Nuclear Energy

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:38 pm on 13th May 1986.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 176][10.15 pm
AYES
Aitken, JonathanBiffen, Rt Hon John
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelBiggs-Davison, Sir John
Amery, Rt Hon JulianBlackburn, John
Amess, DavidBlaker, Rt Hon Sir Peter
Ancram, MichaelBonsor, Sir Nicholas
Arnold, TomBottomley, Peter
Ashby, DavidBottomley, Mrs Virginia
Aspinwall, JackBowden, A. (Brighton K'to'n)
Atkins, Rt Hon Sir H.Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)
Atkins, Robert (South Ribble)Boyson, Dr Rhodes
Atkinson, David (B'm'th E)Braine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard
Baker, Rt Hon K. (Mole Vall'y)Brandon-Bravo, Martin
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Bright, Graham
Baldry, TonyBrinton, Tim
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)Brittan, Rt Hon Leon
Batiste, SpencerBrooke, Hon Peter
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyBrowne, John
Bellingham, HenryBruinvels, Peter
Bendall, VivianBryan, Sir Paul
Benyon, WilliamBuchanan-Smith, Rt Hon A.
Best, KeithBuck, Sir Antony
Bevan, David GilroyBudgen, Nick
Bulmer, EsmondHarvey, Robert
Burt, AlistairHavers, Rt Hon Sir Michael
Butcher, JohnHawkins, C. (High Peak)
Butler, Rt Hon Sir AdamHawkins, Sir Paul (N'folk SW)
Butterfill, JohnHawksley, Warren
Carlisle, John (Luton N)Hayes, J.
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Hayhoe, Rt Hon Barney
Carlisle, Rt Hon M. (W'ton S)Hayward, Robert
Carttiss, MichaelHeath, Rt Hon Edward
Cash, WilliamHeathcoat-Amory, David
Chalker, Mrs LyndaHeddle, John
Chapman, SydneyHenderson, Barry
Chope, ChristopherHiggins, Rt Hon Terence L.
Churchill, W. S.Hill, James
Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)Hind, Kenneth
Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)Hirst, Michael
Clarke, Rt Hon K. (Rushcliffe)Holland, Sir Philip (Gedling)
Clegg, Sir WalterHolt, Richard
Cockeram, EricHordern, Sir Peter
Colvin, MichaelHoward, Michael
Conway, DerekHowarth, Alan (Stratf'd-on-A)
Coombs, SimonHowarth, Gerald (Cannock)
Cope, JohnHowe, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Cormack, PatrickHowell, Ralph (Norfolk, N)
Couchman, JamesHubbard-Miles, Peter
Cranborne, ViscountHunt, John (Ravensbourne)
Critchley, JulianHunter, Andrew
Crouch, DavidHurd, Rt Hon Douglas
Currie, Mrs EdwinaIrving, Charles
Dickens, GeoffreyJackson, Robert
Dicks, TerryJohnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Dorrell, StephenJones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)
Douglas-Hamilton. Lord J.Jones, Robert (Herts W)
Dover, DenJopling, Rt Hon Michael
du Cann, Rt Hon Sir EdwardKellett-Bowman, Mrs Elaine
Dunn, RobertKershaw, Sir Anthony
Durant, TonyKey, Robert
Dykes, HughKing, Roger (B'ham N'field)
Edwards, Rt Hon N. (P'broke)Knight, Greg (Derby N)
Eggar, TimKnight, Dame Jill (Edgbaston)
Evennett, DavidKnowles, Michael
Eyre, Sir ReginaldKnox, David
Farr, Sir JohnLang, Ian
Favell, AnthonyLatham, Michael
Fenner, Mrs PeggyLawler, Geoffrey
Finsberg, Sir GeoffreyLawrence, Ivan
Fletcher, AlexanderLawson, Rt Hon Nigel
Fookes, Miss JanetLee, John (Pendle)
Forman, NigelLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)Lester, Jim
Forth, EricLewis, Sir Kenneth (Stamf'd)
Fowler, Rt Hon NormanLightbown, David
Fraser, Peter (Angus East)Lilley, Peter
Freeman, RogerLloyd, Ian (Havant)
Fry, PeterLloyd, Peter (Fareham)
Gale, RogerLord, Michael
Galley, RoyLuce, Rt Hon Richard
Gardiner, George (Reigate)Lyell, Nicholas
Garel-Jones, TristanMcCrindle, Robert
Gilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanMcCurley, Mrs Anna
Glyn, Dr AlanMacfarlane, Neil
Goodhart, Sir PhilipMacGregor, Rt Hon John
Goodlad, AlastairMacKay, Andrew (Berkshire)
Gow, IanMacKay, John (Argyll & Bute)
Gower, Sir RaymondMcLoughlin, Patrick
Grant, Sir AnthonyMaclean, David John
Greenway, HarryMcNair-Wilson, M. (N'bury)
Gregory, ConalMcNair-Wilson, P. (New F'st)
Griffiths, Sir EldonMcQuarrie, Albert
Griffiths, Peter (Portsm'th N)Madel, David
Grist, IanMajor, John
Ground, PatrickMalins, Humfrey
Grylls, MichaelMalone, Gerald
Hamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)Maples, John
Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)Marland, Paul
Hampson, Dr KeithMarlow, Antony
Hanley, JeremyMarshall, Michael (Arundel)
Hannam, JohnMates, Michael
Hargreaves, KennethMaude, Hon Francis
Harris, DavidMawhinney, Dr Brian
Mayhew, Sir PatrickShepherd, Richard (Aldridge)
Mellor, DavidSkeet, Sir Trevor
Merchant, PiersSmith, Tim (Beaconsfield)
Meyer, Sir AnthonySoames, Hon Nicholas
Miller, Hal (B'grove)Speed, Keith
Mills, Iain (Meriden)Speller, Tony
Miscampbell, NormanSpencer, Derek
Moate, RogerSpicer, Jim (Dorset W)
Monro, Sir HectorSpicer, Michael (S Worcs)
Montgomery, Sir FergusSquire, Robin
Moore, Rt Hon JohnStanbrook, Ivor
Morris, M. (N'hampton S)Stanley, Rt Hon John
Morrison, Hon P. (Chester)Steen, Anthony
Moynihan, Hon C.Stern, Michael
Mudd, DavidStevens, Lewis (Nuneaton)
Neale, GerrardStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Needham, RichardStewart, Ian (Hertf'dshire N)
Nelson, AnthonyStokes, John
Neubert, MichaelStradling Thomas, Sir John
Newton, TonySumberg, David
Nicholls, PatrickTaylor, John (Solihull)
Norris, StevenTaylor, Teddy (S'end E)
Onslow, CranleyTebbit, Rt Hon Norman
Oppenheim, PhillipTemple-Morris, Peter
Oppenheim, Rt Hon Mrs S.Terlezki, Stefan
Osborn, Sir JohnThatcher, Rt Hon Mrs M.
Ottaway, RichardThomas, Rt Hon Peter
Page, Richard (Herts SW)Thompson, Donald (Calder V)
Parkinson, Rt Hon CecilThompson, Patrick (N'ich N)
Patten, Christopher (Bath)Thorne, Neil (Ilford S)
Patten, J. (Oxf W & Abgdn)Thornton, Malcolm
Pattie, GeoffreyThurnham, Peter
Pawsey, JamesTownsend, Cyril D. (B'heath)
Peacock, Mrs ElizabethTracey, Richard
Percival, Rt Hon Sir IanTrippier, David
Pollock, AlexanderTrotter, Neville
Porter, BarryTwinn, Dr Ian
Portillo, Michaelvan Straubenzee, Sir W.
Powell, William (Corby)Vaughan, Sir Gerard
Powley, JohnViggers, Peter
Price, Sir DavidWaddington, David
Prior, Rt Hon JamesWakeham, Rt Hon John
Proctor, K. HarveyWaldegrave, Hon William
Pym, Rt Hon FrancisWalden, George
Raffan, KeithWalker, Bill (T'side N)
Raison, Rt Hon TimothyWalker, Rt Hon P. (W'cester)
Rathbone, TimWaller, Gary
Rees, Rt Hon Peter (Dover)Walters, Dennis
Renton, TimWard, John
Rhodes James, RobertWardle, C. (Bexhill)
Rhys Williams, Sir BrandonWatson, John
Ridley, Rt Hon NicholasWatts, John
Rifkind, Rt Hon MalcolmWells, Sir John (Maidstone)
Rippon, Rt Hon GeoffreyWheeler, John
Roberts, Wyn (Conwy)Whitfield, John
Robinson, Mark (N'port W)Whitney, Raymond
Roe, Mrs MarionWiggin, Jerry
Rossi, Sir HughWilkinson, John
Rost, PeterWinterton, Mrs Ann
Rowe, AndrewWinterton, Nicholas
Rumbold, Mrs AngelaWolfson, Mark
Ryder, RichardWood, Timothy
Sackville, Hon ThomasWoodcock, Michael
Sainsbury, Hon TimothyYeo, Tim
St. John-Stevas, Rt Hon N.Young, Sir George (Acton)
Sayeed, JonathanYounger, Rt Hon George
Shaw, Giles (Pudsey)
Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')Tellers for the Ayes
Shelton, William (Streatham)Mr. Carol Mather and Mr. Robert Boscawen
Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)
NOES
Adams, Allen (Paisley N)Bagier, Gordon A, T.
Alton, DavidBanks, Tony (Newham NW)
Anderson, DonaldBarnett, Guy
Archer, Rt Hon PeterBarron, Kevin
Ashdown, PaddyBeckett, Mrs Margaret
Ashley, Rt Hon JackBell, Stuart
Ashton, JoeBenn, Rt Hon Tony
Atkinson, N. (Tottenham)Bennett, A. (Dent'n & Red'sh)
Bermingham, GeraldField, Frank (Birkenhead)
Bidwell, SydneyFlannery, Martin
Blair, AnthonyFoot, Rt Hon Michael
Boothroyd, Miss BettyForrester, John
Boyes, RolandFoster, Derek
Bray, Dr JeremyFoulkes, George
Brown, Gordon (D'f'mline E)Fraser, J. (Norwood)
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)Freud, Clement
Brown, M. (Brigg & Cl'thpes)Garrett, W. E.
Brown, N. (N'c'tle-u-Tyne E)George, Bruce
Brown, R. (N'c'tle-u-Tyne N)Gilbert, Rt Hon Dr John
Brown, Ron (E'burgh, Leith)Godman, Dr Norman
Bruce, MalcolmGould, Bryan
Buchan, NormanGourlay, Harry
Caborn, RichardHamilton, James (M'well N)
Callaghan, Rt Hon J.Hamilton, W. W. (Fife Central)
Callaghan, Jim (Heyw'd & M)Hancock, Michael
Campbell, IanHardy, Peter
Campbell-Savours, DaleHarman, Ms Harriet
Canavan, DennisHarrison, Rt Hon Walter
Carlile, Alexander (Montg'y)Hart, Rt Hon Dame Judith
Carter-Jones, LewisHattersley, Rt Hon Roy
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Heffer, Eric S.
Clarke, ThomasHickmet, Richard
Clay, RobertHogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)
Clelland, David GordonHogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)
Clwyd, Mrs AnnHolland, Stuart (Vauxhall)
Cocks, Rt Hon M. (Bristol S)Home Robertson, John
Cohen, HarryHowell, Rt Hon D. (S'heath)
Coleman, DonaldHoyle, Douglas
Conlan, BernardHughes, Dr Mark (Durham)
Cook, Frank (Stockton North)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Cook, Robin F. (Livingston)Hughes, Roy (Newport East)
Corbett, RobinHughes, Sean (Knowsley S)
Corbyn, JeremyHughes, Simon (Southwark)
Craigen, J. M.Janner, Hon Greville
Cunliffe, LawrenceJenkins, Rt Hon Roy (Hillh'd)
Cunningham, Dr JohnJohn, Brynmor
Dalyell, TamJohnston, Sir Russell
Davies, Ronald (Caerphilly)Jones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)
Davis, Terry (B'ham, H'ge H'l)Kaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Deakins, EricKilroy-Silk, Robert
Dewar, DonaldKinnock, Rt Hon Neil
Dixon, DonaldLambie, David
Dobson, FrankLamond, James
Dormand, JackLeadbitter, Ted
Douglas, DickLeighton, Ronald
Dubs, AlfredLewis, Terence (Worsley)
Duffy, A. E. P.Litherland, Robert
Dunwoody, Hon Mrs G.Livsey, Richard
Eadie, AlexLloyd, Tony (Stretford)
Eastham, KenLofthouse, Geoffrey
Ellis, RaymondMcDonald, Dr Oonagh
Evans, John (St. Helens N)McKay, Allen (Penistone)
Ewing, HarryMcKelvey, William
Faulds, AndrewMacKenzie, Rt Hon Gregor
McNamara, KevinRoss, Ernest (Dundee W)
McTaggart, RobertRowlands, Ted
Madden, MaxSedgemore, Brian
Marek, Dr JohnSheerman, Barry
Marshall, David (Shettleston)Sheldon, Rt Hon R.
Martin, MichaelShields, Mrs Elizabeth
Mason, Rt Hon RoyShore, Rt Hon Peter
Maxton, JohnShort, Ms Clare (Ladywood)
Maynard, Miss JoanShort, Mrs H.(W'hampt'n NE)
Meacher, MichaelSilkin, Rt Hon J.
Meadowcroft, MichaelSkinner, Dennis
Michie, WilliamSmith, C.(Isl'ton S & F'bury)
Mikardo, IanSmith, Rt Hon J. (M'ds E)
Millan, Rt Hon BruceSnape, Peter
Miller, Dr M. S. (E Kilbride)Soley, Clive
Mitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)Spearing, Nigel
Morris, Rt Hon A. (W'shawe)Steel, Rt Hon David
Morris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)Stewart, Rt Hon D. (W Isles)
Nellist, DavidStrang, Gavin
Oakes, Rt Hon GordonStraw, Jack
O'Neill, MartinThomas, Dafydd (Merioneth)
Orme, Rt Hon StanleyThomas, Dr R. (Carmarthen)
Park, GeorgeThompson, J. (Wansbeck)
Parry, RobertThorne, Stan (Preston)
Patchett, TerryTinn, James
Pavitt, LaurieTorney, Tom
Pendry, TomWallace, James
Penhaligon, DavidWardell, Gareth (Gower)
Pike, PeterWareing, Robert
Powell, Raymond (Ogmore)Welsh, Michael
Prescott, JohnWhite, James
Randall, StuartWigley, Dafydd
Raynsford, NickWilliams, Rt Hon A.
Redmond, MartinWilson, Gordon
Rees, Rt Hon M. (Leeds S)Winnick, David
Roberts, Allan (Bootle)Young, David (Bolton SE)
Roberts, Ernest (Hackney N)
Robertson, GeorgeTellers for the Noes:
Robinson, G. (Coventry NW)Mr. Frank Haynes and Mr. Mark Fisher.
Rogers, Allan
Rooker, J. W.