The Social Fund

Part of Orders of the Day — Schedule 3 – in the House of Commons at 9:15 pm on 14th March 1988.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 214][9.43 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeDobson, Frank
Adams, Allen (Paisley N)Doran, Frank
Allen, GrahamDuffy, A. E. P.
Anderson, DonaldDunnachie, Jimmy
Archer, Rt Hon PeterEadie, Alexander
Armstrong, HilaryEastham, Ken
Ashton, JoeEvans, John (St Helens N)
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Ewing, Mrs Margaret (Moray)
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Fatchett, Derek
Barron, KevinFaulds, Andrew
Battle, JohnFearn, Ronald
Beckett, MargaretField, Frank (Birkenhead)
Bell, StuartFields, Terry (L'pool B G'n)
Benn, Rt Hon TonyFisher, Mark
Bennett, A. F. (D'nt'n & R'dish)Flannery, Martin
Bermingham, GeraldFlynn, Paul
Bidwell, SydneyFoot, Rt Hon Michael
Blair, TonyFoulkes, George
Boateng, PaulFraser, John
Boyes, RolandFyfe, Maria
Bradley, KeithGalbraith, Sam
Bray, Dr JeremyGalloway, George
Brown, Gordon (D'mline E)Garrett, John (Norwich South)
Brown, Nicholas (Newcastle E)Garrett, Ted (Wallsend)
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh Leith)George, Bruce
Buckley, George J.Godman, Dr Norman A.
Caborn, RichardGolding, Mrs Llin
Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)Gordon, Mildred
Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)Gould, Bryan
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Graham, Thomas
Canavan, DennisGriffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Grocott, Bruce
Clay, BobHardy, Peter
Clwyd, Mrs AnnHarman, Ms Harriet
Cohen, HarryHattersley, Rt Hon Roy
Cook, Robin (Livingston)Heffer, Eric S.
Corbett, RobinHenderson, Doug
Cousins, JimHinchliffe, David
Cryer, BobHogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)
Cummings, JohnHolland, Stuart
Cunliffe, LawrenceHome Robertson, John
Cunningham, Dr JohnHood, Jimmy
Dalyell, TamHowarth, George (Knowsley N)
Darling, AlistairHowells, Geraint
Davies, Ron (Caerphilly)Hoyle, Doug
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H'l)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Dewar, DonaldHughes, Roy (Newport E)
Dixon, DonHughes, Sean (Knowsley S)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)Pike, Peter L.
Illsley, EricPowell, Ray (Ogmore)
Ingram, AdamPrimarolo, Dawn
John, BrynmorRadice, Giles
Johnston, Sir RussellRandall, Stuart
Jones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn
Jones, Ieuan (Ynys Môn)Reid, Dr John
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldRichardson, Jo
Kennedy, CharlesRoberts, Allan (Bootle)
Kinnock, Rt Hon NeilRobertson, George
Kirkwood, ArchyRobinson, Geoffrey
Lamond, JamesRogers, Allan
Leighton, RonRooker, Jeff
Lestor, Joan (Eccles)Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Lewis, TerryRowlands, Ted
Litherland, RobertRuddock, Joan
Livingstone, KenSedgemore, Brian
Lloyd, Tony (Stretford)Sheerman, Barry
Loyden, EddieSheldon, Rt Hon Robert
McAllion, JohnShore, Rt Hon Peter
McAvoy, ThomasShort, Clare
McCartney, IanSkinner, Dennis
Macdonald, Calum A.Smith, Andrew (Oxford E)
McFall, JohnSmith, C. (Isl'ton & F'bury)
McKay, Allen (Barnsley West)Smith, Rt Hon J. (Monk'ds E)
McKelvey, WilliamSnape, Peter
McLeish, HenrySoley, Clive
McNamara, KevinSteinberg, Gerry
McTaggart, BobStott, Roger
Madden, MaxStrang, Gavin
Mahon, Mrs AliceStraw, Jack
Maxton, JohnTaylor, Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Meacher, MichaelTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Meale, AlanTurner, Dennis
Michael, AlunWall, Pat
Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)Wallace, James
Michie, Mrs Ray (Arg'l & Bute)Walley, Joan
Millan, Rt Hon BruceWardell, Gareth (Gower)
Mitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)Wareing, Robert N.
Moonie, Dr LewisWelsh, Andrew (Angus E)
Morgan, RhodriWelsh, Michael (Doncaster N)
Morris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)Wigley, Dafydd
Mowlam, MarjorieWilliams, Rt Hon Alan
Mullin, ChrisWilliams, Alan W. (Carm'then)
Murphy, PaulWilson, Brian
Nellist, DaveWinnick, David
Oakes, Rt Hon GordonWise, Mrs Audrey
O'Brien, WilliamYoung, David (Bolton SE)
O'Neill, Martin
Orme, Rt Hon StanleyTellers for the Ayes:
Parry, RobertMr. Frank Cook and
Patchett, TerryMr. Frank Haynes.
Pendry, Tom
NOES
Aitken, JonathanBonsor, Sir Nicholas
Alexander, RichardBottomley, Peter
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelBottomley, Mrs Virginia
Amess, DavidBowden, A (Brighton K'pto'n)
Amos, AlanBowden, Gerald (Dulwich)
Arbuthnot, JamesBowis, John
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Boyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir Rhodes
Arnold, Tom (Hazel Grove)Braine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard
Ashby, DavidBrandon-Bravo, Martin
Aspinwall, JackBrazier, Julian
Atkins, RobertBright, Graham
Atkinson, DavidBrittan, Rt Hon Leon
Baker, Rt Hon K. (Mole Valley)Brooke, Rt Hon Peter
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)
Baldry, TonyBrowne, John (Winchester)
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)
Batiste, SpencerBudgen, Nicholas
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyBurns, Simon
Bellingham, HenryBurt, Alistair
Bendall, VivianButcher, John
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Butler, Chris
Benyon, W.Butterfill, John
Biggs-Davison, Sir JohnCarlisle, John, (Luton N)
Blackburn, Dr John G.Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterCarrington, Matthew
Cash, WilliamHolt, Richard
Chalker, Rt Hon Mrs LyndaHordern, Sir Peter
Chapman, SydneyHoward, Michael
Chope, ChristopherHowarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)
Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)Howell, Ralph (North Norfolk)
Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)
Colvin, MichaelHunt, David (Wirral W)
Coombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)
Coombs, Simon (Swindon)Hunter, Andrew
Cormack, PatrickIrvine, Michael
Couchman, JamesIrving, Charles
Cran, JamesJack, Michael
Critchley, JulianJackson, Robert
Currie, Mrs EdwinaJanman, Tim
Davies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)Jones, Robert B (Herts W)
Davis, David (Boothferry)Jopling, Rt Hon Michael
Day, StephenKellett-Bowman, Dame Elaine
Devlin, TimKey, Robert
Dickens, GeoffreyKing, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)
Dorrell, StephenKnapman, Roger
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesKnight, Greg (Derby North)
Dover, DenKnowles, Michael
Dunn, BobKnox, David
Durant, TonyLang, Ian
Dykes, HughLatham, Michael
Eggar, TimLawrence, Ivan
Emery, Sir PeterLee, John (Pendle)
Evans, David (Welwyn Hatf'd)Leigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)
Evennett, DavidLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Fairbairn, NicholasLester, Jim (Broxtowe)
Fallon, MichaelLightbown, David
Farr, Sir JohnLilley, Peter
Favell, TonyLloyd, Sir Ian (Havant)
Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)
Forman, NigelLord, Michael
Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)Lyell, Sir Nicholas
Forth, EricMacfarlane, Sir Neil
Fowler, Rt Hon NormanMacKay, Andrew (E Berkshire)
Fox, Sir MarcusMaclean, David
Franks, CecilMcLoughlin, Patrick
Freeman, RogerMcNair-Wilson, M. (Newbury)
French, DouglasMcNair-Wilson, P. (New Forest)
Gardiner, GeorgeMadel, David
Gill, ChristopherMajor, Rt Hon John
Gilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanMalins, Humfrey
Glyn, Dr AlanMans, Keith
Goodhart, Sir PhilipMaples, John
Goodlad, AlastairMarland, Paul
Goodson-Wickes, Dr CharlesMarlow, Tony
Gorst, JohnMarshall, John (Hendon S)
Gow, IanMartin, David (Portsmouth S)
Gower, Sir RaymondMaude, Hon Francis
Grant, Sir Anthony (CambsSW)Maxwell-Hyslop, Robin
Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick
Gregory, ConalMeyer, Sir Anthony
Griffiths, Sir Eldon (Bury St E')Miller, Hal
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Mills, Iain
Grist, IanMitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Ground, PatrickMitchell, David (Hants NW)
Gummer, Rt Hon John SelwynMoate, Roger
Hamilton, Hon Archie (Epsom)Monro, Sir Hector
Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)Montgomery, Sir Fergus
Hanley, JeremyMoore, Rt Hon John
Hannam, JohnMorrison, Hon Sir Charles
Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')Neale, Gerrard
Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)Nelson, Anthony
Harris, DavidNeubert, Michael
Hawkins, ChristopherNewton, Rt Hon Tony
Hayes, JerryNicholls, Patrick
Hayhoe, Rt Hon Sir BarneyNicholson, David (Taunton)
Hayward, RobertNicholson, Emma (Devon West)
Heathcoat-Amory, DavidOnslow, Rt Hon Cranley
Heddle, JohnOppenheim, Phillip
Heseltine, Rt Hon MichaelPage, Richard
Hicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)Paice, James
Hicks, Robert (Cornwall SE)Patnick, Irvine
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Patten, John (Oxford W)
Hill, JamesPattie, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Hind, KennethPawsey, James
Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)Peacock, Mrs Elizabeth
Porter, David (Waveney)Stradling Thomas, Sir John
Portillo, MichaelSumberg, David
Powell, William (Corby)Summerson, Hugo
Price, Sir DavidTaylor, Ian (Esher)
Raffan, KeithTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Raison, Rt Hon TimothyTebbit, Rt Hon Norman
Rathbone, TimTemple-Morris, Peter
Redwood, JohnThatcher, Rt Hon Margaret
Renton, TimThompson, D. (Calder Valley)
Rhodes James, RobertThompson, Patrick (Norwich N)
Rhys Williams, Sir BrandonThornton, Malcolm
Riddick, GrahamThurnham, Peter
Ridsdale, Sir JulianTownend, John (Bridlington)
Roberts, Wyn (Conwy)Townsend, Cyril D. (B'heath)
Rossi, Sir HughTracey, Richard
Rowe, AndrewTredinnick, David
Rumbold, Mrs AngelaTrippier, David
Ryder, RichardTwinn, Dr Ian
Sackville, Hon TomVaughan, Sir Gerard
Sainsbury, Hon TimViggers, Peter
Scott, NicholasWaddington, Rt Hon David
Shaw, David (Dover)Wakeham, Rt Hon John
Shaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)Waldegrave, Hon William
Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')Walden, George
Shephard, Mrs G. (Norfolk SW)Walker, Bill (T'side North)
Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)Waller, Gary
Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)Walters, Dennis
Sims, RogerWard, John
Skeet, Sir TrevorWardle, Charles (Bexhill)
Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)Watts, John
Soames, Hon NicholasWells, Bowen
Speed, KeithWhitney, Ray
Speller, TonyWiddecombe, Ann
Spicer, Sir Jim (Dorset W)Wilshire, David
Spicer, Michael (S Worcs)Winterton, Nicholas
Squire, RobinWolfson, Mark
Stanbrook, IvorWood, Timothy
Steen, AnthonyYeo, Tim
Stern, MichaelYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Stevens, LewisYounger, Rt Hon George
Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Stewart, Andy (Sherwood)Tellers for the Noes
Stewart, Ian (Hertfordshire N)Mr. Robert Boscawen and
Stokes, JohnMr. Tristan Garel-Jones.