Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Members of Parliament (Salaries)

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 10:27 pm on 26th July 1983.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 43][10.28 pm
AYES
Aitken JonathanAtkins Robert (South Ribble)
Alexander, RichardBaker, Nicholas (N Dorset)
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelBaldry, Anthony
Amess, DavidBatiste, Spencer
Arnold, TomBeith, A. J.
Atkins, Rt Hon Sir H.Bellingham, Henry
Berry, Sir AnthonyGrylls, Michael
Best, KeithGummer, John Selwyn
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnHamilton, Hon A. (Epsom)
Blackburn, JohnHamilton, Neil (Tatton)
Bonsor, Sir NicholasHampson, Dr Keith
Boothroyd, Miss BettyHanley, Jeremy
Boscawen, Hon RobertHardy, Peter
Bottomley, PeterHargreaves, Kenneth
Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)Harvey, Robert
Boyson, Dr RhodesHavers, Rt Hon Sir Michael
Braine, Sir BernardHawkins, Sir Paul (SW N'folk)
Brandon-Bravo, MartinHawksley, Warren
Bright, GrahamHayhoe, Barney
Brown, M. (Brigg & Cl'thpes)Hayward, Robert
Brown, R. (N'c'tle-u-Tyne N)Heddle, John
Bruinvels, PeterHeseltine, Rt Hon Michael
Bryan, Sir PaulHickmet, Richard
Burt, AlistairHiggins, Rt Hon Terence L.
Butterfill, JohnHirst, Michael
Carlisle, John (N Luton)Holt, Richard
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Home Robertson, John
Carttiss, MichaelHooson, Tom
Cartwright, JohnHoward, Michael
Chalker, Mrs LyndaHowarth, Gerald (Cannock)
Channon, Rt Hon PaulHowell, Ralph (N Norfolk)
Chapman, SydneyHowells, Geraint
Clark, Hon A. (Plym'th S'n)Hubbard-Miles, Peter
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Hughes, Mark (Durham)
Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)Hughes, S mon (Southwark)
Clarke Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Hunt, David (Wirral)
Clegg, Sir WalterHunt, John (Ravensbourne)
Colvin, MichaelHunter, Andrew
Concannon, Rt Hon J, D.Jackson, Robert
Conlan, BernardJenkin, Rt Hon Patrick
Conway, DerekJessel, Toby
Coombs, SimonJohn, Brynmor
Cope, JohnJones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)
Couchman, JamesJones, Robert (W Herts)
Crouch, DavidKellett-Bowman, Mrs Elaine
Currie, Mrs EdwinaKey, Robert
Dicks, T.King, Roger (B'ham N'field)
Dorrell, StephenKing, Rt Hon Tom
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord J.Knight, Gregory (Derby N)
Dover, DenshoreKnowles, Michael
du Cann, Rt Hon EdwardKnox, David
Duffy, A. E. P.Lamond, James
Dunn, RobertLang, Ian
Durant, TonyLatham, Michael
Dykes, HughLawler, Geoffrey
Edwards, Rt Hon N. (P'broke)Lawrence, Ivan
Eggar, TimLawson, Rt Hon Nigel
Evennett, DavidLeadbitter, Ted
Eyre, ReginaldLee, John (Pendle)
Favell, AnthonyLeigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)
Forrester, JohnLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Forth, EricLester, Jim
Franks, CecilLewis, Sir Kenneth (Stamf'd)
Fraser, Rt Hon Sir HughLewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Fraser, Peter (Angus East)Lightbown, David
Fry, PeterLloyd, Peter, (Fareham)
Gale, RogerLord, Michael
Galley, RoyLyell, Nicholas
Garel-Jones, TristanMcCrindle, Robert
Goodlad, AlastairMcCurley, Mrs Anna
Gourlay, HarryMcDonald, Dr Oonagh
Gow, IanMacfarlane, Neil
Gower, Sir RaymondMcGuire, Michael
Grant, Sir AnthonyMacKay, Andrew (Berkshire)
Green way, HarryMacKay, John (Argyll & Bute)
Gregory, ConalMcNair-Wilson, P. (New F'st)
Griffiths, Peter (Portsm'th N)McNamara, Kevin
Ground, PatrickMcQuarrie, Albert
McWilliam, JohnRidley, Rt Hon Nicholas
Major, JohnRidsdale, Sir Julian
Malins, HumfreyRobinson, Mark (N'port W)
Malone, GeraldRoe, Mrs Marion
Maples, JohnRogers, Allan
Marland, PaulRoss, Stephen (Isle of Wight)
Marlow, AntonyRossi, Sir Hugh
Mates, MichaelRowe, Andrew
Mather, CarolRyder, Richard
Mayhew, Sir PatrickSackville, Hon Thomas
Merchant, PiersSt. John-Stevas, Rt Hon N.
Meyer, Sir AnthonySayeed, Jonathan
Millan, Rt Hon BruceShaw, Giles (Pudsey)
Miller, Hal (B'grove)Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')
Mills, Iain (Meriden)Shelton, William (Streatham)
Mills, Sir Peter (West Devon)Sims, Roger
Mitchell, David (NW Hants)Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)
Moate, RogerSoames, Hon Nicholas
Morris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)Spence, John
Morris, M. (N'hampton, S)Spencer, D.
Morrison, Hon C. (Devizes)Spicer, Michael (S Worcs)
Moynihan, Hon C.Stern, Michael
Mudd, DavidStevens, Lewis (Nuneaton)
Needham, RichardStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Neubert, MichaelStokes, John
Newton, TonyStradling Thomas, J
Nicholls, PatrickStraw, Jack
Normanton, TomTebbit, Rt Hon Norman
Norris, StevenTerlezki, Stefan
Osborn, Sir JohnThatcher, Rt Hon Mrs M.
Ottaway, RichardThompson, Donald (Calder V)
Page, John (Harrow W)Thompson, Patrick (N'ich N)
Page, Richard (Herts SW)Townend, John (Bridlington)
Parris, MatthewTracey, Richard
Patchett, TerryTrippier, David
Patten, John (Oxford)Waddington, David
Pavitt, LaurieWakeham, Rt Hon John
Pawsey, JamesWaldegrave, Hon William
Peacock, Mrs ElizabethWardle, C. (Bexhill)
Penhaligon, DavidWigley, Dafydd
Percival, Rt Hon Sir IanWinterton, Mrs Ann
Pink, R. BonnerWinterton, Nicholas
Powley, JohnWolfson, Mark
Prentice, Rt Hon RegWood, Timothy
Price, Sir DavidYounger, Rt Hon George
Radice, Giles
Raffan, KeithTellers for the Ayes:
Redmond, M.Mr. Douglas Hogg and
Rhys Williams, Sir BrandonMr. Tim Sainsbury.
NOES
Alton, DavidMadden, Max
Ashdown, PaddyMichie, William
Barron, KevinNellist, David
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyPatchett, Terry
Bermingham, GeraldPowell, Raymond (Ogmore)
Boyes, RolandRogers, Allan
Cohen, HarrySkinner, Dennis
Corbyn, Jeremy
Fallon, MichaelTellers for the Noes:
Fields, T. (L 'pool Broad Gn)Mr. Tony Banks and
Kilfedder, James A.Mr. Bob Clay.