Initimate Searches

Part of Orders of the Day — Police and Criminal Evidence Bill – in the House of Commons at 6:45 pm on 25th October 1984.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 474][8.37 pm
AYES
Anderson, DonaldHaynes, Frank
Archer, Rt Hon PeterHogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)
Ashton, JoeHolland, Stuart (Vauxhall)
Atkinson, N. (Tottenham)Home Robertson, John
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Hoyle, Douglas
Barnett, GuyHughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Barron, KevinHughes, Roy (Newport East)
Beckett, Mrs MargaretJanner, Hon Greville
Bell, StuartJohn, Brynmor
Bennett, A. (Dent'n & Red'sh)Kaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Bermingham, GeraldKilroy-Silk, Robert
Bidwell, SydneyLeadbitter, Ted
Blair, AnthonyLewis, Terence (Worsley)
Boyes, RolandLitherland, Robert
Brown, Gordon (D'f'mline E)Lloyd, Tony (Stretford)
Brown, N. (N'c'tle-u-Tyne E)Lofthouse, Geoffrey
Brown, Ron (E'burgh, Leith)McCartney, Hugh
Buchan, NormanMcDonald, Dr Oonagh
Caborn, RichardMcGuire, Michael
Callaghan, Jim (Heyw'd & M)McKelvey, William
Campbell-Savours, DaleMackenzie, Rt Hon Gregor
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)McNamara, Kevin
Clarke, ThomasMcTaggart, Robert
Clwyd, Mrs AnnMcWilliam, John
Cocks, Rt Hon M. (Bristol S.)Madden, Max
Cohen, HarryMarek, Dr John
Cook, Frank (Stockton North)Martin, Michael
Cook, Robin F. (Livingston)Maxton, John
Craigen, J. M.Meacher, Michael
Crowther, StanMichie, William
Dalyell, TamMikardo, Ian
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (L'lli)Millan, Rt Hon Bruce
Davies, Ronald (Caerphilly)Mitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)
Davis, Terry (B'ham, H'ge H'I)Morris, Rt Hon J, (Aberavon)
Deakins, EricNellist, David
Dewar, DonaldO'Brien, William
Dobson, FrankO'Neill, Martin
Dormand, JackOrme, Rt Hon Stanley
Douglas, DickPark, George
Dubs, AlfredParry, Robert
Dunwoody, Hon Mrs G.Patchett, Terry
Edwards, Bob (W'h'mpt'n SE)Pavitt, Laurie
Evans, John (St. Helens N)Pike, Peter
Fatchett, DerekPowell, Raymond (Ogmore)
Faulds, AndrewPrescott, John
Fields, T. (L'pool Broad Gn)Radice, Giles
Flannery, MartinRandall, Stuart
Foot, Rt Hon MichaelRedmond, M.
Foster, DerekRichardson, Ms Jo
Foulkes, GeorgeRobertson, George
George, BruceRogers, Allan
Godman, Dr NormanRowlands, Ted
Gould, BryanSheerman, Barry
Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Sheldon, Rt Hon R.
Hardy, PeterShort, Ms Clare (Ladywood)
Harman, Ms HarrietShort, Mrs R.(W'hampt'n NE)
Harrison, Rt Hon WalterSkinner, Dennis
Smith, Rt Hon J. (M'kl'ds E)Welsh, Michael
Snape, PeterWilliams, Rt Hon A.
Soley, CliveWinnick, David
Spearing, NigelWoodall, Alec
Stott, RogerYoung, David (Bolton SE)
Straw, Jack
Tinn, JamesTellers for the Ayes:
Torney, TomMr. Allen McKay and Mr. Robin Corbett.
Wareing, Robert
Weetch, Ken
NOES
Adley, RobertFavell, Anthony
Aitken, JonathanFenner, Mrs Peggy
Alexander, RichardFinsberg, Sir Geoffrey
Amess, DavidForman, Nigel
Ancram, MichaelForsyth, Michael (Stirling)
Ashby, DavidForth, Eric
Ashdown, PaddyFox, Marcus
Atkins, Robert (South Ribble)Franks, Cecil
Baker, Nicholas (N Dorset)Fraser, Peter (Angus East)
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)Freeman, Roger
Beith, A. J.Freud, Clement
Bellingham, HenryGale, Roger
Bendall, VivianGardiner, George (Reigate)
Benyon, WilliamGardner, Sir Edward (Fylde)
Best, KeithGarel-Jones, Tristan
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnGilmour, Rt Hon Sir Ian
Biggs-Davison, Sir JohnGlyn, Dr Alan
Blackburn, JohnGrant, Sir Anthony
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterGreenway, Harry
Bonsor, Sir NicholasGriffiths, E. (B'y St Edm'ds)
Bottomley, PeterGriffiths, Peter (Portsm'th N)
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaGround, Patrick
Bowden, A. (Brighton K'to'n)Hamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)
Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)
Braine, Sir BernardHanley, Jeremy
Brandon-Bravo, MartinHargreaves, Kenneth
Bright, GrahamHarris, David
Brinton, TimHaselhurst, Alan
Brittan, Rt Hon LeonHawkins, C. (High Peak)
Brooke, Hon PeterHawkins, Sir Paul (SW N'folk)
Brown, M. (Brigg & Cl'thpes)Hawksley, Warren
Bruinvels, PeterHayes, J.
Budgen, NickHayward, Robert
Bulmer, EsmondHeathcoat-Amory, David
Burt, AlistairHeddle, John
Butler, Hon AdamHenderson, Barry
Butterfill, JohnHickmet, Richard
Carlile, Alexander (Montg'y)Hicks, Robert
Carlisle, John (N Luton)Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Hill, James
Carlisle, Rt Hon M. (W'ton S)Hind, Kenneth
Carttiss, MichaelHirst, Michael
Cartwright, JohnHogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)
Cash, WilliamHolt, Richard
Chalker, Mrs LyndaHooson, Tom
Chapman, SydneyHoward, Michael
Chope, ChristopherHowarth, Alan (Stratf'd-on-A)
Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)Howell, Ralph (N Norfolk)
Colvin, MichaelHowells, Geraint
Coombs, SimonHubbard-Miles, Peter
Cope, JohnHunt, David (Wirral)
Corrie, JohnHunt, John (Ravensbourne)
Cranborne, ViscountHunter, Andrew
Critchley, JulianJackson, Robert
Crouch, DavidJenkins, Rt Hon Roy (Hillh'd)
Currie, Mrs EdwinaJessel, Toby
Dickens, GeoffreyJones, Robert (W Herts)
Dorrell, StephenKellett-Bowman, Mrs Elaine
du Cann, Rt Hon EdwardKennedy, Charles
Dunn, RobertKey, Robert
Durant, TonyKnight, Gregory (Derby N)
Dykes, HughKnight, Mrs Jill (Edgbaston)
Eggar, TimKnox, David
Emery, Sir PeterLang, Ian
Evennett, DavidLatham, Michael
Eyre, Sir ReginaldLawler, Geoffrey
Fallon, MichaelLawrence, Ivan
Farr, Sir JohnLee, John (Pendle)
Leigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)Sims, Roger
Lester, JimSkeet, T. H. H.
Lilley, PeterSmith, Tim (Beaconsfield)
Lloyd, Ian (Havant)Soames, Hon Nicholas
Lloyd, Peter, (Fareham)Speed, Keith
Lyell, NicholasSpicer, Jim (W Dorset)
McCrea, Rev WilliamSpicer, Michael (S Worcs)
McCrindle, RobertSquire, Robin
McCurley, Mrs AnnaStanbrook, Ivor
Maclennan, RobertSteen, Anthony
Madel, DavidStern, Michael
Malins, HumfreyStevens, Lewis (Nuneaton)
Maples, JohnStevens, Martin (Fulham)
Marlow, AntonyStewart, Andrew (Sherwood)
Mather, CarolStokes, John
Maude, Hon FrancisStradling Thomas, J.
Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinSumberg, David
Meadowcroft, MichaelTapsell, Peter
Merchant, PiersTaylor, John (Solihull)
Moate, RogerTaylor, Teddy (S'end E)
Monro, Sir HectorTemple-Morris, Peter
Montgomery, FergusThomas, Rt Hon Peter
Moore, JohnThompson, Donald (Calder V)
Morrison, Hon C. (Devizes)Thompson, Patrick (N'ich N)
Morrison, Hon P. (Chester)Thorne, Neil (Ilford S)
Moynihan, Hon C.Thurnham, Peter
Neubert, MichaelTownsend, Cyril D. (B'heath)
Newton, TonyTwinn, Dr Ian
Nicholls, PatrickWaddington, David
Norris, StevenWaldegrave, Hon William
Ottaway, RichardWalden, George
Page, Sir John (Harrow W)Walker, Bill (T'side N)
Page, Richard (Herts SW)Wall, Sir Patrick
Pawsey, JamesWaller, Gary
Pollock, AlexanderWard, John
Porter, BarryWardle, C. (Bexhill)
Powell, William (Corby)Warren, Kenneth
Powley, JohnWatson, John
Raffan, KeithWatts, John
Raison, Rt Hon TimothyWells, Bowen (Hertford)
Rhodes James, RobertWells, Sir John (Maidstone)
Ridley, Rt Hon NicholasWheeler, John
Roberts, Wyn (Conwy)Whitfield, John
Robinson, Mark (N'port W)Whitney, Raymond
Rossi, Sir HughWinterton, Mrs Ann
Rumbold, Mrs AngelaWinterton, Nicholas
Ryder, RichardWolfson, Mark
Sackville, Hon ThomasWood, Timothy
Sainsbury, Hon TimothyYeo, Tim
Shaw, Giles (Pudsey)
Shelton, William (Streatham)Tellers for the Noes:
Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)Mr. John Major and Mr. Mark Lennox-Boyd.
Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)
Shersby, Michael