Summary of Day

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 11th January 1988.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 125][2.50 pm
AYES
Adley, RobertCarlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)
Aitken, JonathanCarrington, Matthew
Archer, Rt Hon PeterChannon, Rt Hon Paul
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Chapman, Sydney
Atkins, RobertClark, Hon Alan (Plym'th S'n)
Atkinson, DavidClark, Dr Michael (Rochford)
Beith, A. J.Coombs, Simon (Swindon)
Bell, StuartCormack, Patrick
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Curry, David
Bitten, Rt Hon JohnDevlin, Tim
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterDewar, Donald
Bottomley, PeterDickens, Geoffrey
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaDicks, Terry
Boyes, RolandDixon, Don
Boyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir RhodesDobson, Frank
Brandon-Bravo, MartinDorrell, Stephen
Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James
Buck, Sir AntonyDover, Den
Burns, SimonDunwoody, Hon Mrs Gwyneth
Burt, AlistairDurant, Tony
Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)Evans, John (St Helens N)
Faulds, AndrewMeyer, Sir Anthony
Fearn, RonaldMitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)Mitchell, David (Hants NW)
Forth, EricMoate, Roger
Foster, DerekMonro, Sir Hector
Fox, Sir MarcusMontgomery, Sir Fergus
Freeman, RogerMorrison, Sir Charles (Devizes)
Garel-Jones, TristanMudd, David
Glyn, Dr AlanNeubert, Michael
Golding, Mrs LlinO'Neill, Martin
Goodlad, AlastairOrme, Rt Hon Stanley
Gow, IanOwen, Rt Hon Dr David
Grant, Sir Anthony (CambsSW)Page, Richard
Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)Paice, James
Gregory, ConalPatnick, Irvine
Hamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)Patten, Chris (Bath)
Harris, DavidPorter, David (Waveney)
Hattersley, Rt Hon RoyRhodes James, Robert
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Rhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Hordern, Sir PeterRiddick, Graham
Howarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)Rifkind, Rt Hon Malcolm
Howells, GeraintRobertson, George
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)Rogers, Allan
Hunt, David (Wirral W)Ryder, Richard
Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)Sackville, Hon Tom
Irvine, MichaelSayeed, Jonathan
Jack, MichaelShaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')
Janman, TimothyShelton, William (Streatham)
John, BrynmorShepherd, Richard (Aldridge)
Kellett-Bowman, Mrs ElaineSims, Roger
Kennedy, CharlesSkeet, Sir Trevor
Key, RobertSmith, Tim (Beaconsfield)
King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)Snape, Peter
Kinnock, Rt Hon NeilSpeed, Keith
Kirkwood, ArchySpeller, Tony
Lawrence, IvanSpicer, Sir Jim (Dorset W)
Lee, John (Pendle)Squire, Robin
Lilley, PeterStanbrook, Ivor
Livsey, RichardSteel, Rt Hon David
Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Stern, Michael
McCrindle, RobertStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Macfarlane, Sir NeilStott, Roger
McKay, Allen (Penistone)Straw, Jack
MacKay, Andrew (E Berkshire)Sumberg, David
Maclean, DavidSummerson, Hugo
Madel, DavidTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Marlow, TonyTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Marshall, John (Hendon S)Thatcher, Rt Hon Margaret
Martin, David (Portsmouth S)Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)
Mates, MichaelThurnham, Peter
Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinTredinnick, David
Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir PatrickWaddington, Rt Hon David
wakeham, Rt Hon JohnYeo, Tim
Waller, Gary
Welsh, Andrew (Angus E)Tellers for the Ayes:
Wiggin, JerryMr. David Lightbown and
Williams, Rt Hon A. J.Mr. Mark Lennox-Boyd.
NOES
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Nellist, Dave
Benn, Rt Hon TonyPatchett, Terry
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Primarolo, Ms Dawn
Clwyd, Mrs AnnSedgemore, Brian
Cohen, HarrySkinner, Dennis
Corbyn, JeremyThomas, Dafydd Elis
Flannery, MartinWall, Pat
Heffer, Eric S.Wilson, Brian
Hughes, John (Coventry NE)Winnick, David
McCartney, Ian
Madden, MaxTellers for the Noes:
Mahon, Mrs AliceMr. Bernie Grant and
Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)Ms. Mildred Gordon.
Mullin, Chris