Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Orders of the Day — Local Government Finance

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:38 pm on 1st February 1995.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 61][10.00 pm
AYES
Ainsworth, Peter (East Surrey)Brown, M (Brigg & Cl'thorpes)
Aitken, Rt Hon JonathanBrowning, Mrs Angela
Alison, Rt Hon Michael (Selby)Bruce, Ian (Dorset)
Allason, Rupert (Torbay)Burns, Simon
Amess, DavidBurt, Alistair
Ancram, MichaelButcher, John
Arbuthnot, JamesButler, Peter
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Butterfill, John
Arnold, Sir Thomas (Hazel Grv)Carlisle, John (Luton North)
Ashby, DavidCarlisle, Sir Kenneth (Lincoln)
Aspinwall, JackCarrington, Matthew
Atkins, RobertCash, William
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Channon, Rt Hon Paul
Baker, Rt Hon Kenneth (Mole V)Churchill, Mr
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Clappison, James
Baldry, TonyClark, Dr Michael (Rochford)
Banks, Matthew (Southport)Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth (Ru'clif)
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Bates, MichaelCoe, Sebastian
Batiste, SpencerColvin, Michael
Bellingham, HenryCongdon, David
Bendall, VivianConway, Derek
Beresford, Sir PaulCoombs, Anthony (Wyre For'st)
Booth, HartleyCoombs, Simon (Swindon)
Boswell, TimCope, Rt Hon Sir John
Bottomley, Peter (Eltham)Cormack, Sir Patrick
Bottomley, Rt Hon VirginiaCouchman, James
Bowis, JohnCran, James
Boyson, Rt Hon Sir RhodesCurrie, Mrs Edwina (S D'by'ire)
Brandreth, GylesCurry, David (Skipton & Ripon)
Brazier, JulianDavies, Quentin (Stamford)
Bright Sir GrahamDay, Stephen
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterDeva, Nirj Joseph
Delvin, TimJones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)
Dicks, TerryJones, Robert B (W Hertfdshr)
Dorrell, Rt Hon StephenKellett-Bowman, Dame Elaine
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesKey, Robert
Dover, DenKing, Rt Hon Tom
Duncan, AlanKnapman, Roger
Duncan Smith, IainKnight, Mrs Angela (Erewash)
Dunn, BobKnight, Greg (Derby N)
Dykes, HughKnox, Sir David
Eggar, Rt Hon TimKynoch, George (Kincardine)
Elletson, HaroldLait, Mrs Jacqui
Evans, David (Welwyn Hatfield)Lamont, Rt Hon Norman
Evans, Jonathan (Brecon)Lang, Rt Hon Ian
Evans, Nigel (Ribble Valley)Lawrence, Sir Ivan
Evans, Roger (Monmouth)Legg, Barry
Evennett, DavidLeigh, Edward
Faber, DavidLennox-Boyd, Sir Mark
Fabricant, MichaelLester, Jim (Broxtowe)
Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)Lidington, David
Fishburn, DudleyLightbown, David
Forman, NigelLloyd, Rt Hon Sir Peter (Fareham)
Forsyth, Rt Hon Michael (Stirling)Lord, Michael
Forth, EricLuff, Peter
Fowler, Rt Hon Sir NormanLyell, Rt Hon Sir Nicholas
Fox, Dr Liam (Woodspring)MacGregor, Rt Hon John
Fox, Sir Marcus (Shipley)MacKay, Andrew
Freeman, Rt Hon RogerMaclean, David
French, DouglasMcLoughlin, Patrick
Gale, RogerMcNair-Wilson, Sir Patrick
Gallie, PhilMadel, Sir David
Gardiner, Sir GeorgeMaitland, Lady Olga
Garek-Jones, Rt Hon TristanMajor, Rt Hon John
Garnier, EdwardMalone, Gerald
Gill, ChristopherMans, Keith
Gillan, CherylMarland, Paul
Goodlad, Rt Hon AlastairMarlow, Tony
Goodson-Wickes, Dr CharlesMarshall, John (Hendon S)
Gorman, Mrs TeresaMarshall, Sir Michael (Arundel)
Gorst, Sir JohnMartin, David (Portsmouth S)
Grant, Sir A (SW Cambs)Mates, Michael
Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)Mawhinney, Rt Hon Dr Brian
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth, N)Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick
Grylls, Sir MichaelMellor, Rt Hon David
Gummer, Rt Hon John SelwynMerchant, Piers
Hague, WilliamMitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Hamilton, Rt Hon Sir ArchibaldMitchell, Sir David (NW Hants)
Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)Moate, Sir Roger
Hampson, Dr KeithMonro, Sir Hector
Hanley, Rt Hon JeremyMontgomery, Sir Fergus
Hannam, Sir JohnNelson, Anthony
Hargreaves, AndrewNeubert, Sir Michael
Harris, DavidNewton, Rt Hon Tony
Haselhurst, AlanNicholls, Patrick
Hawkins, NickNicholson, David (Taunton)
Hawksley, WarrenNicholson, Emma (Devon West)
Hayes, JerryNorris, Steve
Heald, OliverOnslow, Rt Hon Sir Cranley
Heath, Rt Hon Sir EdwardOppenheim, Phillip
Heathcoat-Amory, DavidPage, Richard
Hendry, CharlesPaice, James
Hicks, RobertPatten, Rt Hon John
Higgins, Rt Hon Sir TerencePattie, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Hill, James (Southampton Test)Pawsey, James
Hogg, Rt Hon Douglas (G'tham)Peacock, Mrs Elizabeth
Horam, JohnPickles, Eric
Hordern, Rt Hon Sir PeterPorter, Barry (Wirral S)
Howard, Rt Hon MichaelPorter, David (Waveney)
Howell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)Portillo, Rt Hon Michael
Hughes, Robert G (Harrow W)Powell, William (Corby)
Hunt, Rt Hon David (Wirral W)Redwood, Rt Hon John
Hunter, AndrewRenton, Rt Hon Tim
Hurd, Rt Hon DouglasRichards, Rod
Jack, MichaelRiddick, Graham
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)Rifkind, Rt Hon Malcolm
Jenkin, BernardRobathan, Andrew
Jessel, TobyRoberts, Rt Hon Sir Wyn
Robertson, Raymond (Ab'd'n S)Thomason, Roy
Robinson, Mark (Somerton)Thompson, Sir Donald (C'er V)
Roe, Mrs Marion (Broxbourne)Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)
Rumbold, Rt Hon Dame AngelaThornton, Sir Malcolm
Ryder, Rt Hon RichardThurnham, Peter
Sackville, TomTownsend, Cyril D (Bexl'yh'th)
Sainsbury, Rt Hon Sir TimothyTracey, Richard
Scott, Rt Hon Sir NicholasTredinnick, David
Shaw, David (Dover)Trend, Michael
Shaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)Trotter, Neville
Shepherd, Rt Hon GillianTwinn, Dr Ian
Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)Vaughan, Sir Gerard
Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)Viggers, Peter
Shersby, MichaelWaldegrave, Rt Hon William
Sims, RogerWalden, George
Skeet, Sir TrevorWalker, Bill (N Tayside)
Soames, NicholasWaller, Gary
Spencer, Sir DerekWard, John
Spicer, Sir James (W Dorset)Wardle, Charles (Bexhill)
Spicer, Michael (S Worcs)Waterson, Nigel
Spink, Dr RobertWatts, John
Spring, RichardWells, Bowen
Sproat, IainWheeler, Rt Hon Sir John
Squire, Robin (Hornchurch)Whitney, Ray
Stanley, Rt Hon Sir JohnWhittingdale, John
Steen, AnthonyWiddecombe, Ann
Stephen, MichaelWiggin, Sir Jerry
Stern, MichaelWilkinson, John
Stewart, AllanWilletts, David
Streeter, GaryWinterton, Mrs Ann
Sumberg, DavidWinterton, Nicholas
Sweeney, WalterWood, Timothy
Sykes, JohnYeo, Tim
Tapsell, Sir PeterYoung, Rt Hon Sir George
Taylor, Ian (Esher)
Taylor, John M (Solihull)Tellers for the Ayes:
Taylor, Sir Teddy (Southend, E)Mr. Sydney Chapman and
Temple-Morris, PeterMr. Timothy Kirkhope.
NOES
Abbott, Ms DianeCallaghan, Jim
Adams, Mrs IreneCampbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Ainger, NickCampbell, Menzies (Fife N E)
Ainsworth, RobertCampbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Allen, GrahamCampbell-Savours, D N
Alton, DavidCanavan, Denis
Anderson, DonaldCann, Jamie
Anderson, Ms JanetCarlile, Alexander (Montgomery)
Armstrong, HilaryCarttiss, Michael
Ashdown, Rt Hon PaddyChidgey, David
Austin-Walker, JohnChisholm, Malcolm
Banks, TonyChurch, Judith
Barnes, HarryClapham, Michael
Barron, KevinClark, Dr David (South Shields)
Battle, JohnClarke, Eric (Midlothian)
Bayley, HughClarke, Tom (Monklands E)
Beckett, Rt Hon MargaretClelland, David
Beggs, RoyClwyd, Mrs Ann
Beith, Rt Hon A JCoffey, Ann
Bell, StuartCohen, Harry
Benn, Rt Hon TonyConnarty, Michael
Bennett, Andrew FCook, Robin (Livingston)
Bermingham, GeraldCorbett, Robin
Berry, RogerCorbyn, Jeremy
Betts, CliveCorston, Jean
Blunkett, DavidCousins, Jim
Boateng, PaulCunningham, Jim (Covy, S E)
Boyes, RolandCunningham, Rt Hon Dr John
Bradley, KeithDalyell, Tam
Bray, Dr JeremyDarling, Alistair
Brown, Gordon (Dunfermline E)Davidson, Ian
Brown, Nicholas (N'c'tle upon T E)Davies, Bryan (Oldham C'tral)
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Burden, RichardDavies, Ron (Caerphilly)
Byers, StephenDenham, John
Caborn, RichardDixon, Don
Dobson, FrankLloyd, Tony (Stretford)
Donohoe, Brian HLlwyd, Elfyn
Dowd, JimLoyden, Eddie
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethLynne, Ms Liz
Eagle, Ms AngelaMcAllion, John
Eastham, KenMcCartney, Ian
Enright, DerekMcCrea, The Reverend William
Etherington, BillMacdonald, Calum
Evans, John (St Helens N)McFall, John
Fatchett, DerekMcKelvey, William
Field, Frank (Birkenhead)Mackinlay, Andrew
Flynn, PaulMacShane, Denis
Forsythe, Clifford (S Antrim)Madden, Max
Foster, Rt Hon DerekMaddock, Diana
Foster, Don (Bath)Mahon, Alice
Fraser, JohnMandelson, Peter
Fyfe, MariaMarek, Dr John
Galloway, GeorgeMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Gapes, MikeMartin, Michael J (Springburn)
George, BruceMartlew, Eric
Gerrard, NeilMaxton, John
Gilbert, Rt Hon Dr JohnMeacher, Michael
Godman, Dr Norman AMeale, Alan
Godsiff, RogerMichael, Alun
Golding, Mrs LlinMichie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)
Gordon, MildredMichie, Mrs Ray (Argyll & Bute)
Graham, ThomasMilburn, Alan
Grant Bernie (Tottenham)Miller, Andrew
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)Mitchell, Austin (Gt Grimsby)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)Moonie, Dr Lewis
Grocott, BruceMorgan, Rhodri
Gunnell, JohnMorley, Elliot
Hall, MikeMorris, Rt Hon Alfred (Wy'nshawe)
Hanson, DavidMorris, Estelle (B'ham Yardley)
Harman, Ms HarrietMorris, Rt Hon John (Aberavon)
Harvey, NickMowlam, Marjorie
Hattersley, Rt Hon RoyMullin, Chris
Henderson, DougOakes, Rt Hon Gordon
Heppell, JohnO'Brien, Mike (N W'kshire)
Hill, Keith (Streatham)O'Brien, William (Normanton)
Hinchliffe, DavidO'Hara, Edward
Hodge, MargaretOlner, Bill
Hoey, KateOrme, Rt Hon Stanley
Hogg, Norman (Cumbernauld)Parry, Robert
Home Robertson, JohnPatchett, Terry
Hood, JimmyPearson, Ian
Hoon, GeoffreyPickthall, Colin
Howarth, George (Knowsley North)Pike, Peter L
Howells, Dr. Kim (Pontypridd)Pope, Greg
Hoyle, DougPowell, Ray (Ogmore)
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Prentice, Bridget (Lev'm E)
Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)Prescott, Rt Hon John
Hutton, JohnPrimarolo, Dawn
Illsley, EricPurchase, Ken
Jackson, Glenda (H'stead)Quin, Ms Joyce
Jackson, Helen (Shef'ld, H)Radice, Giles
Jamieson, DavidRandall, Stuart
Janner, GrevilleRaynsford, Nick
Jones, Barry (Alyn and D'side)Reid, Dr John
Jones, Ieuan Wyn (Ynys Mon)Rendel, David
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Robertson, George (Hamilton)
Jones, Lynne (B'ham S O)Robinson, Geoffrey (Co'try NW)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd, SW)Roche, Mrs Barbara
Jones, Nigel (Cheltenham)Rogers, Allan
Jowell, TessaRooker, Jeff
Keen, AlanRooney, Terry
Kennedy, Charles (Ross,C&S)Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Kennedy, Jane (Lpool Brdgn)Rowlands, Ted
Knabra, Piara SRuddock, Joan
Kilfoyle, PeterSedgemore, Brian
Kirkwood, ArchySheerman, Barry
Lestor, Joan (Eccles)Sheldon, Rt Hon Robert
Lewis, TerryShore, Rt Hon Peter
Liddell, Mrs HelenShort, Clare
Livingstone, KenSimpson, Alan
Skinner, DennisTipping, Paddy
Smith, Andrew (Oxford E)Tyler, Paul
Smith, Chris (Isl'ton S & F'sbury)Vaz, Keith
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)Walker, Rt Hon Sir Harold
Snape, PeterWardell, Gareth (Gower)
Spearing, NigelWareing, Robert N
Spellar, JohnWatson, Mike
Squire, Rachel (Dunfermline W)Wicks, Malcolm
Steel, Rt Hon Sir DavidWilliams, Rt Hon Alan (Sw'n W)
Steinberg, GerryWilliams, Alan W (Carmarthen)
Stevenson, GeorgeWilson, Brian
Wise, Audrey
Stott, RogerWorthington, Tony
Strang, Dr. GavinWright, Dr Tony
Straw, JackYoung, David (Bolton SE)
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Taylor, Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)Tellers for the Noes:
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)Mr. Joe Benton and
Timms, StephenMr. Dennis Turner.