Orders of the Day — 49. Insurance Premium Tax (Standard Rate)

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:40 pm on 15th March 1999.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 104][11.44 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeClark, Dr Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Adams, Mrs Irene (Paisley N)
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Clarke, Charles (Norwich S)
Alexander, DouglasClarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Allan, RichardClarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Allen, GrahamClelland, David
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Coaker, Vernon
Armstrong, Ms HilaryCoffey, Ms Ann
Atherton, Ms CandyColeman, lain
Atkins, CharlotteConnarty, Michael
Austin, JohnCook, Frank (Stockton N)
Baker, NormanCook, Rt Hon Robin (Livingston)
Ballard, JackieCorbett, Robin
Banks, TonyCorbyn, Jeremy
Barnes, HarryCorston, Ms Jean
Barron, KevinCotter, Brian
Bayley, HughCranston, Ross
Beard, NigelCrausby, David
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretCryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Begg, Miss AnneCryer, John (Hornchurch)
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)Cummings, John
Benn, Rt Hon TonyCunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Benton, JoeDalyell, Tam
Bermingham, GeraldDarling, Rt Hon Alistair
Best, HaroldDarvill, Keith
Betts, CliveDavey, Edward (Kingston)
Blears, Ms HazelDavidson, Ian
Blizzard, BobDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Boateng, PaulDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Borrow, DavidDawson, Hilton
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Dean, Mrs Janet
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Denham, John
Bradshaw, BenDismore, Andrew
Brake, TomDobbin, Jim
Brand, Dr PeterDonohoe, Brian H
Breed, ColinDoran, Frank
Brown, Rt Hon Gordon (Dunfermline E)Dowd, Jim
Drew, David
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Browne, DesmondEagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Efford, Clive
Buck, Ms KarenEllman, Mrs Louise
Burden, RichardEnnis, Jeff
Burgon, ColinEtherington, Bill
Burstow, PaulFeam, Ronnie
Butler, Mrs ChristineField, Rt Hon Frank
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Fisher, Mark
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Fitzpatrick, Jim
Campbell, Menzies (NE Fife)Fitzsimons, Lorna
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Flint, Caroline
Canavan, DennisFollett, Barbara
Caplin, IvorFoster, Rt Hon Derek
Casale, RogerFoster, Don (Bath)
Caton, MartinFoster, Michael J (Worcester)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Galloway, George
Chaytor, DavidGeorge, Andrew (St Ives)
Chidgey, DavidGerrard, Neil
Chisholm, MalcolmGibson, Dr Ian
Clapham, MichaelGilroy, Mrs Linda
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Godman, Dr Norman A
Godsiff, RogerLloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Goggins, PaulLock, David
Golding, Mrs LlinLove, Andrew
Gorrie, DonaldMcAllion, John
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)McAvoy, Thomas
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)McCabe, Steve
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)McCafferty, Ms Chris
Grocott, BruceMcDonagh, Siobhain
Grogan, JohnMcDonnell, John
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)McGuire, Mrs Anne
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Mclsaac, Shona
Hanson, DavidMcKenna, Mrs Rosemary
Harman, Rt Hon Ms HarrietMackinlay, Andrew
Harris, Dr EvanMaclennan, Rt Hon Robert
Heal, Mrs SylviaMcNulty, Tony
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)Mactaggart, Fiona
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)McWalter, Tony
Hepburn, StephenMahon, Mrs Alice
Heppell, JohnMallaber, Judy
Hesford, StephenMandelson, Rt Hon Peter
Hewitt, Ms PatriciaMarek, Dr John
Hinchliffe, DavidMarsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Hodge, Ms MargaretMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Hoey, KateMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Home Robertson, JohnMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Hoon, GeoffreyMartlew, Eric
Hope, PhilMaxton, John
Hopkins, KelvinMeacher, Rt Hon Michael
Howarth, Alan (Newport E)Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Howells, Dr KimMilburn, Rt Hon Alan
Hoyle, LindsayMiller, Andrew
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Mitchell, Austin
Hughes, Simon (Southward N)Moonie, Dr Lewis
Humble, Mrs JoanMoore, Michael
Hurst, AlanMoran, Ms Margaret
Hutton, JohnMorgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)
Iddon, Dr BrianMorgan, Rhodri (Cardiff W)
Illsley, EricMorris, Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)
Jackson, Ms Glenda (Hampstead)Mountford, Kali
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Mudie, George
Jamieson, DavidMullin, Chris
Jenkins, BrianMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)Naysmith, Dr Doug
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)Oaten, Mark
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
O'Hara, Eddie
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Olner, Bill
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)O'Neill, Martin
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)Öpik, Lembit
Jones, Nigel (Cheltenham)Organ, Mrs Diana
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldOsborne, Ms Sandra
Keeble, Ms SallyPalmer, Dr Nick
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Pearson, Ian
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Pickthall, Colin
Keetch, PaulPike, Peter L
Kelly, Ms RuthPlaskitt, James
Kemp, FraserPollard, Kerry
Kennedy, Charles (Ross Skye)Pond, Chris
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Pope, Greg
Khabra, Piara SPowell, Sir Raymond
Kidney, DavidPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Kilfoyle, PeterPrentice, Gordon (Pendle)
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)Primarolo, Dawn
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green)Purchase, Ken
Kingham, Ms TessQuin, Rt Hon Ms Joyce
Kirkwood, ArchyQuinn, Lawrie
Kumar, Dr AshokRadice, Giles
Ladyman, Dr StephenRammell, Bill
Laxton, BobRapson, Syd
Leslie, ChristopherRaynsford, Nick
Levitt, TomReid, Rt Hon Dr John (Hamilton N)
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Rendel, David
Linton, MartinRobertson, Rt Hon George (Hamilton S)
Livingstone, Ken
Livsey, RichardRobinson, Geoffrey (Cov'try NW)
Roche, Mrs BarbaraStuart, Ms Gisela
Rooker, JeffSutcliffe, Gerry
Rooney, TerryTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Rowlands, TedTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Roy, FrankTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Ruane, ChrisTemple-Morris, Peter
Ruddock, JoanThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Thomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)Timms, Stephen
Ryan, Ms JoanTipping, Paddy
Sanders, AdrianTodd, Mark
Savidge, MalcolmTonge, Dr Jenny
Sawford, PhilTouhig, Don
Sedgemore, BrianTrickett, Jon
Sheerman, BarryTruswell, Paul
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Shipley, Ms DebraTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Short, Rt Hon ClareTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Singh, MarshaTyler, Paul
Skinner, DennisVaz, Keith
Smith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)Wallace, James
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Walley, Ms Joan
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)Ward, Ms Claire
Smith, John (Glamorgan)Wareing, Robert N
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)Watts, David
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns)Webb, Steve
Snape, PeterWhite, Brian
Soley, CliveWhitehead, Dr Alan
Southworth, Ms HelenWicks, Malcolm
Spellar, JohnWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Squire, Ms RachelWillis, Phil
Starkey, Dr PhyllisWinnick, David
Stevenson, GeorgeWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Stewart, David (Inverness E)Wise, Audrey
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)Woolas, Phil
Stinchcombe, PaulWorthington, Tony
Stoate, Dr HowardWright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Stott, Roger
Strang, Rt Hon Dr GavinTellers for the Ayes:
Straw, Rt Hon JackMr. Kevin Hughes and
Stringer, GrahamMr. Keith Hill.
NOES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Evans, Nigel
Amess, DavidEwing, Mrs Margaret
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon JamesFaber, David
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Fabricant, Michael
Beggs, RoyFallon, Michael
Bercow, JohnForth, Rt Hon Eric
Beresford, Sir PaulFowler, Rt Hon Sir Norman
Boswell, TimFox, Dr Liam
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterFraser, Christopher
Browning, Mrs AngelaGarnier, Edward
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Gibb, Nick
Burns, SimonGill, Christopher
Butterfill, JohnGillan, Mrs Cheryl
Cash, WilliamGoodlad, Rt Hon Sir Alastair
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Gray, James
Chope, ChristopherGreen, Damian
Clappison, JamesGreenway, John
Clark, Rt Hon Alan (Kensington)Grieve, Dominic
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyGummer, Rt Hon John
Collins, TimHague, Rt Hon William
Cormack, Sir PatrickHamilton, Rt Hon Sir Archie
Cran, JamesHammond, Philip
Cunningham, Ms Roseanna (Perth)Hawkins, Nick
Hayes, John
Curry, Rt Hon DavidHeald, Oliver
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David
Day, StephenHoram, John
Dorrell, Rt Hon StephenHoward, Rt Hon Michael
Duncan, AlanHowarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Duncan Smith, lainHunter, Andrew
Jack, Rt Hon MichaelRuffley, David
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)St Aubyn, Nick
Jenkin, BernardSalmond, Alex
Key, RobertSayeed, Jonathan
Kirkbride, Miss JulieShephard, Rt Hon Mrs Gillian
Laing, Mrs EleanorShepherd, Richard
Lait, Mrs JacquiSoames, Nicholas
Lansley, AndrewSpicer, Sir Michael
Leigh, EdwardSpring, Richard
Letwin, OliverStanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)Steen, Anthony
Lidington, DavidStreeter, Gary
Lilley, Rt Hon PeterSwayne, Desmond
Lloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)Swinney, John
Llwyd, ElfynSyms, Robert
Loughton, TimTapsell, Sir Peter
Luff, PeterTaylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)
Lyell, Rt Hon Sir NicholasTaylor, Rt Hon John D (Strangford)
MacGregor, Rt Hon JohnTaylor, John M (Solihull)
MacKay, Rt Hon AndrewTaylor, Sir Teddy
Maclean, Rt Hon DavidTredinnick, David
McLoughlin, PatrickTrend, Michael
Maples, JohnTyrie, Andrew
Maude, Rt Hon FrancisWardle, Charles
Mawhinney, Rt Hon Sir BrianWaterson, Nigel
May, Mrs TheresaWells, Bowen
Morgan, Alasdair (Galloway)Welsh, Andrew
Moss, MalcolmWhitney, Sir Raymond
Nicholls, PatrickWhittingdale, John
Ottaway, RichardWiddecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Page, RichardWilkinson, John
Paice, JamesWilletts, David
Paterson, OwenWilshire, David
Pickles, EricWinterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Prior, DavidWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Randall, JohnWoodward, Shaun
Redwood, Rt Hon JohnYeo, Tim
Robathan, AndrewYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxbourne)Tellers for the Noes:
Ross, William (E Lond'y)Sir David Madel and
Rowe, Andrew (Faversham)