AMENDMENTS OF HOUSING ACT 1974 (c.44), PART VII (LOCAL AUTHORITY GRANTS)

Schedule 10 – in the House of Commons at 9:45 pm on 20th May 1980.

Alert me about debates like this

Amendment proposed: No. 197, in page 106, line 49, at end insert— '6A. In Section 64(3)(a) for "£2,000" substitute" £7,000 "and for" £2,400 "substitute" £8,000 "and at the end of the subsection add" orders under this subsection may specify different amounts for different cases and descriptions of case.".'.—[Mr. Alton.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:

The House divided: Ayes 160, Noes 290.

Division No. 317]AYES[10.23 p.m.
Abse, LeoConcannon, Rt Hon J. D.Dunnett, Jack
Allaun, FrankCook, Robin F.Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Alton, DavidCraigen, J. M. (Glasgow, Maryhill)English, Michael
Anderson, DonaldOyer, BobEnnals, Rt Hon David
Archer, Rt Hon PeterCunliffe, LawrenceEvans, loan (Abordare)
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Cunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)Faulds, Andrew
Barnett, Rt Hon Joel (Heywood)Dalyell, TarnField, Frank
Benn, Rt Hon Anthony WedgwoodDavidson, ArthurFitch, Alan
Booth, Rt Hon AlbertDavies, Rt Hon Denzll (Llanelli)Fitt, Gerard
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)Davies, lfor (Gower)Fraser, John (Lambeth, Norwood)
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W)Davis, Clinton (Hackney Central)Freeson, Rt Hon Reginald
Brown Ronald W. (Hackney S)Davies, Terry (B'rm'ham, Stechford)Garrett, John (Norwich S)
Buchan, NormanDeakins, EricGeorge, Bruce
Callaghan, Jim (Mlddleton & P)Dean, Joseph (Leeds West)Ginsburg, David
Campbell-Savours, DaleDempsey, JamesGraham, Ted
Cant, R. B.Dobson, FrankGrant, George (Morpeth)
Cartwright JohnDormand, JackGrant, John (Islington C)
Clark, Dr David (South Shield*)Douglas, DickGrimond, Rt Hon J.
Cocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)Douglas-Mann, BruceHamilton, James (Bothwell)
Cohen, StanleyDubs, AlfredHarrison, Rt Hon Walter
Coleman, DonaldDunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)Hattersley, Rt Hon Roy
Haynes, FrankMagee, BryanSoley, Clive
Heffer, Eric S.Marks, KennethStallard, A. W.
Hogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Marshall, David (Gl'sgow. Shettles'n)Stoddart, David
Homewood, WilliamMarshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)Strang, Gavin
Horam, JohnMason, Rt Hon RoyStraw, Jack
Howell, Rt Hon Denis (B'ham, Sm H)Meacher, MichaelSummersklll, Hon Dr Shirley
Howells, GeraintMitchell, Austin (Grimsby)Taylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)
Hudson, Davies, Gwllym EdnyfedMitchell, R. C. (Soton, Itchen)Thomas, Dafydd (Merioneth)
Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Morris, Rt Hon John (Aberavon)Thomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)
Hughes, Roy (Newport)Morton, GeorgeThomas, Dr Roger (Carmarthen)
Janner, Hon GrevilleMoyle, Rt Hon RolandTilley, John
John, BrynmorNewens, StanleyTinn, James
Johnson, Walter (Derby South)Oakes, Rt Hon GordonVarley, Rt Hon Eric Q.
Jones, Rt Hon Alec (Rhondda)Ogden, EricWainwright, Richard (Colne Valley)
Jones, Barry (East Flint)O'Halloran, MichaelWatkins, David
Jones, Dan (Burnley)O'Neill, MartinWeetch, Ken
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldPark, GeorgeWellbeloved, James
Kerr, RussellParry, RobertWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
Kilfedder, James A.Penhaligon, DavidWhitlock, William
Lamble, DavidPrescott, JohnWigley, Dafydd
Lamborn, HarryRoberts, Allan (Bootle)Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Lamond, JamesRoberts, Gwllym (Cannock)Williams, Sir Thomas (Warrington)
Lestor, Miss Joan (Eton & Slough)Rooker, J. W.Wilson, Rt Hon Sir Harold (Huyton)
Lewis, Arthur (Newham North West)Ross, Ernest (Dundee West)Wilson, William (Coventry SE)
Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)Rowlands, TedWinnlck, David
Litherland, RobertRyman, JohnWoodall, Alec
Lyon, Alexander (York)Sandelson, NevilleWrigglesworth. Ian
Lyons, Edward (Bradford West)Sever, JohnWright, Sheila
McElhone, FrankSheldon, Rt Hon Robert (A'ton-u-L)Young, David (Bolton East)
McGuire, Michael (Ince)Short, Mrs Renée
McKay, Allen (Penistone)Silkin, Rt Hon S. C. (Oulwlch)TELLERS FOR THE AYES:
McKelvey, WilliamSilverman, JuliusMr. A. J. Beith and
Maclennan, RobertSkinner, DermisMr. Cyril Smith.
McNamara, KevinSmith, Rt Hon J. (North Lanarkshire)
NOES
Adley, RobertChalker, Mrs. LynoaGower, Sir Raymond
Aitken, JonathanChannon PaulGrant, Anthony (Harrow C)
Alexander, RichardChapman, SydneyGray, Hamish
Alison, MichaelChurchill, W. S.Greenway, Harry
Amery, Rt Hon JulianClark, Hon Alan (Plymouth, Sutton)Grieve, Percy
Ancram, MichaelClark, Sir William (Croydon South)Griffiths, Eldon (Bury St Edmunds)
Arnold, TomClarke, Kenneth (Rushcllffe)Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)
Aspinwall, JackClegg, Sir WalterGrist, Ian
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Cockeram, EricGrylls, Michael
Atkinson, David (B'mouth, East)Cope, JohnGummer, John Selwyn
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Corrie, JohnHamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm&Ew'll)
Banks, RobertCostoin, A. P.Hamilton, Michael (Salisbury)
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyCritchley, JulianHampson, Dr Keith
Bell, Sir RonaldCrouch, DavidHannnm, John
Bendall, VivianDickens, GeoffreyHaselhurst, Alan
Benyon, Thomas (Abingdon)Dorrell, StephenHastings, Stephen
Benyon, W. (Buckingham)Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesHavers, Rt Hon Sir Michael
Berry, Hon AnthonyDover, DenshoreHawkins, Paul
Best, Keithdu Carm, Rt Hon EdwardHawksley, Warren
Bevan, David GilroyDunn, Robert (Dartford)Hayhoe, Barney
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnDurant, TonyHeddle, John
Biggs-Davison, JohnDykes, HughHenderson, Barry
Blackburn, JohnEden, Rt Hon Sir JohnHeseHine, Rt Hon Michael
Blaker, PeterEdwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)Hicks, Robert
Body, RichardEggar, TimothyHiggins, Rt Hon Terence L.
Bonsor, Sir NicholasEmery, PeterHill, James
Bottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Fairbalrn, Nichola.Hogg, Hon Douglas (Grantham)
Boyson, Dr RhodesFairgrieve, RussellHolland, Philip (Carlton)
Braine, Sir BernardFaith, Mrs SheilaHooson, Tom
Bright, GrahamFell, AnthonyHordern, Peter
Brinton, TimFenner, Mrs PeggyHowell, Ralph (North Norfolk)
Brooke, Hon PeterFinsberg, GeoffreyHunt, David (Wirral)
Brotherton, MichaelFisher, Sir NigelHunt, John (Ravensbourne)
Brown, Michael (Brigg ft Sc'thorpe)Fletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)Irving, Charles (Cheltenham)
Browne, John (Winchester)Fletcher-Cooke, CharlesJenkin, Rt Hon Patrick
Bruce-Gaidyne, JohnForman, NigelJessel, Toby
Bryan, Sir PaulFox, MarcusJohnson Smith, Geoffrey
Buchanan-Smith, Hon AlickFraser, Peter (South Angus)Jopling, Rt Hon Michael
Buck, AntonyFry, PeterJoseph, Rt Hon Sir Keith
Budgen, NickGardiner, George (Refgate)Kaberry, Sir Donald
Bulmer, EsmondGardner, Edward (South Fyide)Kellett-Bowman, Mrs Elaine
Burden, F. A.Garel Jones, TristanKimball, Marcus
Butcher, JohnGilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanKing, Rt Hon Tom
Butler, Hon AdamGlyn, Dr. AlanKitson, Sir Timothy
Cadbury, JocelynGoodhew, VictorKnight, Mrs. Jill
Carlisle, John (Luton West)Goodlad, AlastairKnox, David
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Gorst, JohnLamont, Norman
Carlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)Gow, IanLang, Ian
Langford-Holt, Sir JohnOnslow, CranleyStainton, Keith
Latham, MichaelOppenheim, Rt Hon Mrs SallyStanbrook, Ivor
Lawrence, IvanOsborn, JohnStanley, John
Lawson, NigelPage, John (Harrow, West)Steen, Anthony
Lee, JohnPage, Rt Hon Sir R. GrahamStevens, Martin
Le Marchant, SpencerPage, Richard (SW Hertfordshire)Stewart, Ian (Hitchin)
Lennox-Boyd, Hon MarkParris, MatthewStewart, John (East Renfrewshire)
Lester, Jim (Beeston)Patten, Christopher (Bath)Stokes, John
Lewis, Kenneth (Rutland)Patten, John (Oxford)Stradling Thomas, J.
Lloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Pattle, GeoffreyTapsell, Peter
Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Pawsey, JamesTaylor, Robert (Croydon NW)
Loveridge, JohnPercival, Sir IanTaylor, Teddy (Southend East)
Lyell, NicholasPeyton, Rt Hon JohnTebbit, Norman
McCrindle, RobertPink, R. BonnerTemple-Morris, Peter
Macfarlane, NeilPollock, AlexanderThomas, Rt Hon Peter (Hendon S)
MacKay, John (Argyll)Porter, GeorgeThompson, Donald
Macmillan, Rt Hon M. (Farnham)Prentice, Rt Hon RegThorne, Neil (Ilford South)
McNair-Wilson, Michael (Newbury)Price, David (Eastleigh)Thornton, Malcolm
McNair-Wilson, Patrick (New Forest)Proctor, K. HarveyTownend, John (Bridlington)
McQuarrie, AlbertRaison, TimothyTownsend, Cyril D. (Bexleyheath)
Madel, DavidRathbone, TimTrippier, David
Major, JohnRees, Peter (Dover and Deal)Trotter, Neville
Marland, PaulRees-Davies, W. R.van Straubenzee, W. R.
Marlow, TonyRenton, TimVaughan, Dr Gerard
Marshall, Michael (Arundel)Rhys Williams, Sir BrandonViggers, Peter
Mates, MichaelRidsdale, JulianWaddington, David
Mather, CarolRifkind, MalcolmWakeham, John
Mawby, RayRoberts, Michael (Cardiff NW)Waldegrave, Hon William
Mawhinney, Dr BrianRoberts, Wyn (Conway)Walker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)
Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinRossi, HughWalker-Smith, Rt Hon Sir Derek
Mellor, DavidRost, PeterWall, Patrick
Meyer, Sir AnthonyRoyle, Sir AnthonyWaller, Gary
Miller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)Sainsbury, Hon TimothyWalters, Dennis
Mills, lain (Meriden)Scott, NicholasWard, John
Miscampbell, NormanShaw, Giles (Pudsey)Warren, Kenneth
Mitchell, David (Basingstoke)Shaw, Michael (Scarborough)Wells, John (Maidstone)
Moate, RogerShelton, William (Streatham)Wheeler, John
Montgomery, FergusShepherd, Colin (Hereford)Whitney, Raymond
Moore, JohnShepherd, Richard (Aldridge-Br'hllls)Wickenden, Keith
Morgan, GeraintShersby, MichaelWiggin, Jerry
Morris, Michael (Northampton, Sth)Silvester, FredWilkinson, John
Morrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)Sims, RogerWilliams, Delwyn (Montgomery)
Morrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)Skeet, T. H. H.Winterton, Nicholas
Mudd, DavidSmith, Dudley (War. and Leam'ton)Wolfson, Mark
Murphy, ChristopherSpeller, TonyYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Myles, DavidSpence, JohnYounger, Rt Hon George
Needham, RichardSpicer, Jim (West Dorset)
Nelson, AnthonySpicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)TELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Neubert, MichaelSproat, lainMr. John MacGregor and
Nott, Rt Hon JohnSquire, RobinMr. Robert Boscawen.

Question accordingly negatived.

It being after twenty-four minutes past Ten o'clock, Mr. SPEAKER proceeded, pursuant to the Order [16 April] and the Resolution yesterday, to put forthwith the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded at twenty-four minutes past Ten o'clock.