Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Requirement of Postal Ballot for Certain Ballots and Elections

Part of Orders of the Day — Employment Bill – in the House of Commons at 4:45 pm on 10th February 1988.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 175][5.45 pm
AYES
Abbott, Ms DianeEwing, Harry (Falkirk E)
Adams, Allen (Paisley N)Fatchett, Derek
Allen, GrahamFaulds, Andrew
Archer, Rt Hon PeterField, Frank (Birkenhead)
Armstrong, Ms HilaryFisher, Mark
Ashley, Rt Hon JackFlannery, Martin
Ashton, JoeFlynn, Paul
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Foot, Rt Hon Michael
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Foster, Derek
Barron, KevinFoulkes, George
Battle, JohnFraser, John
Bell, StuartFyfe, Mrs Maria
Benn, Rt Hon TonyGalbraith, Samuel
Bennett, A. F. (D'nt'n & R'dish)Garrett, John (Norwich South)
Bermingham, GeraldGarrett, Ted (Wallsend)
Blair, TonyGodman, Dr Norman A.
Blunkett, DavidGordon, Ms Mildred
Boateng, PaulGould, Bryan
Boyes, RolandGraham, Thomas
Bray, Dr JeremyGrant, Bernie (Tottenham)
Brown, Gordon (D'mline E)Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Brown, Nicholas (Newcastle E)Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh Leith)Grocott, Bruce
Buchan, NormanHardy, Peter
Buckley, GeorgeHattersley, Rt Hon Roy
Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)Haynes, Frank
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Healey, Rt Hon Denis
Canavan, DennisHeffer, Eric S.
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Henderson, Douglas
Clarke, Tom (Monklands W)Hinchliffe, David
Clay, BobHogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)
Clelland, DavidHolland, Stuart
Clwyd, Mrs AnnHome Robertson, John
Cohen, HarryHood, James
Coleman, DonaldHoyle, Doug
Cook, Robin (Livingston)Hughes, John (Coventry NE)
Corbett, RobinHughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Corbyn, JeremyHughes, Roy (Newport E)
Cousins, JimHughes, Sean (Knowsley S)
Crowther, StanIllsley, Eric
Cryer, BobIngram, Adam
Cummings, J.Janner, Greville
Cunliffe, LawrenceJohn, Brynmor
Cunningham, Dr JohnJones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)
Dalyell, TamJones, Ieuan (Ynys Môn)
Darling, AlastairJones, Martyn (Clwyd S W)
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Kaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Davies, Ron (Caerphilly)Kinnock, Rt Hon Neil
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H'I)Lambie, David
Dewar, DonaldLamond, James
Dixon, DonLeighton, Ron
Dobson, FrankLewis, Terry
Doran, FrankLitherland, Robert
Duffy, A. E. P.Livingstone, Ken
Dunnachie, JamesLloyd, Tony (Stretford)
Dunwoody, Hon Mrs GwynethLofthouse, Geoffrey
McAllion, JohnReid, John
McAvoy, TomRichardson, Ms Jo
McCartney, IanRoberts, Allan (Bootle)
Macdonald, CalumRobinson, Geoffrey
McFall, JohnRogers, Allan
McGrady, E. K.Rooker, Jeff
McKay, Allen (Penistone)Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
McKelvey, WilliamRowlands, Ted
McLeish, HenryRuddock, Ms Joan
McNamara, KevinSalmond, Alex
McTaggart, BobSedgemore, Brian
Madden, MaxSheerman, Barry
Mahon, Mrs AliceSheldon, Rt Hon Robert
Mallon, SeamusShore, Rt Hon Peter
Marek, Dr JohnShort, Clare
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Skinner, Dennis
Martin, Michael (Springburn)Smith, Andrew (Oxford E)
Martlew, EricSmith, C. (Isl'ton & F'bury)
Maxton, JohnSmith, Rt Hon J. (Monk'ds E)
Meacher, MichaelSoley, Clive
Meale, AlanSteinberg, Gerald
Michael, AlunStott, Roger
Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)Strang, Gavin
Millan, Rt Hon BruceTaylor, Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Mitchell, Austin (G'f Grimsby)Thomas, Dafydd Elis
Moonie, Dr LewisThompson, Jack (Wansbeck)
Morgan, RhodriTurner, Dennis
Morris, Rt Hon A (W'shawe)Vaz, Keith
Morris, Rt Hon J (Aberavon)Wall, Pat
Mowlam, MarjorieWalley, Ms Joan
Mullin, ChrisWardell, Gareth (Gower)
Murphy, PaulWareing, Robert N.
Nellist, DaveWelsh, Andrew (Angus E)
Oakes, Rt Hon GordonWelsh, Michael (Doncaster N)
O'Brien, WilliamWigley, Dafydd
O'Neill, MartinWilliams, Rt Hon A. J.
Orme, Rt Hon StanleyWilliams, Alan W. (Carm'then)
Parry, RobertWilson, Brian
Patchett, TerryWinnick, David
Pendry, TomWise, Mrs Audrey
Pike, PeterWorthington, Anthony
Powell, Ray (Ogmore)Wray, James
Prescott, JohnYoung, David (Bolton SE)
Primarolo, Ms Dawn
Quin, Ms JoyceTellers for the Ayes:
Radice, GilesMrs. Llin Golding and
Rees, Rt Hon MerlynMr. Frank Cook.
NOES
Adley, RobertBowden, A (Brighton K'pto'n)
Aitken, JonathanBowden, Gerald (Dulwich)
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelBowis, John
Allason, RupertBoyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir Rhodes
Amess, DavidBraine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard
Amos, AlanBrandon-Bravo, Martin
Arbuthnot, JamesBrazier, Julian
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Bright, Graham
Ashdown, PaddyBrittan, Rt Hon Leon
Aspinwall, JackBruce, Ian (Dorset South)
Atkins, RobertBruce, Malcolm (Gordon)
Atkinson, DavidBuck, Sir Antony
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Budgen, Nicholas
Baldry, TonyBurns, Simon
Barnes, Mrs Rosie (Greenwich)Butcher, John
Batiste, SpencerButler, Chris
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyButterfill, John
Beith, A. J.Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)
Bellingham, HenryCarlile, Alex (Mont'g)
Bendall, VivianCarlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Carrington, Matthew
Benyon, W.Carttiss, Michael
Bevan, David GilroyCash, William
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnChapman, Sydney
Biggs-Davison, Sir JohnChope, Christopher
Blackburn, Dr John G.Clark, Hon Alan (Plym'th S'n)
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterClark, Dr Michael (Rochford)
Bonsor, Sir NicholasClark, Sir W. (Croydon S)
Boscawen, Hon RobertColvin, Michael
Boswell, TimConway, Derek
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaCoombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)
Coombs, Simon (Swindon)Jack, Michael
Cope,JohnJanman, Timothy
Cormack, PatrickJessel, Toby
Couchman, JamesJohnston, Sir Russell
Cran, JamesJones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)
Currie, Mrs EdwinaJones, Robert B (Herts W)
Curry, DavidKellett-Bowman, Dame Elaine
Davies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)Key, Robert
Davis, David (Boothferry)King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)
Day, StephenKirkhope, Timothy
Devlin, TimKirkwood, Archy
Dickens, GeoffreyKnapman, Roger
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesKnight, Greg (Derby North)
Dover, DenKnight, Dame Jill (Edgbaston)
Dunn, BobKnowles, Michael
Durant, TonyKnox, David
Evennett, DavidLang, Ian
Fairbairn, NicholasLatham, Michael
Fallon, MichaelLawrence, Ivan
Favell, TonyLeigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)
Fearn, RonaldLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Fenner, Dame PeggyLester, Jim (Broxtowe)
Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)Lilley, Peter
Forman, NigelLivsey, Richard
Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)
Forth, EricLord, Michael
Fowler, Rt Hon NormanMcCrindle, Robert
Fox, Sir MarcusMacfarlane, Sir Neil
Franks, CecilMaclean, David
French, DouglasMaclennan, Robert
Fry, PeterMcLoughlin, Patrick
Gale, RogerMadel, David
Gardiner, GeorgeMalins, Humfrey
Garel-Jones, TristanMans, Keith
Gill, ChristopherMartin, David (Portsmouth S)
Glyn, Dr AlanMawhinney, Dr Brian
Goodson-Wickes, Dr CharlesMellor, David
Gorman, Mrs TeresaMichie, Mrs Ray (Arg'l & Bute)
Gorst, JohnMills, Iain
Gow, IanMitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Gower, Sir RaymondMonro, Sir Hector
Grant, Sir Anthony (CambsSW)Montgomery, Sir Fergus
Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)Moore, Rt Hon John
Greenway, John (Rydale)Morris, M (N'hampton S)
Gregory, ConalMorrison, Hon Sir Charles
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Mudd, David
Grist, IanNeale, Gerrard
Ground, PatrickNelson, Anthony
Grylls, MichaelNeubert, Michael
Gummer, Rt Hon John SelwynNewton, Rt Hon Tony
Hamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)Nicholls, Patrick
Hampson, Dr KeithNicholson, David (Taunton)
Hanley, JeremyNicholson, Miss E. (Devon W)
Hannam,JohnOnslow, Rt Hon Cranley
Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')Page, Richard
Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)Paice, James
Harris, DavidPatnick, Irvine
Hawkins, ChristopherPatten, John (Oxford W)
Hayes, JerryPawsey, James
Hayhoe, Rt Hon Sir BarneyPeacock, Mrs Elizabeth
Hayward, RobertPorter, Barry (Wirral S)
Heathcoat-Amory, DavidPorter, David (Waveney)
Heddle, JohnPortillo, Michael
Hicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)Powell, William (Corby)
Hicks, Robert (Cornwall SE)Price, Sir David
Hill, JamesRaffan, Keith
Hind, KennethRaison, Rt Hon Timothy
Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)Rathbone, Tim
Holt, RichardRedwood, John
Hordern, Sir PeterRenton, Tim
Howard, MichaelRhodes James, Robert
Howell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)Rhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Howell, Ralph (North Norfolk)Riddick, Graham
Howells, GeraintRidsdale, Sir Julian
Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)Rifkind, Rt Hon Malcolm
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)Roberts, Wyn (Conwy)
Hunt, David (Wirral W)Roe, Mrs Marion
Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)Rossi, Sir Hugh
Irvine, MichaelRost, Peter
Irving, CharlesRowe, Andrew
Rumbold, Mrs AngelaThompson, D. (Calder Valley)
Ryder, RichardThompson, Patrick (Norwich N)
Sainsbury, Hon TimThornton, Malcolm
Sayeed, JonathanThurnham, Peter
Shaw, David (Dover)Tredinnick, David
Shaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)Trotter, Neville
Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')Twinn, Dr Ian
Shelton, William (Streatham)Vaughan, Sir Gerard
Shephard, Mrs G. (Norfolk SW)Waddington, Rt Hon David
Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)Wakeham, Rt Hon John
Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)Waldegrave, Hon William
Shersby, MichaelWalden, George
Sims, RogerWalker, Bill (T'side North)
Skeet, Sir TrevorWalker, Rt Hon P. (W'cester)
Smith, Sir Dudley (Warwick)Wallace, James
Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)Waller, Gary
Soames, Hon NicholasWalters, Dennis
Speed, KeithWardle, C. (Bexhill)
Speller, TonyWatts, John
Squire, RobinWells, Bowen
Stanbrook, IvorWheeler, John
Steel, Rt Hon DavidWhitney, Ray
Steen, AnthonyWiddecombe, Miss Ann
Stern, MichaelWiggin, Jerry
Stevens, LewisWilshire, David
Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)Winterton, Nicholas
Stewart, Andrew (Sherwood)Wolfson, Mark
Stewart, Ian (Hertfordshire N)Wood, Timothy
Stradling Thomas, Sir JohnWoodcock, Mike
Sumberg, DavidYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Taylor, Ian (Esher)Younger, Rt Hon George
Taylor, John M (Solihull)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)Tellers for the Noes:
Tebbit, Rt Hon NormanMr. David Lightbown and
Temple-Morris, PeterMr. Stephen Dorrell.