Annual Report to Parliament on Tenancies and Land Ownership

Part of Orders of the Day — Agricultural Holdings Bill [Lords] – in the House of Commons at 5:30 pm on 6th June 1984.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 349][6.24 pm
AYES
Anderson, DonaldColeman, Donald
Archer, Rt Hon PeterConcannon, Rt Hon J. D.
Ashton, JoeConlan, Bernard
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Cook, Robin F. (Livingston)
Beckett, Mrs MargaretCorbett, Robin
Beith, A. J.Corbyn, Jeremy
Blair, AnthonyCowans, Harry
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)Craigen, J. M.
Callaghan, Rt Hon J.Crowther, Stan
Callaghan, Jim (Heyw'd & M)Cunliffe, Lawrence
Campbell-Savours, DaleDalyell, Tarn
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Davis, Terry (B'ham, H'ge H'l)
Clay, RobertDeakins, Eric
Cocks, Rt Hon M. (Bristol S.)Dixon, Donald
Dormand, JackMitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)
Dubs, AlfredMorris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)
Dunwoody, Hon Mrs G.Nellist, David
Eadie, AlexO'Brien, William
Eastham, KenO'Neill, Martin
Edwards, Bob (W'h'mpt'n SE)Orme, Rt Hon Stanley
Ewing, HarryParry, Robert
Fields, T. (L'pool Broad Gn)Powell, Raymond (Ogmore)
Fisher, MarkPrescott, John
Flannery, MartinRadice, Giles
Forrester, JohnRandall, Stuart
Foulkes, GeorgeRedmond, M.
Freeson, Rt Hon ReginaldRichardson, Ms Jo
Freud, ClementRoberts, Ernest (Hackney N)
Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Robertson, George
Harman, Ms HarrietRobinson, G. (Coventry NW)
Harrison, Rt Hon WalterRooker, J. W.
Hattersley, Rt Hon RoyRoss, Ernest (Dundee W)
Haynes, FrankRoss, Stephen (Isle of Wight)
Hogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)Rowlands, Ted
Holland, Stuart (Vauxhall)Sheerman, Barry
Home Robertson, JohnSheldon, Rt Hon R.
Howells, GeraintShore, Rt Hon Peter
Hoyle, DouglasShort, Ms Clare (Ladywood)
Hughes, Dr. Mark (Durham)Short, Mrs H.(W'hampt'n NE)
Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)Silkin, Rt Hon J.
Hughes, Roy (Newport East)Skinner, Dennis
Hughes, Sean (Knowsley S)Smith, Cyril (Rochdale)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)Smith, Rt Hon J. (M'kl'ds E)
Jones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)Spearing, Nigel
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldStrang, Gavin
Kirkwood, ArchibaldThomas, Dafydd (Merioneth)
Lambie, DavidThomas, Dr R. (Carmarthen)
Lamond, JamesThompson, J. (Wansbeck)
Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)Thorne, Stan (Preston)
Lewis, Terence (Worsley)Tinn, James
Litherland, RobertTorney, Tom
Loyden, EdwardWainwright, R.
McKelvey, WilliamWallace, James
McTaggart, RobertWareing, Robert
McWilliam, JohnWeetch, Ken
Madden, MaxWelsh, Michael
Maxton, JohnWigley, Dafydd
Maynard, Miss JoanWinnick, David
Meadowcroft, Michael
Michie, WilliamTellers for the Ayes;
Millan, Rt Hon BruceMr. Allen McKay and Mr. Gerald Bermingham.
Miller, Dr M. S. (E Kilbride)
NOES
Aitken, JonathanCarttiss, Michael
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelCash, William
Ancram, MichaelChannon, Rt Hon Paul
Ashby, DavidChope, Christopher
Aspinwall, JackClark, Dr Michael (Rochford)
Atkinson, David (B'm'th E)Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)
Baldry, AnthonyClarke, Rt Hon K. (Rushcliffe)
Batiste, SpencerConway, Derek
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyCoombs, Simon
Bellingham, HenryCope, John
Benyon, WilliamCouchman, James
Berry, Sir AnthonyCurrie, Mrs Edwina
Bevan, David GilroyDicks, Terry
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnDouglas-Hamilton, Lord J,
Biggs-Davison, Sir JohnDunn, Robert
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterDurant, Tony
Bottomley, PeterEmery, Sir Peter
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaEvennett, David
Bowden, A. (Brighton K'to'n)Eyre, Sir Reginald
Braine, Sir BernardFairbairn, Nicholas
Bright, GrahamFallon, Michael
Brinton, TimFarr, John
Brooke, Hon PeterFavell, Anthony
Brown, M. (Brigg & Cl'thpes)Fenner, Mrs Peggy
Bruinvels, PeterForman, Nigel
Budgen, NickForth, Eric
Bulmer, EsmondFowler, Rt Hon Norman
Burt, AlistairFranks, Cecil
Carlisle, John (N Luton)Fry, Peter
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Gale, Roger
Galley, RoyPorter, Barry
Gardner, Sir Edward (Fylde)Powell, William (Corby)
Garel-Jones, TristanPowley, John
Goodhart, Sir PhilipPrentice, Rt Hon Reg
Goodlad, AlastairPrice, Sir David
Gorst, JohnProctor, K. Harvey
Gower, Sir RaymondPym, Rt Hon Francis
Greenway, HarryRathbone, Tim
Hanley, JeremyRenton, Tim
Hargreaves, KennethRhodes James, Robert
Harris, DavidRhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Harvey, RobertRidley, Rt Hon Nicholas
Hawkins, C. (High Peak)Ridsdale, Sir Julian
Hawkins, Sir Paul (SW N'folk)Robinson, Mark (N'port W)
Hayward, RobertRoe, Mrs Marion
Heathcoat-Amory, DavidRowe, Andrew
Heddle, JohnRyder, Richard
Henderson, BarrySt. John-Stevas, Rt Hon N.
Hind, KennethSayeed, Jonathan
Hirst, MichaelShaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')
Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)Shelton, William (Streatham)
Howard, MichaelShepherd, Colin (Hereford)
Howarth, Alan (Stratf'd-on-A)Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)
Howarth, Gerald (Cannock)Sims, Roger
Howe, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreySkeet, T. H. H.
Hunt, David (Wirral)Smith, Sir Dudley (Warwick)
Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)Smyth, Rev W. M. (Belfast S)
Hunter, AndrewSoames, Hon Nicholas
Jackson, RobertSpencer, Derek
Jessel, TobySpicer, Jim (W Dorset)
Johnson-Smith, Sir GeoffreySpicer, Michael (S Worcs)
Jones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)Stanbrook, Ivor
Jopling, Rt Hon MichaelStern, Michael
Knight, Gregory (Derby N)Stevens, Lewis (Nuneaton)
Knox, DavidStevens, Martin (Fulham)
Latham, MichaelStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Lawrence, IvanStewart, Andrew (Sherwood)
Leigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)Sumberg, David
Lester, JimTaylor, Teddy (S'end E)
Lightbown, DavidTerlezki, Stefan
Lilley, PeterThomas, Rt Hon Peter
Lloyd, Peter, (Fareham)Thompson, Donald (Calder V)
Luce, RichardThompson, Patrick (N'ich N)
Lyell, NicholasThornton, Malcolm
McCrindle, RobertThurnham, Peter
McCurley, Mrs AnnaTownend, John (Bridlington)
Macfarlane, NeilTracey, Richard
MacGregor, JohnTwinn, Dr Ian
Maclean, David Johnvan Straubenzee, Sir W.
McQuarrie, AlbertViggers, Peter
Major, JohnWaddington, David
Malins, HumfreyWakeham, Rt Hon John
Malone, GeraldWaldegrave, Hon William
Marlow, AntonyWalden, George
Maude, Hon FrancisWalker, Bill (T'side N)
Mawhinney, Dr BrianWaller, Gary
Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinWard, John
Mayhew, Sir PatrickWardle, C. (Bexhill)
Mellor, DavidWarren, Kenneth
Meyer, Sir AnthonyWatson, John
Mills, lain (Meriden)Watts, John
Mills, Sir Peter (West Devon)Wells, Bowen (Hertford)
Moate, RogerWells, John (Maidstone)
Moore, JohnWheeler, John
Moynihan, Hon C.Whitfield, John
Mudd, DavidWinterton, Mrs Ann
Murphy, ChristopherWinterton, Nicholas
Neale, GerrardWolfson, Mark
Needham, RichardWood, Timothy
Nelson, AnthonyWoodcock, Michael
Nicholls, PatrickYeo, Tim
Onslow, CranleyYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Oppenheim, Philip
Osborn, Sir JohnTellers for the Noes:
Parris, MatthewMr. Tim Sainsbury and Mr. Ian Lang.
Peacock, Mrs Elizabeth