Orders of the Day — 48. Landfill Tax

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:40 pm on 15th March 1999.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 103][11.33 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeClarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Adams, Mrs Irene (Paisley N)Clelland, David
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Coaker, Vernon
Alexander, DouglasCoffey, Ms Ann
Allan, RichardColeman, Iain
Allen, GrahamConnarty, Michael
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Armstrong, Ms HilaryCook, Rt Hon Robin (Livingston)
Atherton, Ms CandyCooper, Yvette
Atkins, CharlotteCorbett, Robin
Austin, JohnCorbyn, Jeremy
Baker, NormanCorston, Ms Jean
Ballard, JackieCotter, Brian
Banks, TonyCranston, Ross
Barnes, HarryCrausby, David
Barron, KevinCryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Bayley, HughCryer, John (Hornchurch)
Beard, NigelCummings, John
Beckett, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretCunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Begg, Miss AnneDalyell, Tam
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)Darling, Rt Hon Alistair
Benn, Rt Hon TonyDarvill, Keith
Benton, JoeDavey, Edward (Kingston)
Bermingham, GeraldDavidson, Ian
Best, HaroldDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Betts, CliveDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Blears, Ms HazelDawson, Hilton
Blizzard, BobDean, Mrs Janet
Boateng, PaulDenham, John
Borrow, DavidDismore, Andrew
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Dobbin, Jim
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Dobson, Rt Hon Frank
Bradshaw, BenDonohoe, Brian H
Brake, TomDoran, Frank
Brand, Dr PeterDowd, Jim
Breed, ColinDrew, David
Brown, Rt Hon Gordon (Dunfermline E)Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Efford, Clive
Browne, DesmondEllman, Mrs Louise
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Ennis, Jeff
Buck, Ms KarenEtherington, Bill
Burden, RichardFearn, Ronnie
Burgon, ColinField, Rt Hon Frank
Burstow, PaulFisher, Mark
Butler, Mrs ChristineFitzpatrick, Jim
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Fitzsimons, Lorna
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Flint, Caroline
Campbell, Menzies (NE Fife)Follett, Barbara
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Foster, Rt Hon Derek
Canavan, DennisFoster, Don (Bath)
Caplin, IvorFoster, Michael J (Worcester)
Casale, RogerGalbraith, Sam
Caton, MartinGalloway, George
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)George, Andrew (St Ives)
Chaytor, DavidGerrard, Neil
Chidgey, DavidGibson, Dr Ian
Chisholm, MalcolmGilroy, Mrs Linda
Clapham, MichaelGodman, Dr Norman A
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Godsiff, Roger
Clark, Dr Lynda(Edinburgh Pentlands)Goggins, Paul
Golding, Mrs Llin
Clarke, Charles (Norwich S)Gorrie, Donald
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)McDonagh, Siobhain
Grocott, BruceMcDonnell, John
Grogan, JohnMcGuire, Mrs Anne
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)McIsaac, Shona
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)McKenna, Mrs Rosemary
Hanson, DavidMackinlay, Andrew
Harman, Rt Hon Ms HarrietMaclennan, Rt Hon Robert
Harris, Dr EvanMcNulty, Tony
Heal, Mrs SylviaMactaggart, Fiona
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)McWalter, Tony
Hepburn, StephenMahon, Mrs Alice
Heppell, JohnMallaber, Judy
Hesford, StephenMandelson, Rt Hon Peter
Hewitt, Ms PatriciaMarek, Dr John
Hinchliffe, DavidMarsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Hodge, Ms MargaretMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Hoey, KateMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Home Robertson, JohnMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Hoon, GeoffreyMartlew, Eric
Hope, PhilMaxton, John
Hopkins, KelvinMeacher, Rt Hon Michael
Howarth, Alan (Newport E)Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Howells, Dr KimMilburn, Rt Hon Alan
Hoyle, LindsayMiller, Andrew
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Mitchell, Austin
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Moonie, Dr Lewis
Humble, Mrs JoanMoore, Michael
Hurst, AlanMoran, Ms Margaret
Hutton, JohnMorgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)
Iddon, Dr BrianMorgan, Rhodri (Cardiff W)
Illsley, EricMorris, Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)
Jackson, Ms Glenda (Hampstead)Mountford, Kali
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Mudie, George
Jamieson, DavidMullin, Chris
Jenkins, BrianMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)Naysmith, Dr Doug
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)Oaten, Mark
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)O'Hara, Eddie
Olner, Bill
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)O'Neill, Martin
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Öpik, Lembit
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)Organ, Mrs Diana
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldOsborne, Ms Sandra
Keeble, Ms SallyPalmer, Dr Nick
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Pearson, Ian
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Pickthall, Colin
Keetch, PaulPike, Peter L
Kelly, Ms RuthPlaskitt, James
Kemp, FraserPollard, Kerry
Kennedy, Charles (Ross Skye)Pond, Chris
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Pope, Greg
Khabra, Piara SPowell, Sir Raymond
Kidney, DavidPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Kilfoyle, PeterPrentice, Gordon (Pendle)
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)Primarolo, Dawn
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green)Purchase, Ken
Kingham, Ms TessQuin, Rt Hon Ms Joyce
Kirkwood, ArchyQuinn, Lawrie
Kumar, Dr AshokRadice, Giles
Ladyman, Dr StephenRammell, Bill
Laxton, BobRapson, Syd
Leslie, ChristopherRaynsford, Nick
Levitt, TomReid, Rt Hon Dr John (Hamilton N)
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Rendel, David
Linton, MartinRobertson, Rt Hon George (Hamilton S)
Livingstone, Ken
Livsey, RichardRobinson, Geoffrey (Cov'try NW)
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Roche, Mrs Barbara
Lock, DavidRooker, Jeff
Love, AndrewRooney, Terry
McAllion, JohnRoss, Ernie (Dundee W)
McAvoy, ThomasRowlands, Ted
McCabe, SteveRoy, Frank
McCafferty, Ms ChrisRuane, Chris
Ruddock, JoanTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)Temple-Morris, Peter
Ryan, Ms JoanThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Sanders, AdrianThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Savidge, MalcolmTimms, Stephen
Sawford, PhilTipping, Paddy
Sedgemore, BrianTodd, Mark
Sheerman, BarryTonge, Dr Jenny
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertTouhig, Don
Shipley, Ms DebraTrickett, Jon
Short, Rt Hon ClareTruswell, Paul
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Turner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Singh, MarshaTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Skinner, DennisTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Smith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Tyler, Paul
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)Vaz, Keith
Smith, John (Glamorgan)Wallace, James
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)Walley, Ms Joan
Snape, PeterWard, Ms Claire
Soley, CliveWareing, Robert N
Southworth, Ms HelenWatts, David
Spellar, JohnWebb, Steve
Squire, Ms RachelWhite, Brian
Starkey, Dr PhyllisWhitehead, Dr Alan
Stevenson, GeorgeWicks, Malcolm
Stewart, David (Inverness E)Williams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)Willis, Phil
Stinchcombe, PaulWinnick, David
Stoate, Dr HowardWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Stott, RogerWise, Audrey
Strang, Rt Hon Dr GavinWoolas, Phil
Straw, Rt Hon JackWorthington, Tony
Stringer, GrahamWright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Sutcliffe, GerryTellers for the Ayes:
Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)Mr. Kevin Hughes and Mr. Keith Hill.
NOES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Fallon, Michael
Amess, DavidForsythe, Clifford
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon JamesForth, Rt Hon Eric
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Fowler, Rt Hon Sir Norman
Beggs, RoyFox, Dr Liam
Bercow, JohnFraser, Christopher
Beresford, Sir PaulGarnier, Edward
Boswell, TimGibb, Nick
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterGill, Christopher
Browning, Mrs AngelaGillan, Mrs Cheryl
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Goodlad, Ftt Hon Sir Alastair
Burns, SimonGorman, Mrs Teresa
Butterfill, JohnGray, James
Cash, WilliamGreen, Damian
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Greenway, John
Grieve, Dominic
Chope, ChristopherGummer, Rt Hon John
Clappison, JamesHague, Rt Hon William
Clark, Rt Hon Alan (Kensington)Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir Archie
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyHammond, Philip
Collins, TimHawkins, Nick
Cormack, Sir PatrickHayes, John
Cran, JamesHeald, Oliver
Cunningham, Ms Roseanna (Perth)Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David
Horam, John
Curry, Rt Hon DavidHoward, Rt Hon Michael
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Day, StephenHunter, Andrew
Dorrell, Rt Hon StephenJack, Rt Hon Michael
Duncan, AlanJackson, Robert (Wantage)
Duncan Smith, IainJenkin, Bernard
Evans, NigelKey, Robert
Ewing, Mrs MargaretKirkbride, Miss Julie
Faber, DavidLaing, Mrs Eleanor
Fabricant, MichaelLait, Mrs Jacqui
Lansley, AndrewShephard, Rt Hon Mrs Gillian
Leigh, EdwardShepherd, Richard
Letwin, OliverSmyth, Rev Martin (Belfast S)
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)Soames, Nicholas
Lidington, DavidSpicer, Sir Michael
Lilley, Rt Hon PeterSpring, Richard
Lloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)Stanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Loughton, TimSteen, Anthony
Luff, PeterStreeter, Gary
Lyell, Rt Hon Sir NicholasSwayne, Desmond
MacGregor, Rt Hon JohnSwinney, John
MacKay, Rt Hon AndrewSyms, Robert
Maclean, Rt Hon DavidTapsell, Sir Peter
McLoughlin, PatrickTaylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)
Major, Rt Hon JohnTaylor, Rt Hon John D (Strangford)
Maples, JohnTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Maude, Rt Hon FrancisTaylor, Sir Teddy
Mawhinney, Rt Hon Sir BrianTredinnick, David
May, Mrs TheresaTrend, Michael
Morgan, Alasdair (Galloway)Tyrie, Andrew
Moss, MalcolmWardle, Charles
Nicholls, PatrickWaterson, Nigel
Ottaway, RichardWells, Bowen
Page, RichardWelsh, Andrew
Paice, JamesWhitney, Sir Raymond
Paterson, OwenWhittingdale, John
Pickles, EricWiddecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Prior, DavidWilkinson, John
Randall, JohnWilletts, David
Redwood, Rt Hon JohnWilshire, David
Robathan, AndrewWinterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)Winterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxbourne)Woodward, Shaun
Ross, William (E Lond'y)Yeo, Tim
Rowe, Andrew (Faversham)Young, Rt Hon Sir George
Ruffley, David
St Aubyn, NickTellers for the Noes:
Salmond, AlexSir David Madel and
Sayeed, JonathanMrs. Caroline Spelman.