenMarsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Grocott, BruceMeacher, Rt Hon Michael
Grogan, JohnMeale, Alan
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Merron, Gillian
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Hanson, DavidMiller, Andrew
Heal, Mrs SylviaMoffatt, Laura
Healey, JohnMoonie, Dr Lewis
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)Moran, Ms Margaret
Hepburn, StephenMorley, Elliot
Heppell, JohnMorris, Rt Hon Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)
Hesford, Stephen
Hewitt, Ms PatriciaMountford, Kali
Hill, KeithMudie, George
Hinchliffe, DavidMullin, Chris
Hodge, Ms MargaretMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Hood, JimmyMurphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Hoon, Rt Hon GeoffreyMurphy, Rt Hon Paul (Torfaen)
Hope, PhilNaysmith, Dr Doug
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Snape, Peter
O'Hara, EddieSouthworth, Ms Helen
Olner, BillStarkey, Dr Phyllis
Pearson, IanSteinberg, Gerry
Pendry, TomStewart, Ian (Eccles)
Perham, Ms LindaStinchcombe, Paul
Pickthall, ColinStoate, Dr Howard
Pike, Peter LStringer, Graham
Plaskitt, JamesStuart, Ms Gisela
Pond, ChrisSutcliffe, Gerry
Pope, GregTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Pound, Stephen
Powell, Sir RaymondTaylor. Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Prescott, Rt Hon JohnThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Primarolo, DawnThomas, Simon (Ceredigton)
Prosser, GwynTimms, Stephen
Purchase, KenTipping, Paddy
Quinn,LawrieTodd, Mark
Radice,Rt Hon GilesTouhig, Don
Rammell,BillTickett, Jon
Raynsford, NickTruswell, Paul
Reed, Andrew (Loughborough)Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Roche, Mrs BarbaraTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Rooker, Rt Hon JeffTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Rooney, TerryTurner, Neil (Wigan)
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Roy, FrankWalley, Ms Joan
Ruane, ChnsWard, Ms Claire
Ruddock, JoanWareing, Robert N
Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)Watts, David
Ryan, Ms JoanWhite, Brian
Salter, MartinWhitehead, Dr Alan
Savidge, MalcolmWicks, Malcolm
Sawford, PhilWilliams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Sedgemore, Brian
Shaw, JonathanWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Sheenman, BarryWilliams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Wise, Audrey
Singh, MarshaWoodward, Shaun
Skinner, DennisWoolas, Phil
Smith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)Wright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Wright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Smith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)Wyatt, Derek
Smith, Miss Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Tellers for the Noes:
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)Mr. David Clelland and
Smith, John (Glamorgan)Mr. Mike Hall.