Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 18th June 1987.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Bernard Weatherill Mr Bernard Weatherill , Croydon North East 12:00 am, 18th June 1987

I must now call upon the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

Thereupon, MR. SPEAKER first alone, standing upon the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath.

Photo of Mr Bernard Weatherill Mr Bernard Weatherill , Croydon North East

It may be for the convenience of the House if I indicate my intentions with regard to the taking of the Oath by right hon. and hon. Members. I propose to call, first, the Government Front Bench, the Opposition Front Bench, then all Privy Councillors and former Ministers not included in those two groups, wherever they may be seated. Thereafter, I shall call 20 hon. Members from each side.

I shall continue until about half past 4. I shall then suspend the Sitting until half past 5 o'clock. I shall definitely return to the Chair at half past 5 o'clock, and again at 6 for the last time. I hope that the arrangements will be of assistance to hon. Members if they have something that they wish to do in the meantime. A similar procedure will apply tomorrow. The House will meet at half past 9 o'clock for Prayers. I shall again be in the Chair at 11 o'clock. That will the the last occasion. I understand that it will also be convenient to meet again for swearing on Wednesday next, when I shall be in the Chair from 2.30 pm.

I hope that this announcement will enable hon. Members to make their personal arrangements.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by Law:

  • Right honourable Margaret Hilda, Mrs. Thatcher, Finchley.
  • Right honourable Neil Gordon Kinnock, Islwyn.
  • Right honourable Sir Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, QC, Surrey, East.
  • Right honourable Nigel Lawson, Blaby.
  • Right honourable John Wakeham, Colchester, South and Maldon
  • Right honourable Nicholas Ridley, Cirencester and Tewkesbury.
  • Right honourable Kenneth Wilfred Baker, Mole Valley.
  • Right honourable Peter Edward Walker, MBE, Worcester.
  • Right honourable John Roddick Russell MacGregor, OBE, Norfolk, South.
  • Right honourable Cecil Edward Parkinson, Hertsmere.
  • Right honourable John Edward Michael Moore, Croydon, Central.
  • Right honourable Henry Paul Guinness Channon, Southend, West.
  • Right honourable Lynda, Mrs. Chalker, Wallasey.
  • Right honourable Kenneth Harry Clarke, QC, Rushcliffe.
  • Right honourable Thomas Jeremy King, Bridgwater.
  • Right honourable David Charles Waddington. QC, Ribble Valley.
  • Right honourable Roy Sydney George Hattersley, Birmingham, Sparkbrook.
  • Derek Foster, esquire, Bishop Auckland.
  • Right honourable Peter David Shore, Bethnal Green and Stepney.
  • Right honourable Gerald Bernard Kaufman, Manchester, Gorton.
  • Right honourable John Smith, QC, Monklands, East.
  • John Anderson Cunningham, esquire, Copeland.
  • John Leslie Prescott, esquire, Kingston upon Hull, East.
  • Right honourable Stanley Orme, Salford, East.
  • Stephen Barry Jones, esquire, Alyn and Deeside.
  • David George Clark, esquire, South Shields.
  • Right honourable Peter Kingsley Archer, QC, Warley, West.
  • Brynmor Thomas John, esquire, Pontypridd.
  • Robert Hughes, esquire, Aberdeen, North.
  • Right honourable George Kenneth Hotson Younger, TD, Ayr.
  • Ieuan Wyn Pritchard Roberts, esquire, Conwy.
  • Right honourable Sir Bernard Richard Braine, Castle Point.
  • Bernard Harold Ian Halley Stewart, esquire, RD, Hertfordshire, North.
  • David Bower Mitchell, esquire, Hampshire, North-West.
  • Right honourable Terence Langley Higgins, Worthing.
  • Right honourable Sir Ian Hedworth John Little Gilmour, Baronet, Chesham and Amersham.
  • Giles Heneage Radice, esquire, Durham, North.
  • Sir Nicholas Walter Lyell, QC, Mid-Bedfordshire.
  • Right honourable Harold Julian Amery, Brighton, Pavilion.
  • Ian Bruce Lang, esquire, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale.
  • John Haggitt Charles Patten, esquire, Oxford, West and Abingdon.
  • Peter James Bottomley, esquire, Eltham.
  • Right honourable Michael James Hugh Alison, Selby.
  • Richard Francis, Earl of Kilmorey, known as Richard Francis Needham, Wiltshire, North.
  • Sir Hugh Alexis Louis Rossi, Hornsey and Wood Green.
  • Brian Stanley Mawhinney, esquire, Peterborough.
  • James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton, esquire, commonly called Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Edinburgh, West.
  • Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude, esquire, Warwickshire, North.
  • Michael Bruce Forsyth, esquire, Stirling.
  • Marion Audrey, Mrs. Roe, Broxbourne.
  • Edwina, Mrs. Currie, Derbyshire, South.
  • Robert John Dunn, esquire, Dartford.
  • David John Mellor, esquire, QC, Putney.
  • Robert Victor Jackson, esquire, Wantage.
  • Patrick Charles Martyn Nicholls, esquire, Teinbridge.
  • Dennis Edward Skinner, esquire, Bolsover.
  • John Robert Louis Lee, esquire, Pendle.
  • Peter Hugh Morrison, esquire, commonly called the honourable Peter Hugh Morrison, City of Chester.
  • Right honourable Alan John Williams, Swansea, West.
  • Right honourable Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn, Chesterfield.
  • Alan James Beith esquire, Berwick-upon-Tweed.
  • Right honourable James Henry Molyneaux, Lagan Valley.
  • Right honourable Malcolm Leslie Rifkind, QC, Edinburgh, Pentlands.
  • Right honourable John David Taylor, Strangford.
  • Robert Finlayson Cook, esquire, Livingston.
  • Christopher Francis Patten, esquire, Bath.
  • Right honourable Denis Herbert Howell, Birmingham, Small Heath.
  • Margaret Mary, Mrs Beckett, Derby, South.
  • Right honourable Bruce Millan, Glasgow, Govan.
  • Sir Trevor Herbert Harry Skeet, Bedfordshire, North.
  • Right honourable Denis Winston Healey, CH, MBE, Leeds, East.
  • Sir Peter Frank Hannibal Emery, Honiton.
  • Stuart Bell, esquire, Middlesbrough.
  • Stuart Jeffrey Randall, esquire, Kingston upon Hull, West.
  • Sir William Gibson Clark, Croydon, South.
  • Dafydd Elis Thomas, esquire, Meirionnydd Nant Conwy.
  • Reverend Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, Antrim, North.
  • Sir Hector Seymour Peter Monro, AE, Dumfries.
  • Mary Elaine, Mrs Kellett-Bowman, Lancaster.
  • Martin Redmond, esquire, Don Valley.
  • Dame Joan Christabel Jill Knight, DBE, Birmingham, Edgbaston.
  • Sir Gerard Folliott Vaughan, Reading, East.
  • Roland Boyes, esquire, Houghton and Washington.
  • Joseph Kevin McNamara, esquire, Kingston upon Hull, North.
  • John Marek, esquire, Wrexham.
  • Sir Michael Norman Shaw, Scarborough.
  • Right honourable Alfred Morris, Manchester, Wythenshawe.
  • Sir John Arnold Farr, Harborough.
  • John Evans, esquire, St. Helens, North.
  • Andrew Welsh, esquire, Angus, East.
  • Right honourable Harold Walker, Doncaster, Central.
  • Sir Arthur Paul Dean, Woodspring.
  • Frank Gordon Dobson, esquire, Holborn and St. Pancras.
  • Norman Hogg, esquire, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth.
  • David Blunkett, esquire, Sheffield, Brightside.
  • William Armand Thomas Tristan Garel-Jones, esquire, Watford.
  • John David Home Robertson, esquire, East Lothian.
  • Geraint Wyn Howells, esquire, Ceredigion and Pembroke, North.
  • Derek Leslie Conway, esquire, Shrewsbury and Atcham.
  • John Ernest Douglas Delavelette, esquire, Winchester.
  • Ronald Cyril Fearn, esquire, Southport.
  • Terence Lewis, esquire, Worsley.
  • Jeffrey William Rooker, esquire, Birmingham, Perry Barr.
  • Michael Collins Welsh, esquire, Doncaster, North.
  • Peter Robert Cable Lloyd, esquire, Fareham.
  • Paul Marland, esquire, Gloucestershire, West.
  • Nicholas Raymond Winterton, esquire, Macclesfield.
  • George Robert Cryer, esquire, Bradford, South.
  • Stanley James Allen Hill, esquire, Southampton, Test.
  • James Francis Pawsey, esquire, Rugby and Kenilworth.
  • Peter Bruce Lilley, esquire, St. Albans.
  • Timothy Robert Devlin, esquire, Stockton, South.
  • George Islay Macneill Robertson, esquire, Hamilton.
  • Donald Richard Coleman, esquire, CBE, Neath.
  • George Malcolm Thornton, esquire, Crosby.
  • Peter Harry Steve Griffiths, esquire, Portsmouth, North.
  • James Francis Dunnachie, esquire, Glasgow, Pollok.
  • Eric Samuel Heffer, esquire, Liverpool, Walton.
  • Michael Cather Fallon, esquire, Darlington.
  • James Alexander Kilfedder, esquire, North Down.
  • Dr. Alan Glyn, ERD, Windsor and Maidenhead.
  • Jacques Arnold Arnold, esquire, Gravesham.
  • John Heydon Romaine Stokes, esquire, Halesowen and Stourbridge.
  • Ralph Frederic Howell, esquire, Norfolk, North.
  • Thomas Graham, esquire, Renfrew, West and Inverclyde.
  • Anthony Michael Beaumont-Dark, esquire, Birmingham, Selly Oak.
  • Joan Lestor, Eccles.
  • Douglas Charles French, esquire, Gloucester.
  • Dame Peggy Edith Fenner, DBE, Medway.
  • Eric Douglas Harvey Hoyle, esquire, Warrington, North.
  • Reverand William Martin Smyth, Belfast, South.
  • Joyce Gwendolen Quin, Gateshead, East.
  • Christopher John Fred Gill, esquire, RD, Ludlow.
  • Edward Macmillan Taylor, esquire, Southend, East.
  • John Graham Blackburn, esquire, Dudley, West.
  • Clifford Forsythe, esquire, Antrim, South.
  • Winston James Griffiths, esquire, Bridgend.
  • Robert James Adley, esquire, Christchurch.
  • Matthew Hadrian Marshall Carrington, esquire, Fulham.
  • Dennis Murray Walters, esquire, MBE, Westbury.
  • Elizabeth Joan, Mrs.Peacock, Batley and Spen.
  • Andrew David Gilroy Bevan, esquire, Birmingham, Yardley.
  • John Alan Redwood, esquire, Wokingham.
  • Bruce Joseph Grocott, esquire, The Wrekin.
  • John McFall, esquire, Dumbarton.
  • Michael Reginald Harry Carttiss, esquire, Great Yarmouth.
  • Richard Arthur Lloyd Livsey, esquire, Brecon and Radnor.
  • Timothy Simon Janman, esquire, Thurrock.
  • Eric Evelyn Illsley, esquire, Barnsley, Central.
  • Christopher John Butler, esquire, Warrington, South.
  • Alun Edward Michael, esquire, Cardiff, South and Penarth.
  • Ivor Robert Stanbrook, esquire, Orpington.
  • Allen McKay, esquire, Barnsley, West and Penistone.
  • David Francis Haynes, esquire, Ashfield.
  • David Marshall, esquire, Glasgow, Shettleston.
  • David John Evans, esquire, Welwyn Hatfield.
  • Stephen Richard Day, esquire, Cheadle.
  • Gerald Neil Steinberg, esquire, Durham, City of.
  • Andrew John Bower Mitchell, esquire, Gedling.
  • Dennis Turner, esquire, Wolverhampton, South-East.
  • Ronald Campbell, esquire, Blyth Valley.
  • Nicholas Hugh Brown, esquire, Newcastle upon Tyne, East.
  • Right honourable Gordon James Oakes, Halton.
  • David Michael Davis, esquire, Boothferry.
  • Thomas Clarke, esquire, CBE, Monklands, West.
  • David John Pattison Martin, esquire, Portsmouth, South.
  • James Douglas Cran, esquire, Beverley.
  • Reverend Robert Thomas Willaim McCrea, Mid-Ulster.
  • Terence Fields, esquire, Liverpool, Broadgreen.
  • David Wright Young, esquire, Bolton, South-East.
  • David Maurice Curry, esquire, Skipton and Ripon.
  • David Julian Winnick, esquire, Walsall, North.
  • Peter David Robinson, esquire, Belfast, East.
  • Joseph Alan Meale, esquire, Mansfield.
  • Simon Robert Key, esquire, Salisbury.
  • Elliot Anthony Morley, esquire, Glanford and Scunthorpe.
  • Jonathan Sayeed, esquire, Bristol, East.
  • Eric Anthony Martlew, esquire, Carlisle.
  • Alan Thomas Amos, esquire, Hexham.
  • Dr. Charles Goodson-Wicks, Wimbledon.
  • Gregory Knight, esquire, Derby, North.
  • Thomas McAvoy, esquire, Glasgow, Rutherglen.
  • David Lawrence Shaw, esquire, Dover.
  • Alan Thomas Howarth, esquire, CBE, Stratford-on-Avon.
  • Robert Nelson Wareing, esquire, Liverpool, West Derby.
  • David Wilshire, esquire, Spelthorne.
  • Llinos, Mrs. Golding, Newcastle-under-Lyme.
  • Kenneth Melville Carlisle, esquire, Lincoln.
  • David Arthur Stephen Tredinnick, esquire, Bosworth.
  • Ian McCartney, esquire, Makerfield.
  • Hugh Patrick Thompson, esquire, Norwich, North.
  • Ian Colin Taylor, esquire, MBE, Esher.
  • Hywel Rhodri Morgan, esquire, Cardiff, West.
  • John Robert Greenway, esquire, Ryedale.
  • George Edward Howarth, esquire, Knowsley, North.
  • George James Buckley, esquire, Hemsworth.
  • John Michael Jack, esquire, Fylde.
  • Robert Michael Conal McNair-Wilson, esquire, Newbury.
  • Terry Patchett, esquire, Barnsley, East.
  • Ian Cameron Bruce, esquire, Dorset, South.
  • Paul Yaw Boateng, esquire, Brent, South.
  • Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd, esquire, Aldridge-Brownhills.
  • Martin John O'Neill, esquire, Clackmannan.
  • Ian Grist, esquire, Cardiff, Central.
  • Edward Loyden, esquire, Liverpool, Garston.
  • John Hughes, esquire, Coventry, North-East.
  • David Anthony Harris, esquire, St. Ives.
  • Andrew David Smith, esquire, Oxford, East.
  • James Randall Couchman, esquire, Gillingham.
  • David Glynn Ashby, esquire, Leicestershire, North-West.
  • Douglas John Henderson, esquire, Newcastle upon Tyne, North.
  • Samuel Laird Galbraith, esquire, Strathkelvin and Bearsden.
  • Patrick Michael Ernest David McNair-Wilson, esquire, New Forest.
  • John Reid, esquire, Motherwell, North.
  • Anthony Michael Vincent Coombs, esquire, Wyre Forest.
  • Bernard Alexander Montgomery Grant, esquire, Tottenham.
  • Keith Douglas Rowland Mans, esquire, Wyre.
  • Alastair Maclean Darling, esquire, Edinburgh, Central.
  • Anthony Charles Lynton Blair, esquire, Sedgefield.
  • John Quentin Davies, esquire, Stamford and Spalding.
  • Ann Noreen Widdecombe, Maidstone.
  • James Harold McCusker, esquire, Upper Bann.
  • Roger Maurice Knapman, esquire, Stroud.
  • Ernest Ross, esquire, Dundee, West.
  • John McAllion, esquire, Dundee, East.
  • Alistair James Hendrie Burt, esquire, Bury, North.
  • Ronald Duncan McLaren Brown, esquire, Edinburgh, Leith.
  • Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns, esquire, Chelmsford.
  • Nigel Keith Anthony Standish Vaz, esquire, Leicester, East.
  • Reginald Patrick Ground, esquire, QC, Feltham and Heston.
  • Richard George Caborn, esquire, Sheffield, Central.
  • Michael Anthony Latham, esquire, Rutland and Melton.
  • Michael John Martin, esquire, Glasgow, Springburn.
  • Paul Phillip Flynn, esquire, Newport, West.
  • Patrick Allen McLoughlin, esquire, Derbyshire, West.
  • Brian David Henderson Wilson, esquire, Cunninghame, North.
  • Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, esquire, Islington, North.
  • Robert Brannock Jones, esquire, Hertfordshire, West.
  • John Scott Cummings, esquire, Easington.
  • Rosemary Susan, Mrs. Barnes, Greenwich.
  • David Anthony Andrew Amess, esquire, Basildon.
  • David Austin Trippier, esquire, RD, Rossendale and Darwen.
  • Harold Barnes, esquire, Derbyshire, North-East.
  • David Anthony Evennett, esquire, Erith and Crayford.
  • Nigel Griffiths, esquire, Edinburgh, South.
  • Terence Patrick Dicks, esquire, Hayes and Harlington.
  • Robert Kenneth Litherland, esquire, Manchester, Central.
  • Lewis David Stevens, esquire, MBE, Nuneaton.
  • Brian Charles John Sedgemore, esquire, Hackney, South and Shoreditch.
  • David John Nicholson, esquire, Taunton.
  • Paul Peter Murphy, esquire, Torfaen.
  • Barry John Anthony Field, esquire, Isle of Wight.
  • Gareth Lodwig Wardell, esquire, Gower.
  • Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley.
  • William Ross, esquire, Londonderry, East.
  • Andrew Matthew William Faulds, esquire, Warley, East.
  • David Lincoln Lightbown, esquire, Staffordshire, South-East.
  • James Hood, esquire, Clydesdale.
  • Roger Douglas King, esquire Birmingham, Northfield.
  • James Wray, esquire, Glasgow, Provan.
  • William David Mudd, esquire, Falmouth and Camborne.
  • Kevin John Barron, esquire, Rother Valley.
  • Roy Beggs, esquire, Antrim East.
  • Peter Leslie Pike, esquire, Burnley.
  • Antony Harold Newton, esquire, OBE, Braintree.
  • Robert Vidal Rhodes James, esquire, Cambridge.
  • David Martin Hinchliffe, esquire, Wakefield.
  • Graham Frank James Bright, esquire, Luton, South.
  • Right honourable John Morris, QC, Aberavon.
  • Gillian Patricia, Mrs. Shephard, Norfolk, South-West.
  • Adam Paterson Ingram, esquire, East Kilbride.
  • Sir John Alec Biggs-Davison, Epping Forest.
  • Dawn Primarolo Bristol, South.
  • John Arthur Watts, esquire, Slough.
  • Joan Lorraine Walley, Stoke-on-Trent, North.
  • David John Maclean, esquire, Penrith and The Border.
  • John Alston Maxton, esquire, Glasgow, Cathcart.
  • Sir Peter Maudslay Hordern, Horsham.
  • Maria, Mrs. Fyfe, Glasgow, Maryhill.
  • Cyril Irvine Patrick, esquire, Sheffield, Hallam.
  • Kenneth Robert Livingstone, esquire, Brent, East.
  • Sir David Ernest Campbell Price, Eastleigh.
  • Ronald Davies, esquire, Caerphilly.
  • Right honourable Sir Rhodes Boyson, Brent, North.
  • Anthony Joseph Lloyd, esquire, Stretford.
  • Harry Greenway, esquire, Ealing, North.
  • Sean Francis Hughes, esquire, Knowsley, South.
  • Robert Gurth Hughes, esquire, Harrow, West.
  • Peter Hardy, esquire, Wentworth.
  • Maureen Patricia, Mrs. Hicks, Wolverhampton, North-East.
  • Alice, Mrs. Mahon, Halifax.
  • Michael Wolfgang Laurence Morris, esquire, Northampton, South.
  • Joseph Stanley Crowther, esquire, Rotherham.
  • Gerald Francis Bowden, esquire, TD, Dulwich.
  • Graham William Allen, esquire, Nottingham, North.
  • Right honourable Leon Brittan, QC, Richmond (Yorks.).
  • Christopher Robert Smith, esquire, Islington, South and Finsbury.
  • John Mark Taylor, esquire, Solihull.
  • John Daniel Wheeler, esquire, Westminster, North.
  • Right honourable Sir Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew, QC, Tunbridge Wells.
  • Sir Philip Antony Fyson Buck, QC, Colchester, North.
  • Malcolm Douglas Moss, esquire, Cambridgeshire, North-East.
  • Michael Fraser Irvine, esquire, Ipswich.
  • Jeremy Joseph James Hayes, esquire, Harlow.
  • John Allan Stewart, esquire, Eastwood.
  • Thomas Richard Arnold, esquire, Hazel Grove.
  • Bentley John Heddle, esquire, Mid-Staffordshire.
  • David Anthony Gerald Sumberg, esquire, Bury, South.
  • John Valentine Butterfill, esquire, Bournemouth, West.
  • Julian William Hendy Brazier, esquire, Canterbury.
  • Sir Nicholas Cosmo Bonsor, Baronet, Upminster.
  • Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, esquire, Leeds, North East.
  • David John Porter, esquire, Waveney.
  • Nicholas Jerome Bennett, esquire, Pembroke.
  • Timothy John Rogerson Wood, esquire, Stevenage.
  • John Cradock Maples, esquire, Lewisham, West.
  • Conal Robert Gregory, esquire, York.
  • Michael Woodcock, esquire, Ellesmere Port and Neston.
  • Sir Philip Carter Goodhart, Beckenham.
  • James Richard Holt, esquire, Langbaurgh.
  • James Norwich Arbuthnot, esquire, Wanstead and Woodford.
  • Right honourable Thomas Michael Jopling, Westmorland and Lonsdale.
  • Gavin Steel Strang, esquire, Edinburgh, East.
  • Gerald Edward Bermingham, esquire, St. Helens, South.
  • Sir William Fergus Montgomery, Altrincham and Sale.
  • Robert Anthony Bevis Durant, esquire, Reading, West.
  • Right honourable John Selwyn Gummer, Suffolk, Coastal.
  • Right honourable Alick Laidlaw Buchanan-Smith, Kincardine and Deeside.
  • Robert Adam Ross Maclennan, esquire, Caithness and Sutherland.
  • David James Fletcher Hunt, esquire, MBE, Wirral, West.
  • George Gordon Harvey Walden, esquire, CMG, Buckingham.
  • David Laidlaw Knox, esquire, Staffordshire, Moorlands.
  • Calum Alastair MacDonald, esquire, Western Isles.
  • Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst, esquire, Saffron Walden.
  • John David McWilliam, esquire, Blaydon.
  • Peter Temple-Morris, esquire, Leominster.
  • Sir John Stradling Thomas, Monmouth.
  • Mark Fisher, esquire, Stoke-on-Trent, Central.
  • Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell, Mrs. Bottomley, Surrey, South-West.

Photo of Mr Bernard Weatherill Mr Bernard Weatherill , Croydon North East 4:37 pm, 18th June 1987

The sitting is suspended till half past 5 o'clock.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by Law:

  • Jane Ann, Mrs. Winterton, Congleton.
  • Norman Findlay Buchan, esquire, Paisley, South.
  • Simon Christopher Coombs, esquire, Swindon.
  • Allender Steele Adams, esquire, Paisley, North.
  • Andrew John Bernard Rowe, esquire, Mid-Kent.
  • Lawrence Francis Cunliffe, esquire, Leigh.
  • Sir Geoffrey Finsberg, MBE, Hampstead and Highgate.
  • Thomas Pendry, esquire, Stalybridge and Hyde.
  • Patrick Thomas Cormack, esquire, Staffordshire, South.
  • Maxwell Francis Madden, esquire, Bradford, West.
  • Timothy Eric Boswell, esquire, Daventy.
  • John Cameron Cartwright, esquire, Woolwich.
  • Ian David Twinn, esquire, Edmonton.
  • Marjorie Mowlam, Redcar.
  • Hilary Jane Armstrong, Durham, North-West.
  • Robert James Atkins, esquire, South Ribble.
  • Kenneth Harvard Hind, esquire, Lancashire, West.
  • Edward Rowlands, esquire, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney.
  • Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo, esquire, Enfield, Southgate.
  • George Galloway, esquire, Glasgow, Hillhead.
  • Andrew Raikes Hargreaves, esquire, Birmingham, Hall Green.
  • George Foulkes, esquire, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley.
  • Theresa Ellen, Mrs. Gorman, Billericay.
  • Anthony Worthington, esquire, Clydebank and Milngavie.
  • Robert Parry, esquire, Liverpool, Riverside.
  • Cyril Smith, esquire, MBE, Rochdale.
  • Stephen James Dorrell, esquire, Loughborough.
  • Michael Hugh Meacher, esquire, Oldham, West.
  • Antony Rowland Favell, esquire, Stockport.
  • Mildred, Mrs. Gordon, Bow and Poplar.
  • Michael Nicholson Lord, esquire, Suffolk, Central.
  • Allan Roberts, esquire, Bootle.
  • William Michie, esquire, Sheffield, Heeley.
  • Charles Frederick Wardle, esquire, Bexhill and Battle.
  • Joan Mary, Mrs. Ruddock, Lewisham, Deptford.
  • John Leonard Hunt, esquire, Ravensbourne.
  • James Gerald Douglas Howarth, esquire, Cannock and Burntwood.
  • Audrey, Mrs. Wise, Preston.
  • Francis Nigel Forman, esquire, Carshalton and Wallington.
  • William Arthur Waldegrave, esquire, commonly called the honourable William Arthur Waldegrave, Bristol, West.
  • Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, East Lindsey.
  • Timothy Stephen Kenneth Yeo, esquire, Suffolk, South.
  • Michael Knowles, esquire, Nottingham, East.
  • Nicholas Brian Baker, esquire, Dorset, North.
  • James Edward Thornton Paice, esquire, Cambridgeshire, South-East.
  • Robin Clifford Squire, esquire, Hornchurch.
  • Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith, Wealden.
  • Donald Campbell Dewar, esquire, Glasgow, Garscadden.
  • Thomas Geoffrey Sackville, esquire, commonly called the honourable Thomas Geoffrey Sackville, Bolton, West.
  • David Philip Heathcote-Amory, esquire, Wells.
  • Nicholas William Budgen, esquire, Wolverhampton, South-West.
  • Edward Kevin McGrady, esquire, South Down.
  • Frank Field, esquire, Birkenhead.
  • John Rankin Rathbone, esquire, Lewes.
  • Michael Jon Neubert, esquire, Romford.
  • Eric Forth, esquire, Mid-Worcestershire.
  • Nigel John Spearing, esquire, Newham, South.
  • Sir Brandon Meredith Rhys Williams, Baronet, Kensington.
  • Jeremy James Hanley, esquire, Richmond and Barnes.
  • Donald Anderson, esquire, Swansea, East.
  • John Arbuthnot Ducane Wilkinson, esquire, Ruislip-Northwood.
  • Josephine Richardson, Barking.
  • David John Nellist, esquire, Coventry, South-East.
  • Alan Wynne Williams, esquire, Carmarthen.
  • Timothy Alan Davan Sainsbury, esquire, commonly called the honourable Timothy Alan Davan Sainsbury, Hove.
  • Cyril David Townsend, esquire, Bexleyheath.
  • Right honourable John William Gilbert, Dudley, East.
  • Christopher John Mullin, esquire, Sunderland, South.
  • Raymond William Whitney, esquire, OBE, Wycombe.
  • Mark Alexander Lennox-Boyd, esquire, commonly called the honourable Mark Alexander Lennox-Boyd, Morecambe and Lunesdale.
  • Geoffrey Robinson, esquire, Coventry, North-West.
  • Gary Peter Anthony Waller, esquire, Keighley.