We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Orders of the Day — Electricity Bill

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:36 pm on 13th December 1988.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 12][10 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeBennett, A. F. (D'nt'n & R'dish)
Adams, Allen (Paisley N)Bermingham, Gerald
Allen, GrahamBidwell, Sydney
Alton, DavidBlair, Tony
Anderson, DonaldBlunkett, David
Archer, Rt Hon PeterBoyes, Roland
Armstrong, HilaryBradley, Keith
Ashdown, PaddyBray, Dr Jeremy
Ashley, Rt Hon JackBrown, Gordon (D'mline E)
Ashton, JoeBrown, Nicholas (Newcastle E)
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Brown, Ron (Edinburgh Leith)
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)
Barron, KevinBuchan, Norman
Beckett, MargaretBuckley, George J.
Beggs, RoyCaborn, Richard
Beith, A. J.Callaghan, Jim
Bell, StuartCampbell, Menzies (Fife NE)
Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Hughes, Roy (Newport E)
Canavan, DennisHughes, Sean (Knowsley S)
Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)Hughes, Simon (Southwark)
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Illsley, Eric
Clarke, Tom (Monklands W)Ingram, Adam
Clay, BobJohnston, Sir Russell
Clelland, DavidJones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)
Clwyd, Mrs AnnJones, Martyn (Clwyd S W)
Cohen, HarryKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Coleman, DonaldKennedy, Charles
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Kilfedder, James
Cook, Robin (Livingston)Kinnock, Rt Hon Neil
Corbett, RobinKirkwood, Archy
Corbyn, JeremyLambie, David
Cousins, JimLamond, James
Cox, TomLeadbitter, Ted
Crowther, StanLeighton, Ron
Cryer, BobLestor, Joan (Eccles)
Cummings, JohnLewis, Terry
Cunliffe, LawrenceLitherland, Robert
Cunningham, Dr JohnLivingstone, Ken
Dalyell, TamLivsey, Richard
Darling, AlistairLloyd, Tony (Stretford)
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Lofthouse, Geoffrey
Davies, Ron (Caerphilly)Loyden, Eddie
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H'l)McAllion, John
Dewar, DonaldMcAvoy, Thomas
Dixon, DonMacdonald, Calum A.
Dobson, FrankMcFall, John
Doran, FrankMcKay, Allen (Barnsley West)
Douglas, DickMcKelvey, William
Duffy, A. E. P.McLeish, Henry
Dunnachie, JimmyMaclennan, Robert
Dunwoody, Hon Mrs GwynethMcNamare, Kevin
Eadie, AlexanderMcTaggart, Bob
Eastham, KenMcWilliam, John
Evans, John (St Helens N)Madden, Max
Ewing, Harry (Falkirk E)Mahon, Mrs Alice
Fatchett, DerekMarek, Dr John
Fearn, RonaldMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Field, Frank (Birkenhead)Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Fields, Terry (L'pool B G'n)Martin, Michael J. (Springburn)
Flannery, MartinMartlew, Eric
Flynn, PaulMaxton, John
Foot, Rt Hon MichaelMeacher, Michael
Forsythe, Clifford (Antrim S)Meale, Alan
Foster, DerekMichael, Alun
Foulkes, GeorgeMichie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)
Fraser, JohnMichie, Mrs Ray (Arg'l & Bute)
Fyfe, MariaMitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)
Galbraith, SamMolyneaux, Rt Hon James
Galloway, GeorgeMoonie, Dr Lewis
Garrett, John (Norwich South)Morgan, Rhodri
Garrett, Ted (Wallsend)Morley, Elliott
George, BruceMorris, Rt Hon A. (W'shawe)
Gilbert, Rt Hon Dr JohnMorris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)
Godman, Dr Norman A.Mowlam, Marjorie
Golding, Mrs LlinMullin, Chris
Gordon, MildredMurphy, Paul
Gould, BryanNellist, Dave
Graham, ThomasOakes, Rt Hon Gordon
Grant, Bernie (Tottenham)O'Brien, William
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)O'Neill, Martin
Grocott, BruceOrme, Rt Hon Stanley
Hardy, PeterPatchett, Terry
Hattersley, Rt Hon RoyPendry, Tom
Haynes, FrankPike, Peter L.
Healey, Rt Hon DenisPowell, Ray (Ogmore)
Heffer, Eric S.Prescott, John
Henderson, DougPrimarolo, Dawn
Hinchliffe, DavidQuin, Ms Joyce
Hogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)Radice, Giles
Holland, StuartRandall, Stuart
Home Robertson, JohnRedmond, Martin
Hood, JimmyRees, Rt Hon Merlyn
Howarth, George (Knowsley N)Reid, Dr John
Howell, Rt Hon D. (S'heath)Richardson, Jo
Hoyle, DougRoberts, Allan (Bootle)
Hughes, John (Coventry NE)Robertson, George
Robinson, GeoffreyTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Rogers, AllanThomas, Dr Dafydd Elis
Rooker, JeffThompson, Jack (Wansbeck)
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)Turner, Dennis
Rowlands, TedWalker, A. Cecil (Belfast N)
Ruddock, JoanWall, Pat
Salmond, AlexWallace, James
Sedgemore, BrianWalley, Joan
Sheerman, BarryWardell, Gareth (Gower)
Sheldon, Rt Hon RobertWareing, Robert N.
Short, ClareWelsh, Michael (Doncaster N)
Sillars, JimWigley, Dafydd
Skinner, DennisWilliams, Rt Hon Alan
Smith, Andrew (Oxford E)Williams, Alan W. (Carm'then)
Smith, C. (Isl'ton & F'bury)Wilson, Brian
Smyth, Rev Martin (Belfast S)Winnick, David
Snape, PeterWise, Mrs Audrey
Soley, CliveWorthington, Tony
Spearing, NigelWray, Jimmy
Steel, Rt Hon DavidYoung, David (Bolton SE)
Steinberg, Gerry
Stott, RogerTellers for the Ayes:
Strang, GavinMrs. Margaret Ewing and
Straw, JackMr. Ieuan Wyn Jones.
Taylor, Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
NOES
Adley, RobertCarlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)
Aitken, JonathanCarrington, Matthew
Alexander, RichardCarttiss, Michael
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelCartwright, John
Allason, RupertCash, William
Amery, Rt Hon JulianChalker, Rt Hon Mrs Lynda
Amess, DavidChannon, Rt Hon Paul
Amos, AlanChapman, Sydney
Arbuthnot, JamesChope, Christopher
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Churchill, Mr
Arnold, Tom (Hazel Grove)Clark, Hon Alan (Plym'th S'n)
Ashby, DavidClark, Dr Michael (Rochford)
Aspinwall, JackClark, Sir W. (Croydon S)
Atkins, RobertClarke, Rt Hon K. (Rushcliffe)
Atkinson, DavidColvin, Michael
Baker, Rt Hon K. (Mole Valley)Conway, Derek
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Coombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)
Baldry, TonyCoombs, Simon (Swindon)
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)Cope, Rt Hon John
Barnes, Mrs Rosie (Greenwich)Cormack, Patrick
Batiste, SpencerCouchman, James
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyCran, James
Bellingham, HenryCritchley, Julian
Bendall, VivianCurrie, Mrs Edwina
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Davies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)
Benyon, W.Davies, David (Boothferry)
Bevan, David GilroyDay, Stephen
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnDevlin, Tim
Body, Sir RichardDickens, Geoffrey
Bonsor, Sir NicholasDicks, Terry
Boscawen, Hon RobertDorrell, Stephen
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaDouglas-Hamilton, Lord James
Bowden, A (Brighton K'pto'n)Dover, Den
Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)Dunn, Bob
Bowis, JohnDurant, Tony
Boyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir RhodesDykes, Hugh
Braine, Rt Hon Sir BernardEggar, Tim
Brandon-Bravo, MartinEmery, Sir Peter
Brazier, JulianEvans, David (Welwyn Hatf'd)
Bright, GrahamEvennett, David
Brittan, Rt Hon LeonFavell, Tony
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterFenner, Dame Peggy
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)
Browne, John (Winchester)Finsberg, Sir Geoffrey
Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)Fishburn, John Dudley
Buck, Sir AntonyFookes, Miss Janet
Budgen, NicholasForman, Nigel
Burns, SimonForsyth, Michael (Stirling)
Burt, AlistairForth, Eric
Butcher, JohnFowler, Rt Hon Norman
Butler, ChrisFox, Sir Marcus
Butterfill, JohnFranks, Cecil
Carlisle, John, (Luton N)Freeman, Roger
French, DouglasLilley, Peter
Fry, PeterLloyd, Sir Ian (Havant)
Gale, RogerLloyd, Peter (Fareham)
Gardiner, GeorgeLord, Michael
Garel-Jones, TristanLuce, Rt Hon Richard
Gill, ChristopherLyell, Sir Nicholas
Glyn, Dr AlanMcCrindle, Robert
Goodhart, Sir PhilipMacfarlane, Sir Neil
Goodlad, AlastairMacKay, Andrew (E Berkshire)
Goodson-Wickes, Dr CharlesMaclean, David
Gorman, Mrs TeresaMcLoughlin, Patrick
Gorst, JohnMcNair-Wilson, Sir Michael
Gow, IanMcNair-Wilson, P. (New Forest)
Gower, Sir RaymondMadel, David
Grant, Sir Anthony (CambsSW)Major, Rt Hon John
Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)Malins, Humfrey
Greenway, John (Ryedale)Mans, Keith
Gregory, ConalMaples, John
Griffiths, Sir Eldon (Bury St E')Marland, Paul
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Marlow, Tony
Grist, IanMarshall, John (Hendon S)
Grylls, MichaelMarshall, Michael (Arundel
Gummer, Rt Hon John SelwynMartin, David (Portsmouth S)
Hamilton, Hon Archie (Epsom)Mates, Michael
Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)Maude, Hon Francis
Hampson, Dr KeithMawhinney, Dr Brian
Hanley, JeremyMaxwell-Hyslop, Robin
Hannam, JohnMayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick
Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')Mellor, David
Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)Meyer, Sir Anthony
Harris, DavidMills, Iain
Hawkins, ChristopherMiscampbell, Norman
Hayes, JerryMitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Hayhoe, Rt Hon Sir BarneyMitchell, Sir David
Hayward, RobertMoate, Roger
Heddle, JohnMontgomery, Sir Fergus
Heseltine, Rt Hon MichaelMorris, M (N'hampton S)
Hicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)Morrison, Sir Charles
Hicks, Robert (Cornwall SE)Morrison, Rt Hon P (Chester)
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Moss, Malcolm
Hill, JamesMoynihan, Hon Colin
Hind, KennethMudd, David
Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)Neale, Gerrard
Holt, RichardNelson, Anthony
Hordern, Sir PeterNeubert, Michael
Howarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)Nicholls, Patrick
Howarth, G. (Cannock & B'wd)Nicholson, David (Taunton)
Howe, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyNicholson, Emma (Devon West)
Howell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)Onslow, Rt Hon Cranley
Howell, Ralph (North Norfolk)Oppenheim, Phillip
Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)Owen, Rt Hon Dr David
Hunt, David (Wirral W)Page, Richard
Hunter, AndrewPaice, James
Hurd, Rt Hon DouglasParkinson, Rt Hon Cecil
Irvine, MichaelPatnick, Irvine
Irving, CharlesPatten, John (Oxford W)
Jack, MichaelPattie, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Jackson, RobertPawsey, James
Janman, TimPeacock, Mrs Elizabeth
Jessel, TobyPorter, Barry (Wirral S)
Johnson Smith, Sir GeoffreyPorter, David (Waveney)
Jones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)Portillo, Michael
Jones, Robert B (Herts W)Powell, William (Corby)
Jopling, Rt Hon MichaelPrice, Sir David
Key, RobertRaffan, Keith
Kirkhope, TimothyRedwood, John
Knapman, RogerRenton, Tim
Knight, Greg (Derby North)Rhodes James, Robert
Knight, Dame Jill (Edgbaston)Rifkind, Rt Hon Malcolm
Knowles, MichaelRoberts, Wyn (Conwy)
Knox, DavidRowe, Andrew
Lamont, Rt Hon NormanSackville, Hon Tom
Lang, IanSainsbury, Hon Tim
Latham, MichaelScott, Nicholas
Lawrence, IvanShaw, David (Dover)
Lawson, Rt Hon NigelShaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)
Leigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')
Lennox-Boyd, Hon MarkShepherd, Colin (Hereford)
Lester, Jim (Broxtowe)Shersby, Michael
Lightbown, DavidSims, Roger
Skeet, Sir TrevorWalden, George
Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)Walker, Bill (T'side North)
Soames, Hon NicholasWalker, Rt Hon P. (W'cester)
Spicer, Michael (S Worcs)Waller, Gary
Stevens, LewisWalters, Sir Dennis
Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)Ward, John
Stradling Thomas, Sir JohnWardle, Charles (Bexhill)
Summerson, HugoWarren, Kenneth
Taylor, John M (Solihull)Watts, John
Taylor, Teddy (S'end E)Wells, Bowen
Thatcher, Rt Hon MargaretWheeler, John
Thompson, D. (Calder Valley)Whitney, Ray
Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)Widdecombe, Ann
Thorne, NeilWiggin, Jerry
Thornton, MalcolmWilkinson, John
Thurnham, PeterWinterton, Mrs Ann
Townend, John (Bridlington)Winterton, Nicholas
Townsend, Cyril D. (B'heath)Wolfson, Mark
Tracey, RichardWood, Timothy
Tredinnick, DavidWoodcock, Mike
Trotter, NevilleYeo, Tim
Twinn, Dr IanYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Vaughan, Sir GerardYounger, Rt Hon George
Viggers, Peter
Waddington, Rt Hon DavidTellers for the Noes:
Wakeham, Rt Hon JohnMr. Michael Fallon and
Waldegrave, Hon WilliamMr. David Heathcoat-Amory