Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 9th May 1997.

Alert me about debates like this

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

  • Glenda May Jackson, CBE, Hampstead and Highgate
  • Terence Lewis, esquire, Worsley
  • Right honourable John Alan Redwood, Wokingham
  • Richard Geoffrey James Ottaway, esquire, Croydon, South
  • John Quentin Davies, esquire, Grantham and Stamford
  • Peter David Robinson, esquire, Belfast, East
  • Peter James Luff, esquire, Mid-Worcestershire
  • Nigel Martin Evans, esquire, Ribble Valley
  • John Rhodes Horam, esquire, Orpington
  • Sir Alexander Paul Beresford, Mole Valley
  • Derek John Fatchett, esquire, Leeds, Central
  • Paul Peter Murphy, esquire, Torfaen
  • Ian McCartney, esquire, Makerfield
  • David Anthony Atkinson, esquire, Bournemouth, East
  • Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, esquire, Gainsborough
  • John Dominic Battle, esquire, Leeds, West
  • Joseph Alan Meale, esquire, Mansfield
  • David Anthony Andrew Amess, esquire, Southend, West
  • Ian Stewart, esquire, Eccles
  • Lindsay Harvey Hoyle, esquire, Chorley
  • Dr. Howard Geoffrey Alvin Stoate, Dartford
  • Beverley June Hughes, Stretford and Urmston
  • Linda Perham, Ilford, North
  • John Healey, esquire, Wentworth
  • Ronald Cyril Fearn, esquire, Southport
  • Louise Joyce Ellman, Liverpool, Riverside
  • Jacqueline Rita, Mrs. Lawrence, Preseli Pembrokeshire
  • Philip Hammond, esquire, Runnymede and Weybridge
  • Timothy Paul Loughton, esquire, Worthing, East and Shoreham
  • Candice Kathleen Atherton, Falmouth and Camborne

  • Shaun Anthony Woodward, esquire, Witney
  • James Andrew Plaskitt, esquire, Warwick and Leamington
  • Dr. John Vincent Cable, Twickenham
  • Brian Joseph Cotter, esquire, Weston-super-Mare
  • Adrian Mark Sanders, esquire, Torbay
  • Sydney Norman John Rapson, esquire, Portsmouth, North
  • David William St. John Heath, esquire, Somerton and Frome
  • Timothy William George Collins, esquire, Westmorland and Lonsdale
  • William Ernest Rammell, esquire, Harlow
  • Mark Oaten, esquire, Winchester
  • Thomas Anthony Brake, esquire, Carshalton and Wallington
  • Fiona Margaret Mactaggart, Slough
  • Ivor Keith Caplin, esquire, Hove
  • Christopher Richard Pond, esquire, Gravesham
  • Gillian Joanna Merron, Lincoln
  • Kelvin Peter Hopkins, esquire, Luton, North
  • Theresa Mary, Mrs. May, Maidenhead
  • Graham Brady, esquire, Altrincham and Sale, West
  • Martin Philip Caton, esquire, Gower
  • John Simon Bercow, esquire, Buckingham
  • Stuart Bell, esquire, Middlesbrough
  • Right honourable Derek Foster, Bishop Auckland
  • Nicholas John Gibb, esquire, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
  • Christopher Nigel Beard, esquire, Bexleyheath and Crayford
  • Stephen John Ladyman, esquire, South Thanet
  • Stephen Hepburn, esquire, Jarrow
  • Nicholas Francis St. Aubyn, esquire, Guildford
  • Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead, esquire, Southampton, Test
  • Daphne Barbara Follett, Stevenage
  • Gisela Gschaider, Mrs. Stuart, Birmingham, Edgbaston
  • Brian David Jenkins, esquire, Tamworth
  • Patricia Hope Hewitt, Leicester, West
  • Jonathan Sayeed, esquire, Mid-Bedfordshire
  • Brian Arthur Robert White, esquire, Milton Keynes, North-East
  • Nicholas Douglas Palmer, esquire, Broxtowe
  • Ivan John Henderson, esquire, Harwich
  • Paul Gordon Clark, esquire, Gillingham
  • Lawrence William Quinn, esquire, Scarborough and Whitby
  • Alan Arthur Johnson, esquire, Kingston upon Hull, West and Hessle
  • Hywel Rhodri Morgan, esquire, Cardiff, West Julie Morgan, Cardiff, North
  • Paul David Stinchcombe, esquire, Wellingborough
  • Steven John Byers, esquire, Tyneside, North

  • Charles Rodway Clarke, esquire, Norwich, South
  • Claire Margaret Ward, Watford
  • Debra Ann Shipley, Stourbridge
  • Michael David Wills, esquire, North Swindon
  • Gwynfor Mathews Prosser, esquire, Dover
  • Charlotte Atkins, Staffordshire, Moorlands

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

  • Eric Jack Pickles, esquire, Brentwood and Ongar
  • Barry Strachan Gardiner, esquire, Brent, North
  • lain Coleman, esquire, Hammersmith and Fulham
  • Right honourable Alan Kenneth McKenzie Clark, Kensington and Chelsea
  • Margaret Moran, Luton, South
  • Oona Tamsyn King, Bethnal Green and Bow
  • Caroline Louise Flint, Don Valley
  • Andrew Guy Tyrie, esquire, Chichester
  • Philip James Woolas, esquire, Oldham, East and Saddleworth
  • Stephen Twigg, esquire, Enfield, Southgate
  • Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve, esquire, Beaconsfield
  • David Roy Lidington, esquire, Aylesbury
  • David Anthony Crausby, esquire, Bolton, North-East
  • Philip Andrew Sawford, esquire, Kettering
  • Eileen, Mrs. Gordon, Romford
  • Andrew Love, esquire, Edmonton
  • Geraint Richard Davies, esquire, Croydon, Central
  • Robert Graham Marshall-Andrews, esquire, Medway

  • David Lepper, esquire, Brighton, Pavilion
  • Dr. John Reid, Hamilton, North and Bellshill

11 am

Sitting suspended.

On resuming—

  • Right honourable Sir Peter Norman Fowler, Sutton Coldfield
  • John Martin Linton, esquire, Battersea
  • Paul William Barry Marsden, esquire, Shrewsbury and Atcham
  • David Laurie Ruffley, esquire, Bury St. Edmunds
  • Piers Rolf Garfield Merchant, esquire, Beckenham
  • Right honourable Andrew David Smith, esquire, Oxford, East
  • Anthony Joseph Lloyd, esquire, Manchester, Central
  • Judith Ann Church, Dagenham
  • John Eric Austin, esquire, Erith and Thamesmead
  • Norman John Baker, esquire, Lewes
  • Desmond Angus Swayne, esquire, New Forest, West
  • Trevor Keith Hill, esquire, Streatham
  • Fiona Elizabeth Ann Jones, Newark
  • Alun Edward Michael, esquire, Cardiff, South and Penarth
  • Joan Marie Ryan, Enfield, North