Power to Enter into Concordat

Part of Orders of the Day — Government of Wales Bill – in the House of Commons at 9:45 pm on 25th March 1998.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 231][10 pm
AYES
Amess, DavidAtkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Ancram, Rt Hon MichaelBaldry, Tony
Arbuthnot, JamesBercow, John
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)Beresford, Sir Paul
Blunt, CrispinLewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)
Body, Sir RichardLilley, Rt Hon Peter
Boswell, TimUoyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Loughton, Tim
Bottomley, Rt Hon Mrs VirginiaLuff, Peter
Brazier, JulianLyell, Rt Hon Sir Nicholas
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterMcIntosh, Miss Anne
Browning, Mrs AngelaMacKay, Andrew
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Maclean, Rt Hon David
Burns, SimonMcLoughlin, Patrick
Butterfill, JohnMalins, Humfrey
Cash, WilliamMaples, John
Chope, ChristopherMates, Michael
Clappison, JamesMawhinney, Rt Hon Sir Brian
Clark, Rt Hon Alan (Kensington)May, Mrs Theresa
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyMoss, Malcolm
Collins, TimNorman, Archie
Colvin, MichaelPage, Richard
Cormack, Sir PatrickPaice, James
Cran, JamesPaterson, Owen
Curry, Rt Hon DavidPickles, Eric
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)Prior, David
Davis, Rt Hon David (Haltemprice) Redwood, Rt Hon John
Dorreil, Rt Hon StephenRobathan, Andrew
Duncan Smith, IainRobertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Emery, Rt Hon Sir PeterRowe, Andrew (Faversham)
Evans, NigelRuffley, David
Faber, DavidSt Aubyn, Nick
Fabricant, MichaelSayeed, Jonathan
Fallon, MichaelShephard, Rt Hon Mrs Gillian
Flight, HowardSimpson, Keith (Mid-Norfolk)
Forth, Rt Hon EricSoames, Nicholas
Fox, Dr LJamSpelman, Mrs Caroline
Fraser, ChristopherSpicer, Sir Michael
Gibb, NickSpring, Richard
Gill, ChristopherStanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Gillan, Mrs CherylSteen, Anthony
Gorman, Mrs TeresaStreeter, Gary
Gray, JamesSwayne, Desmond
Green, DamianSyms, Robert
Greenway, JohnTapsell, Sir Peter
Grieve, DominicTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir ArchieTaylor, Sir Teddy
Hammond, PhilipTownend, John
Hawkins, NickTredinnick, David
Hayes, JohnTrend, Michael
Heald, OliverTyrie, Andrew
Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon DavidViggers, Peter
Horam, JohnWalter, Robert
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)Wardle, Charles
Hunter, AndrewWells, Bowen
Jack, Rt Hon MichaelWhitney, Sir Raymond
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)Whittingdale, John
Jenkin, BernardWiddecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Johnson Smith,Willetts, David
Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyWinterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Key, RobertWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Kirkbride, Miss JulieYeo, Tim
Laing, Mrs EleanorYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Lansley, AndrewTellers for the Ayes:
Leigh, EdwardMr. Stephen Day and Mr. Nigel Waterson.
Letwin, Oliver
NOES
Ainger, NickBayley, Hugh
Allan, RichardBeith, Rt Hon A J
Allen, GrahamBell, Martin (Tatton)
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)
Armstrong, Ms HilaryBenn, Rt Hon Tony
Ashton, JoeBennett, Andrew F
Atherton, Ms CandyBenton, Joe
Baker, NormanBermingham, Gerald
Barnes, HarryBerry, Roger
Barron, KevinBest, Harold
Battle, JohnBlackman, Liz
Blears, Ms HazelFlynn, Paul
Blizzard, BobFoster, Rt Hon Derek
Borrow, DavidFoster, Don (Bath)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Foster, Michael J (Worcester)
Brinton, Mrs HelenFoulkes, George
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)Fyfe, Maria
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Galloway, George
Browne, DesmondGapes, Mike
Buck, Ms KarenGeorge, Andrew (St Ives)
Burden, RichardGibson, Dr Ian
Burgon, ColinGilroy, Mrs Linda
Burnett, JohnGodman, Norman A
Caborn, RichardGoggins, Paul
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Golding, Mrs Llin
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Grant, Bernie
Campbell, Menzies (NE Fife)Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Campbell-Savours, DaleGriffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Canavan, DennisGrocott, Bruce
Caplin, IvorGrogan, John
Casale, RogerGunnell, John
Caton, MartinHain, Peter
Chaytor, DavidHall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Chisholm, MalcolmHanson, David
Church, Ms JudithHarman, Rt Hon Ms Harriet
Clapham, MichaelHarris, Dr Evan
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Heal, Mrs Sylvia
Clark, Dr LyndaHealey, John
(Edinburgh Pentlands)Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Hepburn, Stephen
Clelland, DavidHeppell, John
Clwyd, AnnHewitt, Ms Patricia
Coaker, VernonHill, Keith
Coffey, Ms AnnHinchliffe, David
Coleman, IainHodge, Ms Margaret
Colman, TonyHoey, Kate
Connarty, MichaelHome Robertson, John
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Hoon, Geoffrey
Cooper, YvetteHope, Phil
Corbett, RobinHopkins, Kelvin
Corbyn, JeremyHowarth, George (Knowsley N)
Corston, Ms JeanHowells, Dr Kim
Cousins, JimHoyle, Lindsay
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Cummings, JohnHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cunliffe, LawrenceHughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Cunningham, Rt Hon Dr JohnHumble, Mrs Joan
(Copeland)Hurst, Alan
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Hutton, John
Dalyell, TamIddon, Dr Brian
Darling, Rt Hon AlistairJackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Darvill, KeithJamieson, David
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Johnson, Miss Melanie
Davidson, Ian(Welwyn Hatfield)
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Davies, Rt Hon Ron (Caerphilly)Jones, leuan Wyn (Ynys Môn)
Dawson, HiltonJones, Ms Jenny
Dean, Mrs Janet(Wolverh'ton SW)
Denham, JohnJones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Dewar, Rt Hon DonaldJones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)
Dobbin, JimJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Dobson, Rt Hon FrankJones, Nigel (Cheltenham)
Donohoe, Brian HKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Doran, FrankKeeble, Ms Sally
Dowd, JimKeetch, Paul
Drown, Ms JuliaKemp, Fraser
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethKennedy, Jane (Wavertree)
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)Kidney, David
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Edwards, HuwKing, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green)
Ellman, Mrs LouiseKirkwood, Archy
Ennis, JeffKumar, Dr Ashok
Fatchett, DerekLadyman, Dr Stephen
Fearn, RonnieLawrence, Ms Jackie
Field, Rt Hon FrankLaxton, Bob
Fisher, MarkLepper, David
Levitt, TomRussell, Ms Christine (Chester)
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Ryan, Ms Joan
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Sanders, Adrian
Livsey, RichardSedgemore, Brian
Uwyd, ElfynShaw, Jonathan
Lock, DavidSheerman, Barry
McAvoy, ThomasSheldon, Rt Hon Robert
McCabe, SteveShort, Rt Hon Clare
McCartney, Ian (Makerfield)Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
McDonagh, SiobhainSkinner, Dennis
McDonnell, JohnSmith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)
McFall, JohnSmith, Angela (Basildon)
McGuire, Mrs AnneSmith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)
McIsaac, ShonaSmith, Miss Geraldine
McKenna, Mrs Rosemary(Morecambe & Lunesdale)
McNamara, KevinSmith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Mactaggart, FionaSmith, John (Glamorgan)
Mahon, Mrs AliceSmith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Mandelson, PeterSmith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns)
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)Soley, Clive
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Southworth, Ms Helen
Martlew, EricSpellar, John
Maxton, JohnSquire, Ms Rachel
Meacher, Rt Hon MichaelStarkey, Dr Phyllis
Meale, AlanSteinberg, Gerry
Michael, AlunStevenson, George
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)Stoate, Dr Howard
Milburn, AlanStott, Roger
Miller, AndrewStringer, Graham
Mitchell, AustinStunell, Andrew
Moffatt, LauraSutcliffe, Gerry
Moonie, Dr LewisTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)(Dewsbury)
Morgan, Rhodri (Cardiff W)Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Morley, ElliotTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Mountford, KaliTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Mudie, GeorgeThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Mullin, ChrisThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Timms, Stephen
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Tipping, Paddy
Naysmith, Dr DougTodd, Mark
Norris, DanTouhig, Don
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Trickett, Jon
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Truswell, Paul
Olner, BillTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
O'Neill, MartinTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Öpik, LembitTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Organ, Mrs DianaTyler, Paul
Palmer, Dr NickWalley, Ms Joan
Pearson, IanWareing, Robert N
Pike, Peter LWatts, David
Plaskitt, JamesWebb, Steve
Pollard, KerryWhite, Brian
Pope, GregWicks, Malcolm
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Wigley, Rt Hon Dafydd
Prescott, Rt Hon JohnWilliams, Rt Hon Alan
Primarolo, Dawn(Swansea W)
Prosser, GwynWilliams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Purchase, KenWillis, Phil
Quin, Ms JoyceWills, Michael '
Quinn, LawrieWilson, Brian
Radice, GilesWinnick, David
Rammell, BillWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Raynsford, NickWise, Audrey
Reed, Andrew (Loughborough)Worthington, Tony
Reid, Dr John (Hamilton N)Wray, James
Rendel, DavidWright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Rooney, TerryWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)Wyatt, Derek
Rowlands, Ted
Roy, FrankTellers for the Noes:
Ruddock, Ms JoanMr. Clive Betts and Mr. Robert Ainsworth.
Russell, Bob (Colchester)