Uprating of Child Benefit

Orders or the Day – in the House of Commons at 9:30 pm on 12th January 1988.

Alert me about debates like this

'In paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of Section 63 of the Social Security Act 1986 leave out:—(c) or (d) above" and insert:—(c),(d) or, in any Order having effect on or after 10th April 1989, (f), (child benefit), abouve.".'—[Sir Brandon Rhys Williams.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:—

The House divided: Ayes 241, Noes 288.

Division No. 130][10.10 pn
AYES
Adams, Allen (Paisley N)Corbyn, Jeremy
Allen, GrahamCousins, Jim
Alton, DavidCox, Tom
Anderson, DonaldCritchley, Julian
Archer, Rt Hon PeterCrowther, Stan
Armstrong, Ms HilaryCryer, Bob
Ashdown, PaddyCummings, J.
Ashley, Rt Hon JackCunliffe, Lawrence
Ashton, JoeCunningham, Dr John
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Dalyell, Tarn
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Darling, Alastair
Barron, KevinDavies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Battle, JohnDavies, Ron (Caerphilly)
Beckett, MargaretDavis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H'l)
Beggs, RoyDewar, Donald
Bell, StuartDixon, Don
Benn, Rt Hon TonyDobson, Frank
Bennett, A. F. (D'nt'n & R'dish)Doran, Frank
Bermingham, GeraldDouglas, Dick
Bidwell, SydneyDunnachie, James
Blair, TonyDunwoody, Hon Mrs Gwyneth
Blunkett, DavidDykes, Hugh
Boateng, PaulEadie, Alexander
Bowis, JohnEastham, Ken
Boyes, RolandEvans, John (St Helens N)
Bradley, KeithEwing, Harry (Falkirk E)
Bray, Dr JeremyEwing, Mrs Margaret (Moray)
Brown, Gordon (D'mline E)Fatchett, Derek
Brown, Nicholas (Newcastle E)Faulds, Andrew
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Fearn, Ronald
Buchan, NormanField, Frank (Birkenhead)
Buckley, GeorgeFields, Terry (L'pool B G'n)
Caborn, RichardFisher, Mark
Callaghan, JimFlannery, Martin
Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)Flynn, Paul
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Forsythe, Clifford (Antrim S)
Canavan, DennisFoster, Derek
Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)Fraser, John
Clarke, Tom (Monklands W)Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Clay, BobGalbraith, Samuel
Clelland, DavidGalloway, George
Clwyd, Mrs AnnGarrett, John (Norwich South)
Cohen, HarryGarrett, Ted (Wallsend)
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Gilbert, Rt Hon Dr John
Cook, Robin (Livingston)Gilmour, Rt Hon Sir Ian
Corbett, RobinGodman, Dr Norman A.
Golding, Mrs LlinMoonie, Dr Lewis
Gordon, Ms MildredMorgan, Rhodri
Grant, Bernie (Tottenham)Morley, Elliott
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)Morris, Rt Hon J (Aberavon)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)Mowlam, Marjorie
Grocott, BruceMullin, Chris
Harman, Ms HarrietMurphy, Paul
Hattersley, Rt Hon RoyNellist, Dave
Haynes, FrankOakes, Rt Hon Gordon
Healey, Rt Hon DenisO'Brien, William
Heffer, Eric SO'Neill, Martin
Hicks, Robert (Cornwall SE)Patchert, Terry
Hinchhffe, DavidPeacock, Mrs Elizabeth
Hogg, N (C'nauld & Kilsyth)Pendry, Tom
Holland, StuartPike, Peter
Home Robertson, JohnPowell, Ray (Ogmore)
Hood, JamesPrescott, John
Howarth, George (Knowsley N)Primarolo, Ms Dawn
Howell, Rt Hon D (S'heath)Quin, Ms Joyce
Hoyle, DougRadice, Giles
Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)Raison, Rt Hon Timothy
Hughes, Roy (Newport E)Randall, Stuart
Hughes, Sean (Knowsley S)Redmond, Martin
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn
Hume, JohnReid, John
Illsley, EricRichardson, Ms Jo
Ingram, AdamRobertson, George
Janner, GrevilleRobinson, Geoffrey
John, BrynmorRogers, Allan
Jones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)Rooker, Jeff
Jones, leuan (Ynys Môn)Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S W)Rowe, Andrew
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldRowlands, Ted
Kellett-Bowman, Mrs ElaineSalmond, Alex
Kinnock, Rt Hon NeilSedgemore, Brian
Kirkwood, ArchySheerman, Barry
Lambie, DavidSheldon, Rt Hon Robert
Lamond, JamesShore, Rt Hon Peter
Leadbitter, TedSkinner, Dennis
Leighton, RonSmith, Andrew (Oxford E)
Lestor, Miss Joan (Eccles)Smith, C (Isl'ton & F'bury)
Lewis, TerrySmith, Rt Hon J (Monk'ds E)
Litherland, RobertSnape, Peter
Livingstone, KenSoley, Clive
Lofthouse, GeoffreySpearing, Nigel
Loyden, EddieSquire, Robin
McAlhon, JohnSteinberg, Gerald
McAvoy, TomStott, Roger
McCartney, IanStrang, Gavin
McCrindle, RobertStraw, Jack
McCusker, HaroldTaylor Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Macdonald, CalumTaylor, Rt Hon J D (S'ford)
McFall, JohnThomas, Dafydd Elis
McGrady, E KThompson, Jack (Wansbeck)
McKay, Allen (Penistone)Townsend, Cyril D (B'heath)
McKelvey, WilliamTurner Dennis
McLeish, HenryVaz, Keith
McNamara, KevinWall, Pat
McTaggart BobWallace, James
McWilham, JohnWalley, Ms Joan
Madden, MaxWarden, Gareth (Gower)
Mahon, Mrs AliceWareing, Robert N
Marek, Dr JohnWelsh, Michael (Doncaster N)
Marlow, TonyWigley, Dafydd
Marshall, David (Shettleston)Williams, Rt Hon A J
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Williams, Alan W (Carm'then)
Martin Michael (Springburn)Wilson, Brian
Martlew, EricWinnick, David
Maxton, JohnWise, Mrs Audrey
Meacher, MichaelWorthington, Anthony
Meale, AlanWray, James
Meyer, Sir AnthonyYoung, David (Bolton SE)
Michael, Alun
Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)Tellers for the Ayes
Michie, Mrs Ray (Arg'l & Bute)Sir Brandon Rhys Williams
Millan, Rt Hon Bruceand Mr Jim Lester
Mitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)
NOES
Adley, RobertEvans, David (Welwyn Hatf'd)
Alexander, RichardEvennett, David
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelFallon, Michael
Amess, DavidFavell, Tony
Amos, AlanFenner, Dame Peggy
Arbuthnot, JamesField, Barry (Isle of Wight)
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Fookes, Miss Janet
Arnold, Tom (Hazel Grove)Forman, Nigel
Ashby, DavidForsyth, Michael (Stirling)
Atkinson, DavidForth, Eric
Baker, Rt Hon K. (Mole Valley)Fowler, Rt Hon Norman
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Franks, Cecil
Baldry, TonyFreeman, Roger
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)French, Douglas
Batiste, SpencerFry, Peter
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyGale, Roger
Bellingham, HenryGardiner, George
Bendall, VivianGill, Christopher
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Glyn, Dr Alan
Bevan, David GilroyGoodhart, Sir Philip
Bitten, Rt Hon JohnGoodlad, Alastair
Blackburn, Dr John G.Goodson-Wickes, Dr Charles
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterGorman, Mrs Teresa
Body, Sir RichardGow, Ian
Bonsor, Sir NicholasGower, Sir Raymond
Boswell, TimGrant, Sir Anthony (CambsSW)
Bottomley, PeterGreenway, Harry (Baling N)
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaGreenway, John (Rydale)
Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)Gregory, Conal
Boyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir RhodesGriffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)
Braine, Rt Hon Sir BernardGrist, Ian
Brandon-Bravo, MartinGround, Patrick
Brazier, JulianGrylls, Michael
Brittan, Rt Hon LeonHamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterHampson, Dr Keith
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)Hanley, Jeremy
Browne, John (Winchester)Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')
Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)
Buchanan-Smith, Rt Hon AlickHarris, David
Buck, Sir AntonyHawkins, Christopher
Budgen, NicholasHayes, Jerry
Burns, SimonHeathcoat-Amory, David
Burt, AlistairHeddle, John
Butcher, JohnHeseltine, Rt Hon Michael
Butler, ChrisHicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)
Butterfill, JohnHiggins, Rt Hon Terence L.
Carlisle, John, (Luton N)Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Holt, Richard
Carrington, MatthewHordern, Sir Peter
Carttiss, MichaelHoward, Michael
Cash, WilliamHowarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)
Chalker, Rt Hon Mrs LyndaHowell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)
Channon, Rt Hon PaulHughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)
Chapman, SydneyHunt, David (Wirral W)
Chope, ChristopherHurd, Rt Hon Douglas
Churchill, MrIrvine, Michael
Clark, Hon Alan (Plym'th S'n)Irving, Charles
Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)Jack, Michael
Clarke, Rt Hon K. (Rushcliffe)Jackson, Robert
Conway, DerekJanman, Timothy
Coombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)Jones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)
Coombs, Simon (Swindon)Jones, Robert B (Herts W)
Cope, JohnKey, Robert
Couchman, JamesKing, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)
Cran, JamesKirkhope, Timothy
Currie, Mrs EdwinaKnapman, Roger
Curry DavidKnight, Greg (Derby North)
Davies, Q, (Stamf'd & Spald'g)Knowles, Michael
Davis David (Boothferry)Knox, David
Day, StephenLamont, Rt Hon Norman
Devlin, TimLang, Ian
Dickens, GeoffreyLatham, Michael
Dicks, TerryLawrence, Ivan
Dorrell, StephenLawson, Rt Hon Nigel
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesLee, John (Pendle)
Dover, DenLeigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)
Dunn, BobLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Durart, TonyLightbown, David
Eggar, TimLilley, Peter
Lloyd, Sir Ian (Havant)Sackville, Hon Tom
Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Sainsbury, Hon Tim
Lord, MichaelSayeed, Jonathan
Luce, Rt Hon RichardScott, Nicholas
Macfarlane, Sir NeilShaw, David (Dover)
MacKay, Andrew (E Berkshire)Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')
Maclean, DavidShelton, William (Streatham)
McLoughlin, PatrickShepherd, Colin (Hereford)
McNair-Wilson, M. (Newbury)Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)
McNair-Wilson, P. (New Forest)Sims, Roger
Major, Rt Hon JohnSkeet, Sir Trevor
Malins, HumfreySmith, Tim (Beaconsfield)
Maples, JohnSoames, Hon Nicholas
Marland, PaulSpeller, Tony
Marshall, John (Hendon S)Spicer, Sir Jim (Dorset W)
Marshall, Michael (Arundel)Spicer, Michael (S Worcs)
Martin, David (Portsmouth S)Stanbrook, Ivor
Mates, MichaelSteen, Anthony
Maude, Hon FrancisStern, Michael
Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinStevens, Lewis
Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir PatrickStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Mellor, DavidStewart, Andrew (Sherwood)
Miller, HalSumberg, David
Mills, lainSummerson, Hugo
Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)Tapsell, Sir Peter
Mitchell, David (Hants NW)Taylor, Ian (Esher)
Moate, RogerTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Monro, Sir HectorTaylor, Teddy (S'end E)
Montgomery, Sir FergusTebbit, Rt Hon Norman
Moore, Rt Hon JohnThatcher, Rt Hon Margaret
Morrison, Sir Charles (Devizes)Thompson, D. (Calder Valley)
Morrison, Hon P (Chester)Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)
Moss, MalcolmThorne, Neil
Moynihan, Hon C.Thornton, Malcolm
Mudd, DavidThurnham, Peter
Neale, GerrardTracey, Richard
Nelson, AnthonyTredinnick, David
Neubert, MichaelTrippier, David
Newton, Rt Hon TonyTrotter, Neville
Nicholls, PatrickTwinn, Dr Ian
Nicholson, David (Taunton)Vaughan, Sir Gerard
Nicholson, Miss E. (Devon W)Waddington, Rt Hon David
Onslow, Rt Hon CranleyWakeham, Rt Hon John
Oppenheim, PhillipWaldegrave, Hon William
Page, RichardWalker, Bill (T'side North)
Paice, JamesWaller, Gary
Parkinson, Rt Hon CecilWard, John
Patnick, IrvineWardle, C. (Bexhill)
Patten, Chris (Bath)Warren, Kenneth
Patten, John (Oxford W)Watts, John
Pattie, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyWells, Bowen
Pawsey, JamesWheeler, John
Porter, David (Waveney)Whitney, Ray
Portillo, MichaelWiddecombe, Miss Ann
Powell, William (Corby)Wiggin, Jerry
Raffan, KeithWilkinson, John
Redwood, JohnWilshire, David
Renton, TimWinterton, Mrs Ann
Rhodes James, RobertWinterton, Nicholas
Riddick, GrahamWolfson, Mark
Ridley, Rt Hon NicholasWood, Timothy
Rifkind, Rt Hon MalcolmWoodcock, Mike
Roberts, Wyn (Conwy)Yeo, Tim
Roe, Mrs Marion
Rost, PeterTellers for the Noes:
Rumbold, Mrs AngelaMr. Robert Boscawen and
Ryder, RichardMr. Tristan Garel-Jones.

Question accordingly negatived.