Orders of the Day — Scottish Development Agency Bill

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 2:50 am on 21st October 1987.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 32][3 23 am
AYES
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelHowarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)
Amess, DavidHughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)
Amos, AlanHunt, David (Wirral W)
Arbuthnot, JamesIrvine, Michael
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Jack, Michael
Ashby, DavidJanman, Timothy
Atkinson, DavidJones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Jones, Robert B (Herts W)
Baldry, TonyKellett-Bowman, Mrs Elaine
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)
Boscawen, Hon RobertKirkhope, Timothy
Boswell, TimKnapman, Roger
Bottomley, PeterKnowles, Michael
Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)Lang, Ian
Bowis, JohnLatham, Michael
Brazier, JulianLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Bright, GrahamLilley, Peter
Brooke, Hon PeterLloyd, Peter (Fareham)
Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)Lord, Michael
Burns, SimonMalins, Humfrey
Burt, AlistairMans, Keith
Butterfill, JohnMarland, Paul
Carlisle, John, (Luton N)Martin, David (Portsmouth S)
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Carrington, MatthewMonro, Sir Hector
Carttiss, MichaelMorris, M (N'hampton S)
Coombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)Moss, Malcolm
Coombs, Simon (Swindon)Neubert, Michael
Cope, JohnPatnick, Irvine
Cran, JamesPortillo, Michael
Davies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)Ryder, Richard
Davis, David (Boothferry)Shaw, David (Dover)
Day, StephenStanbrook, Ivor
Devlin, TimStern, Michael
Dorrell, StephenStevens, Lewis
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Dover, DenSummerson, Hugo
Durant, TonyTaylor, Ian (Esher)
Evans, David (Welwyn Hatf'd)Thompson, D. (Calder Valley)
Fairbairn, NicholasThompson, Patrick (Norwich N)
Fallon, MichaelThorne, Neil
Favell, TonyThurnham, Peter
Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)Tredinnick, David
Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)Trotter, Neville
Fox, Sir MarcusWaddington, Rt Hon David
French, DouglasWalker, Bill (T'side North)
Garel-Jones, TristanWaller, Gary
Gill, ChristopherWarren, Kenneth
Gow, IanWheeler, John
Greenway, John (Rydale)Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Gregory, ConalWilshire, David
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Wolfson, Mark
Ground, PatrickWood, Timothy
Hamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)Young, Sir George (Acton)
Hanley, Jeremy
Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')Tellers for the Ayes:
Hayward, RobertMr. David Lightbown and
Hicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)Mr. David Maclean.
NOES
Adams, Allen (Paisley N)Cook, Robin (Livingston)
Brown, Gordon (D'mline E)Darling, Alastair
Buchan, NormanDewar, Donald
Canavan, DennisDoran, Frank
Clarke, Tom (Monklands W)Douglas, Dick
Ewing, Mrs Margaret (Moray)McLeish, Henry
Foulkes, GeorgeMartin, Michael (Springburn)
Galbraith, SamuelMaxton, John
Galloway, GeorgeMillan, Rt Hon Bruce
Godman, Dr Norman A.Moonie, Dr Lewis
Graham, ThomasNellist, Dave
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)O'Neill, Martin
Hogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)Reid, John
Home Robertson, JohnRobertson, George
Hood, JamesSalmond, Alex
Ingram, AdamWelsh, Andrew (Angus E)
Kennedy, CharlesWilson, Brian
Kirkwood, ArchyWorthington, Anthony
McAllion, JohnWray, James
McAvoy, Tom
Macdonald, CalumTellers for the Noes:
McFall, JohnMr. Ernie Ross and Mr. David Marshall.
McKelvey, William