Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Schemes for Financing Locally Funded Further and Higher Education

Orders of the Day — Education Reform Bill – in the House of Commons at 7:45 pm on 24th March 1988.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Kenneth Baker Mr Kenneth Baker , Mole Valley 7:45 pm, 24th March 1988

I beg to move amendment No. 261, in page 110, line 31, at end insert— '(2A) The scheme shall also set out the principles and procedures to be applied by the authority in planning the educational provision to be made by institutions required to be covered by the scheme.'.

Photo of Mr Paul Dean Mr Paul Dean , Woodspring

With this it will be convenient to discuss Government amendment No. 262.

Photo of Mr Kenneth Baker Mr Kenneth Baker , Mole Valley

The effect of amendment No. 261 is to make it clear that the funding and delegation schemes that LEAs prepare under clause 116 must also set out the procedures that each LEA will use for planning provision in its FE colleges.

With respect to amendment No. 262, the Government amendments made in Committee restricted the application of the delegation of the governance provisions in the Bill to those assisted colleges that are designated as being substantially dependent for their maintenance on assistance from LEAs. Where—

It being Eight o'clock, MR. DEPUTY SPEAKER proceeded, pursuant to the orders [1 and 17 February] and the resolution yesterday, to put forthwith the Question on amendments moved by a member of the Government to the end of schedule 7.

Amendments made: No. 261, in page 110, line 31, at end insert— '(2A) The scheme shall also set out the principles and procedures to be applied by the authority in planning the educational provision to be made by institutions required to be covered by the scheme.'.

No. 262, page 111, line 24, leave out from 'if to end of of line 28 and insert 'it is assisted by that authority and either—

  1. (a) it is not assisted by any other local education authority; or
  2. (b) that authority provides a larger proportion than any other local education authority by whom the institution is assisted of the aggregate amount of the sums received by the governing body of the institution during any financial year by way of assistance from such authorities in respect of the expenses of maintaining the institution:. —[Mr. Kenneth Baker.]