Permitted Selection: Aptitude for Particular Subjects

Clause 94 – in the House of Commons at 9:15 pm on 24th March 1998.

Alert me about debates like this

Amendment proposed: No. 90, in page 69, line 28, leave out 'Subject to subsection (2)'.—[Mrs. Browning.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:—

The House divided: Ayes 131, Noes 331.

Division No. 224][9.54 pm
AYES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Ancram, Rt Hon MichaelColvin, Michael
Arbuthnot, JamesCormack, Sir Patrick
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Cran, James
Baldry, TonyCurry, Rt Hon David
Bercow, JohnDavies, Quentin (Grantham)
Beresford, Sir PaulDavis, Rt Hon David (Haltemprice)
Blunt, CrispinDorrell, Rt Hon Stephen
Body, Sir RichardDuncan, Alan
Boswell, TimDuncan Smith, Iain
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Emery, Rt Hon Sir Peter
Brady, GrahamEvans, Nigel
Brazier, JulianFaber, David
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterFabricant, Michael
Browning, Mrs AngelaFallon, Michael
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)Flight, Howard
Burns, SimonForth, Rt Hon Eric
Butterfill, JohnFox, Dr Liam
Chapman, Sir SydneyFraser, Christopher
(Chipping Barnet)Gibb, Nick
Chope, ChristopherGill, Christopher
Clappison, JamesGillan, Mrs Cheryl
Clark, Rt Hon Alan (Kensington)Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Clark, Dr Michael (Rayleigh)Gray, James
Clarke, Rt Hon KennethGreenway, John
(Rushcliffe)Grieve, Dominic
Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir ArchiePickles, Eric
Hammond, PhilipPrior, David
Hawkins, NickRandall, John
Hayes, JohnRedwood, Rt Hon John
Heald, OliverRobathan, Andrew
Hogg, Rt Hon DouglasRobertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxbourne)
Hunter, AndrewRowe, Andrew (Faversham)
Jack, Rt Hon MichaelRuffley, David
Jenkin, BernardSt Aubyn, Nick
Johnson Smith,Sayeed, Jonathan
Rt Hon Sir GeoffreySimpson, Keith (Mid-Norfolk)
Key, RobertSoames, Nicholas
King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Kirkbride, Miss JulieSpicer, Sir Michael
Laing, Mrs EleanorSpring, Richard
Lait, Mrs JacquiStanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Lansley, AndrewStreeter, Gary
Leigh, EdwardSwayne, Desmond
Letwin, OliverSyms, Robert
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)Tapsell, Sir Peter
Lidington, DavidTaylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)
Lilley, Rt Hon PeterTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Lloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)Taylor, Sir Teddy
Loughton, TimTownend, John
Luff, PeterTrend, Michael
MacGregor, Rt Hon JohnTyrie, Andrew
MacKay, AndrewViggers, Peter
Maclean, Rt Hon DavidWardle, Charles
McLoughlin, PatrickWaterson, Nigel
Malins, HumfreyWells, Bowen
Maples, JohnWhitney, Sir Raymond
Mates, MichaelWhittingdale, John
Maude, Rt Hon FrancisWiddecombe, Rt Hon Miss Ann
Mawhinney, Rt Hon Sir BrianWilkinson, John
May, Mrs TheresaWinterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Moss, MalcolmWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Nicholls, PatrickYeo, Tim
Norman, ArchieYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Ottaway, Richard
Page, RichardTellers for the Ayes:
Paice, JamesSir David Madel and Mr. Stephen Day.
Paterson, Owen
NOES
Abbott, Ms DianeBrand, Dr Peter
Ainger, NickBreed, Colin
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Brinton, Mrs Helen
Allan, RichardBrown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)
Allen, GrahamBrown, Russell (Dumfries)
Anderson, Donald (Swansea E)Browne, Desmond
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)
Armstrong, Ms HilaryBuck, Ms Karen
Ashton, JoeBurden, Richard
Atherton, Ms CandyBurgon, Colin
Baker, NormanBurnett, John
Ballard, Mrs JackieBurstow, Paul
Barnes, HarryByers, Stephen
Barron, KevinCable, Dr Vincent
Battle, JohnCaborn, Richard
Bayley, HughCampbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Bell, Martin (Tatton)Campbell-Savours, Dale
Benn, Rt Hon TonyCanavan, Dennis
Bennett, Andrew FCann, Jamie
Benton, JoeCaplin, Ivor
Bermingham, GeraldCasale, Roger
Berry, RogerCaton, Martin
Best, HaroldChaytor, David
Betts, CliveChidgey, David
Blackman, LizChisholm, Malcolm
Blears, Ms HazelChurch, Ms Judith
Blizzard, BobClapham, Michael
Blunkett, Rt Hon DavidClark, Dr Lynda
Borrow, David(Edinburgh Pentlands)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Brake, TomClelland, David
Clwyd, AnnHepburn, Stephen
Coaker, VernonHeppell, John
Coffey, Ms AnnHewitt, Ms Patricia
Coleman, IainHill, Keith
Colman, TonyHinchliffe, David
Connarty, MichaelHodge, Ms Margaret
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Home Robertson, John
Cooper, YvetteHoon, Geoffrey
Corbett, RobinHope, Phil
Corbyn, JeremyHopkins, Kelvin
Corston, Ms JeanHowarth, George (Knowsley N)
Cousins, JimHowells, Dr Kim
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Hoyle, Lindsay
Cummings, JohnHughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Cunliffe, LawrenceHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cunningham, Rt Hon Dr JohnHughes, Simon (Southwark N)
(Copeland)Humble, Mrs Joan
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Hurst, Alan
Dafis, CynogHutton, John
Dalyell, TamIddon, Dr Brian
Darling, Rt Hon AlistairIllsley, Eric
Darvill, KeithJackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Jamieson, David
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Johnson, Alan (Hull W & Hessle)
Davidson, IanJohnson, Miss Melanie
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)(Welwyn Hatfield)
Dawson, HiltonJones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)
Dean, Mrs JanetJones, Helen (Warrington N)
Denham, JohnJones, leuan Wyn (Ynys Môn)
Dewar, Rt Hon DonaldJones, Ms Jenny
Dobbin, Jim(Wohlerh'ton SW)
Donohoe, Brian HJones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Doran, FrankJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Dowd, JimJones, Nigel (Cheltenham)
Drown, Ms JuliaKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)Keeble, Ms Sally
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)Keetch, Paul
Edwards, HuwKemp, Fraser
Ellman, Mrs LouiseKennedy, Charles (Ross Skye)
Ennis, JeffKidney, David
Fearn, RonnieKing, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Field, Rt Hon FrankKing, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green)
Fisher, MarkKirkwood, Archy
Fitzpatrick, JimKumar, Dr Ashok
Fitzsimons, LornaLadyman, Dr Stephen
Flint, CarolineLawrence, Ms Jackie
Flynn, PaulLaxton, Bob
Foster, Rt Hon DerekLepper, David
Foster, Don (Bath)Levitt, Tom
Foster, Michael J (Worcester)Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Foulkes, GeorgeLewis, Terry (Worsley)
Fyfe, MariaLivsey, Richard
Galloway, GeorgeLock, David
Gapes, MikeMcAvoy, Thomas
George, Andrew (St Ives)McCabe, Steve
Gibson, Dr IanMcCartney, Ian (Makerfield)
Gilroy, Mrs LindaMcDonagh, Siobhain
Godman, Norman AMacdonald, Calum
Golding, Mrs LlinMcDonnell, John
Grant, BernieMcGuire, Mrs Anne
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)McIsaac, Shona
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)McKenna, Mrs Rosemary
Grocott, BruceMcLeish, Henry
Grogan, JohnMaclennan, Rt Hon Robert
Gunnell, JohnMcNulty, Tony
Hain, PeterMactaggart, Fiona
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)Mahon, Mrs Alice
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Mandelson, Peter
Hancock, MikeMarek, Dr John
Hanson, DavidMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Harris, Dr EvanMarshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Harvey, NickMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Heal, Mrs SylviaMartlew, Eric
Healey, JohnMaxton, John
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)Meacher, Rt Hon Michael
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Milburn, AlanSkinner, Dennis
Miller, AndrewSmith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)
Mitchell, AustinSmith, Angela (Basildon)
Moffatt, LauraSmith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)
Moonie, Dr LewisSmith, Miss Geraldine
Moran, Ms Margaret(Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Morgan, Rhodri (Cardiff W)Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Morris, Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns)
Mountford, KaliSoley, Clive
Mudie, GeorgeSpellar, John
Mullin, ChrisSquire, Ms Rachel
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Steinberg, Gerry
Naysmith, Dr DougStevenson, George
Norris, DanStoate, Dr Howard
Oaten, MarkStott, Roger
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Strang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Stringer, Graham
O'Hara, EddieStunell, Andrew
Olner, BillSutcliffe, Gerry
O'Neill, MartinTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann
Öpik, Lembit(Dewsbury)
Pearson, IanTaylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Pendry, TomTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Perham, Ms LindaTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Pickthall, ColinThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Pike, Peter LThomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Plaskitt, JamesTimms, Stephen
Pollard, KerryTipping, Paddy
Pope, GregTodd, Mark
Powell, Sir RaymondTonge, Dr Jenny
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Touhig, Don
Prescott, Rt Hon JohnTrickett, Jon
Primarolo, DawnTruswell, Paul
Prosser, GwynTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Purchase, KenTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Quinn, LawrieTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Radice, GilesTwigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Rammell, BillTyler, Paul
Rapson, SydWallace, James
Walley, Ms Joan
Raynsford, NickWareing, Robert N
Reed, Andrew (Loughborough)Watts, David
Reid, Dr John (Hamilton N)Webb, Steve
Rendel, DavidWhite, Brian
Robertson, Rt Hon GeorgeWhitehead, Dr Alan
(Hamilton S)Wicks, Malcolm
Rogers, AllanWigley, Rt Hon Dafydd
Rooney, TerryWilliams, Rt Hon Alan
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)(Swansea W)
Rowlands, TedWilliams, Mrs Betty (Conwy)
Roy, FrankWillis, Phil
Ruddock, Ms JoanWills, Michael
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Winnick, David
Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Ryan, Ms JoanWise, Audrey
Sanders, AdrianWoolas, Phil
Savidge, MalcolmWray, James
Sedgemore, BrianWright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Shaw, JonathanWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Sheerman, Barry
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertTellers for the Noes:
Short, Rt Hon ClareMr. John McFall and Jane Kennedy.
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)

Question accordingly negatived.

It being after Ten o'clock, further consideration of the Bill stood adjourned.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), That, at this day's sitting, the School Standards and Framework Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.—[Ms Bridget Prentice.]

Question agreed to.

As amended (in the Standing Committee), again considered.

Photo of John Stanley John Stanley Conservative, Tonbridge and Malling

Mr. Deputy Speaker, I wish to raise a point of order arising out of a different aspect of a letter to which I referred earlier in our proceedings. The letter in question is that sent by an official of the Department for Education and Employment dated 9 March to the Kent education authority. That letter included a schedule of 45 schools, primary and secondary, that were potential candidates for closure on the grounds of surplus places. It is extraordinary that among the secondary schools in the list is the Judd grammar school in Tonbridge in my constituency, where in 1997, 100 per cent. of the pupils gained five or more grade A to C GCSEs.

The letter in question is, I believe without doubt, legally highly prejudicial to the proper and fair conduct of a ballot in relation to the Judd school and any other grammar school that has been the subject of similar letters. That being the case, it is incumbent on the Minister to assure the House that, in proceedings on the amendments, a Law Officer will be summoned to the House to say whether, in his view, the Secretary of State for Education and Employment has been responsible for misdirecting himself; whether the Bill will have to be amended to ensure that schools that have been treated in the same way as the Judd school are excluded from the provisions of the Bill; or that the letter will be formally be withdrawn.

Photo of Alan Haselhurst Alan Haselhurst Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means

I have listened carefully to what the right hon. Gentleman has said, but the more he has said, the clearer it has become that his point is a matter of argument, which he has put on the record. There are other ways in which the matter must be pursued. It is not a matter on which the occupant of the Chair can rule this evening.