European Police Office (Immunities and Privileges)

Orders of the Day — Government of Wales Bill – in the House of Commons at 10:32 pm on 9th December 1997.

Alert me about debates like this

That the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the European Police Office) Order 1997, which was laid before this House on 19th November, be approved.—[Mr. Pope.]

The House divided: Ayes 286, Noes 60.

Division No. 108][10.53 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeDavidson, Ian
Ainger, NickDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Davies, Rt Hon Ron (Caerphilly)
Alexander, DouglasDawson, Hilton
Allen, GrahamDewar, Rt Hon Donald
Anderson, Donald (Swansea E)Dismore, Andrew
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)Dobbin, Jim
Armstrong, Ms HilaryDobson, Rt Hon Frank
Ashton, JoeDonohoe, Brian H
Atkins, CharlotteDowd, Jim
Austin, JohnDrew, David
Banks, TonyDrown, Ms Julia
Barnes, HarryDunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Battle, JohnEagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Bayley, HughEdwards, Huw
Beard, NigelEfford, Clive
Benn, Rt Hon TonyEllman, Mrs Louise
Bermingham, GeraldEnnis, Jeff
Berry, RogerEtherington, Bill
Best, HaroldEwing, Mrs Margaret
Betts, CliveFitzpatrick, Jim
Blears, Ms HazelFitzsimons, Lorna
Blizzard, BobFoster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)
Boateng, PaulFoster, Michael J (Worcester)
Borrow, DavidFoulkes, George
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Fyfe, Maria
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Gapes, Mike
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)George, Bruce (Walsall S)
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Gerrard, Neil
Browne, DesmondGibson, Dr Ian
Buck, Ms KarenGilroy, Mrs Linda
Burden, RichardGodman, Norman A
Burgon, ColinGoggins, Paul
Butler, Mrs ChristineGriffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Byers, StephenGriffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Grogan, John
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)Gunnell, John
Campbell-Savours, DaleHain, Peter
Cann, JamieHall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Casale, RogerHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Caton, MartinHamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Cawsey, IanHanson, David
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Harman, Rt Hon Ms Harriet
Clapham, MichaelHeal, Mrs Sylvia
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Healey, John
Clark, Dr Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Hepburn, Stephen
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Heppell, John
Clarke, Charles (Norwich S)Hesford, Stephen
Clarke, Eric (Midlothian)Hewitt, Ms Patricia
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)Hill, Keith
Clwyd, AnnHodge, Ms Margaret
Coffey, Ms AnnHome Robertson, John
Cohen, HarryHood, Jimmy
Coleman, IainHoon, Geoffrey
Cooper, YvetteHopkins, Kelvin
Corbett, RobinHowarth, Alan (Newport E)
Corbyn, JeremyHowells, Dr Kim
Corston, Ms JeanHughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Cox, TomHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cranston, RossHumble, Mrs Joan
Crausby, DavidHurst, Alan
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)Hutton, John
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Iddon, Dr Brian
Darvill, KeithIllsley, Eric
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Jackson, Ms Glenda (Hampstead)
Jamieson, DavidPike, Peter L
Jenkins, BrianPlaskitt, James
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)Pond, Chris
Pope, Greg
Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)Pound, Stephen
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)Powell, Sir Raymond
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Jowell, Ms TessaPrimarolo, Dawn
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldProsser, Gwyn
Keeble, Ms SallyPurchase, Ken
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Quinn, Lawrie
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Raynsford, Nick
Kelly, Ms RuthReed, Andrew (Loughborough)
Kemp, FraserReid, Dr John (Hamilton N)
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Robertson, Rt Hon George (Hamilton S)
Khabra, Piara S
Kidney, DavidRoche, Mrs Barbara
Kilfoyle, PeterRooker, Jeff
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)Rooney, Terry
Kingham, Ms TessRoss, Ernie (Dundee W)
Ladyman, Dr StephenRowlands, Ted
Lepper, DavidRoy, Frank
Levitt, TomRuane, Chris
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Russell, Ms Christine (Chester)
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Ryan, Ms Joan
Liddell, Mrs HelenSalter, Martin
Linton, MartinSanders, Adrian
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Savidge, Malcolm
Llwyd, ElfynSawford, Phil
Lock, DavidSedgemore, Brian
Love, AndrewShaw, Jonathan
McAvoy, ThomasShipley, Ms Debra
McCabe, SteveSimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
McCafferty, Ms ChrisSingh, Marsha
McDonagh, SiobhainSkinner, Dennis
Macdonald, CalumSmith, Angela (Basildon)
McDonnell, JohnSmith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)
McGuire, Mrs AnneSmith, Jacqui (Redditch)
McIsaac, ShonaSmith, John (Glamorgan)
McLeish, HenrySmith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
McNamara, KevinSoley, Clive
McNulty, TonySouthworth, Ms Helen
McWalter, TonySquire, Ms Rachel
McWilliam, JohnStarkey, Dr Phyllis
Mahon, Mrs AliceSteinberg, Gerry
Mallaber, JudyStewart, David (Inverness E)
Mandelson, PeterStewart, Ian (Eccles)
Marek, Dr JohnStinchcombe, Paul
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)Stringer, Graham
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Stuart, Ms Gisela
Martlew, EricSutcliffe, Gerry
Maxton, JohnSwinney, John
Meale, AlanTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Merron, Gillian
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Moffatt, LauraTaylor, David (NW Leics)
Moonie, Dr LewisThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Moran, Ms MargaretTimms, Stephen
Morgan, Alasdair (Galloway)Tipping, Paddy
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)Touhig, Don
Morley, ElliotTrickett, Jon
Morris, Ms Estelle (B'ham Yardley)Truswell, Paul
Mudie, GeorgeTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Mullin, ChrisTurner, Desmond (Kemptown)
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Naysmith, Dr DougTwigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Norris, DanVis, Dr Rudi
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Walley, Ms Joan
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Wareing, Robert N
Olner, BillWatts, David
Organ, Mrs DianaWhite, Brian
Palmer, Dr NickWhitehead, Dr Alan
Perham, Ms LindaWicks, Malcolm
Pickthall, ColinWills, Michael
Winnick, DavidWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Wise, AudreyTellers for the Ayes:
Wood, MikeMr. David Clelland and
Woolas, PhilMr. John McFall.
NOES
Allan, RichardKeetch, Paul
Amess, DavidKennedy, Charles (Ross Skye)
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Kirkwood, Archy
Baker, NormanLaing, Mrs Eleanor
Ballard, Mrs JackieLait, Mrs Jacqui
Berth, Rt Hon A JLansley, Andrew
Bercow, JohnLivsey, Richard
Brazier, JulianMoore, Michael
Cash, WilliamÖpik, Lembit
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Paterson, Owen
Prior, David
Chidgey, DavidRendel, David
Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Robathan, Andrew
Ross, William (E Lond'y)
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyRuffley, David
Curry, Rt Hon DavidRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Davey, Edward (Kingston)St Aubyn, Nick
Davis, Rt Hon David (Haltemprice)Simpson, Keith (Mid-Norfolk)
Evans, NigelSmith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns)
Fabricant, MichaelStunell, Andrew
Fallon, MichaelSyms, Robert
Fearn, RonnieTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Forth, Rt Hon EricThompson, William
Foster, Don (Bath)Tonge, Dr Jenny
Fraser, ChristopherTyler, Paul
Garnier, EdwardWallace, James
George, Andrew (St Ives)Webb, Steve
Gorrie, DonaldWinterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Hawkins, NickWinterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Hayes, John
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)Tellers for the Noes:
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)Mr. Peter Luff and
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Mr. James Gray.

Question accordingly agreed to.