Nursery Schools and Special Schools

Part of Orders of the Day — EDUCATION (No. 2) BILL – in the House of Commons at 9:45 pm on 12th February 1980.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 175]AYES[11 pm
Abse LeoDubs, AlfredKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Adams, AllenDuffy, A. E. P.Kerr, Russell
Allaun, FrankDunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)Kilroy-Silk, Robert
Alton, DavidEadie, AlexKinnock, Neil
Anderson, DonaldEastham, KenLamble, David
Archer, Rt Hon PeterEllis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)Lamborn, Harry
Armstrong, Rt Hon ErnestEllis, Tom (Wrexham)Lamond, James
Ashley, Rt Hon JackEnglish, MichaelLeadbitter, Ted
Ashton JoeEvans, Ioan (Aberdare)Leighton, Ronald
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Evans, John (Newton)Lestor, Miss Joan (Eton & Slough)
Barnett, Guy (Greenwich)Ewing, HarryLewis, Arthur (Newham North West)
Barnett, Rt Hon Joel (Heywood)Faulds AndrewLewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Beith, A.. J.Fell, AnthonyLitherland, Robert
Benn, Rt Hon Anthony WedgwoodField, FrankLofthouse, Geoffrey
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N)Flannery, MartinLyon, Alexander (York)
Bidwell, SydneyFletcher, Ted (Darlington)Lyons, Edward (Bradford West)
Booth, Rt Hon AlbertFoot, Rt Hon MichaelMabon, Rt Hon Dr J. Dickson
Boothroyd, Miss BettyForrester, JohnMcDonald, Dr Oonagh
Bradley, TomFoster, DerekMcElhone, Frank
Bray Dr JeremyFoulkes, GeorgeMcKay, Allen (Penistone)
Brown Hugh D. (Provan)Fraser, John (Lambeth, Norwood)McKelvey, William
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W)Freeson, Rt Hon ReginaldMacKenzie, Rt Hon Gregor
Brown, Ronald W. (Hackney S)Freud, ClementMaclennan, Robert
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh, Leith)Garrett, John (Norwich S)McMahon, Andrew
Buchan, NormanGarrett, W. E. (Walisend)McMillan, Tom (Glasgow, Central)
Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P)George, BruceMcNally, Thomas
Campbell, IanGilbert, Rt Hon Dr JohnMcNamara, Kevin
Campbell-Savours, DaleGinsburg, DavidMcWilliam, John
Canavan, DennisGolding, JohnMagee, Bryan
Cant, R. B.Gourlay, HarryMarks, Kenneth
Carmichael, NeilGraham, TedMarshall, David (Gl'sgow, Shettles'n)
Carter-Jones, LewisGrant, George (Morpeth)Marshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)
Cartwright JohnGrant, John (Islington C)Marshall, Jim (Leicester South)
Clark, Dr David (South Shields)Grimond, Rt Hon J.Martin, Michael (Gl'gow, Springb'rn)
Cocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)Hamilton, James (Bothwell)Maxton, John
Cohen, StanleyHamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Maxwell-Hyslop, Robin
Coleman, DonaldHannam, JohnMaynard, Miss Joan
Colvin, MichaelHarrison, Rt Hon WalterMeacher, Michael
Concannon, Rt Hon J. DHart, Rt Hon Dame JudithMellish, Rt Hon Robert
Conlan, BernardHattersley, Rt Hon RoyMikardo, Ian
Cook, Robin F.Haynes, FrankMillan, Rt Hon Bruce
Cowans, HarryHealey, Rt Hon DenisMiller, Dr M. S. (East Kilbride)
Craigen, J. M. (Glasgow, Maryhill)Heffer, Eric S.Mitchell, Austin (Grimsby)
Crowther, J. S.Hogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Mitchell, R. C. (Soton, Itchen)
Cryer, BobHolland, Stuart (L'beth, Vauxhall)Morris, Rt Hon Alfred (Wythenshawe)
Cunliffe, LawrenceHome Robertson JohnMorris, Rt Hon Charles (Openshaw)
Cunningham, George (Islington S)Homewood, WilliamMorris, Rt Hon John (Aberavon)
Cunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)Hooley, FrankMorton, George
Dalyell, TamHoram JohnMoyle, Rt Hon Roland
Davidson, ArthurHowells, GeraintMulley, Rt Hon Frederick
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Lianelll)Huckfield, LesNewens, Stanley
Davies, I for (Gower)Hughes, Mark (Durham)Oakes, Rt Hon Gordon
Davis, Clinton (Hackney Central)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Ogden, Eric
Davis, Terry (B'rm'ham, Stechford)Hughes, Roy (Newport)O'Halloran, Michael
Deakins, EricJanner, Hon GrevilleO'Neill, Martin
Dempsey, JamesJay, Rt Hon DouglasOrme, Rt Hon Stanley
Dewar, DonaldJohn, BrynmorOwen, Rt Hon Dr David
Dixon DonaldJohnson, Walter (Derby South)Palmer, Arthur
Dobson, FrankJohnston, Russell (Iverness)Park, George
Dormand, JackJones, Rt Hon Alec (Rhondda)Parker, John
Douglas, DickJones, Barry (East Flint)Parry, Robert
Douglas-Mann, BruceJones, Dan (Burnley)Pavitt, Laurie
Pendry, TomSilkin, Rt Hon John (Deptford)Varley, Rt Hon Eric G.
Penhaligon, DavidSilkin, Rt Hon S. C. (Dulwich)Wainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)
Powell, Raymond (Ogmore)Silverman, JuliusWalker, Rt Hon Harold (Doncaster)
Prescott, JohnSmith, Cyril (Rochdale)Weetch, Ken
Price, Christopher (Lewisham West)Smith, Rt Hon J. (North Lanarkshire)Wellbeloved, James
Price, David (Eastleigh)Snape, PeterWelsh, Michael
Race, RegSoley, CliveWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds South)Spearing, NigelWhite, James (Glasgow, Pollok)
Richardson, JoSpriggs, LeslieWhitehead, Phillip
Roberts, Allan (Bootle)Stallard, A.. W.Whitlock, William
Roberts, Ernest (Hackney North)Steel, Rt Hon DavidWickenden, Keith
Roberts, Gwilym (Cannock)Stoddart, DavidWigley, Dafydd
Robertson, GeorgeStott, RogerWilley, Rt Hon Frederick
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)Strang, GavinWilliams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Rodgers, Rt Hon WilliamStraw, JackWilson, Rt Hon Sir Harold (Huyton)
Rooker, J. W.Summerskill, Hon Dr ShirleyWilson, William (Coventry SE)
Roper, JohnTaylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)Winnick, David
Ross, Ernest (Dundee west)Thomas, Dafydd (Merioneth)Woodall, Alec
Ross, Stephen (Isle of Wight)Thomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)Wrigglesworth, Ian
Rowlands, TedThomas, Mike (Newcastle East)Wright, Sheila
Ryman, JohnThomas, Dr Roger (Carmarthen)Young, David (Bolton East)
Sandelson, NevilleThorne, Stan (Preston South)
Sever, JohnTilley, JohnTELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Sheerman, BarryTinn, JamesMr. Hugh McCartney and
Sheldon, Rt Hon Robert (A'ton-u-L)Torney, TomMr. Joseph Dean.
Short, Mrs RenéeUrwin, Rt Hon Tom
NOES
Adley, RobertClarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Hamilton, Michael (Salisbury)
Aitken, JonathanCockeram, EricHampson, Dr Keith
Alexander, RichardCope, JohnHaselhurst, Alan
Amery, Rt Hon JulianCormack, PatrickHastings, Stephen
Ancram, MichaelCorrie, JohnHawksley, Warren
Arnold, TomCostain, A.. P.Heyhoe, Barney
Aspinwall, JackCranborne, ViscountHeddle, John
Atkins, Rt Hon H. (Spelthorne)Critchley, JulianHenderson, Barry
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Crouch, DavidHaseltine, Rt Hon Michael
Atkinson, David (B'mouth, East)Dean, Paul (North Somerset)Hicks, Robert
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Dickens, GeoffreyHiggins, Rt Hon Terence L.
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Dorrell, StephenHill, James
Banks, RobertDouglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesHogg, Hon Douglas (Grantham)
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyDover, DenshoreHolland, Philip (Carlton)
Bell, Sir Ronalddu Cann, Rt Hon EdwardHooson, Tom
Bendall, VivianDunn, Robert (Dartford)Hordern, Peter
Benyon, Thomas (Abingdon)Durant, TonyHowe, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Benyon, W. (Buckingham)Eden, Rt Hon Sir JohnHowell, Rt Hon David (Guildford)
Best, KeithEdwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)Howell, Ralph (North Norfolk)
Bevan, David GilroyEggar, TimothyHunt, David (Wirral)
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnElliott, Sir WilliamHunt, John (Ravensbourne)
Biggs-Davison, JohnEmery, PeterHurd, Hon Douglas
Blackburn, JohnFairbairn, NicholasIrvine, Charles (Cheltenham)
Blaker, PeterFairgrieve, RussellJenkin, Rt Hon Patrick
Body, RichardFaith, Mrs SheilaJohnson Smith, Geoffrey
Bonsor, Sir NicholasFarr, JohnJopling, Rt Hon Michael
Boscawen, Hon RobertFenner, Mrs PeggyJoseph, Rt Hon Sir Keith
Bowden, AndrewFinsberg, GeoffreyKaberry, sir Donald
Boyson, Dr RhodesFisher, Sir NigelKershaw, Anthony
Bradford, Rev. R.Fletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)Kimball, Marcus
Braine, Sir BernardFookes, Miss JanetKing, Rt Hon Tom
Bright GrahamForman, NigelKitson, Sir Timothy
Brinton TimFowler, Rt Hon NormanKnight, Mrs Jill
Brittan, LeonFox, Marcus Knox, David
Fraser, Rt Hon H. (Stafford & St)Lamont, Norman
Brocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherFraser, Peter (South Angus)Lang, Ian
Brotherton, MichaelFry, PeterLangford-Holt, Sir John
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)Galbraith, Hon T. G. D.Latham, Michael
Browne, John (Winchester)Gardiner George (Reigate)Lawrence, Ivan
Bruce-Gardyne, JohnGardner, Edward (South Fylde)Lawson, Nigel
Bryan, Sir PaulGarel-Jones, TristanLee, John
Buck, AntonyGilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanLe Merchant, Spencer
Budgen, NickGlyn, Dr AlanLennox-Boyd, Hon Mark
Bulmer, EsmondGoodhart, PhilipLester, Jim (Beeston)
Burden, F. A..Goodlad, AlastairLewis, Kenneth (Rutland)
Butcher, JohnGorst, JohnLloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)
Butler, Hon AdamGow, IanLloyd, Peter (Fareham)
Cadbury, JocelynGower, Sir RaymondLoveridge, John
Carlisle, John (Luton West)Gray, HamishLuce, Richard
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Greenway, HarryLyell, Nicholas
Carlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)Grieve, PercyMcCrindle, Robert
Chalker, Mrs LyndaGriffiths, Eldon (Bury St Edmunds)McCusker, H.
Channon, PaulGriffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Macfarlane, Neil
Chapman, SydneyGrist, IanMacGregor, John
Clark, Hon Alan (Plymouth, Sutton)Gummer, John SelwynMacKay, John (Argyll)
Clark, Sir William (Croydon South)Hamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm&Ew'll)McNair-Wilson, Michael (Newbury)
McNair-Wilson, Patrick (New Forest)Patten, John (Oxford)Stevens, Martin
McQuarrie, AlbertPatten, GeoffreyStewart, Ian (Hitchin)
Mattel, DavidPawsey, JamesStewart, John (East Renfrewshire)
Major, JohnPercival, Sir IanStokes, John
Marland, PaulPeyton, Rt Hon JohnStradling Thomas, J.
Marlow, TonyPink, R. BonnerTapsell, peter
Marshall, Michael (Arundel)Pollock, AlexanderTaylor, Robert (Croydon NW)
Marten, Neil (Banbury)Porter, GeorgeTebbit, Norman
Mates, MichaelPowell, Rt Hon J. Enoch (S Down)Temple-Morris, Peter
Mather, CarolPrentice, Rt Hon RegThomas, Rt Hon Peter (Hendon S)
Maude, Rt Hon AngusPrior, Rt Hon JamesThompson, Donald
Mawby, RayProctor, K. HarveyThorne, Neil (Ilford South)
Mawhinney, Dr BrianPym, Rt Hon FrancisThornton, Malcolm
Mayhew, PatrickRaison, TimothyTownend, John (Bridlington)
Mellor, DavidRees, Peter (Dover and Deal)Townsend, Cyril D. (Bexleyheath)
Meyer, Sir AnthonyRees-Davies, W. R.Trippier, David
Miller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)Renton, TimTrotter, Neville
Mills, Iain (Meriden)Rhodes James, Robertvan Straubenzee, W. R.
Mills, Peter (West Devon)Ridley, Hon NicholasVaughan, Dr Gerard
Miscampbell, NormanRidsdale, JulianViggers, Peter
Mitchell, David (Basingstoke)Rifkind, MalcolmWakeham, John
Moate, RogerRoberts, Wyn (Conway)Waldegrave, Hon William
Molyneaux, JamesRoss, Wm. (Londonderry)Walker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)
Monro, HectorRoyle, Sir AnthonyWaller, Gary
Montgomery, FergusSainsbury, Hon TimotnyWalters, Dennis
Moore, JohnSt. John Stevas, Rt Hon NormanWard, John
Morris, Michael (Northampton, Sth)Shaw, Giles (Pudsey)Warren, Kenneth
Morrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)Shelton, William (Streatham)Watson, John
Morrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)Wells, John (Maidstone)
Mudd, DavidShepherd, Richard (Aldridge-Br'hills)Wells, Bowen (Hert'rd & Stev'nage)
Murphy, ChristopherShersby, MichaelWheeler, John
Myles, DavidSilvester, FredWhitelaw, Rt Hon William
Neale, GerrardSims, RogerWhitney, Raymond
Needham, RichardSkeet, T. H. H.Wiggin, Jerry
Nelson, AnthonySmith, Dudley (War, and Leam'ton)Wilkinson, John
Neubert, MichaelSpeed, KeithWilliams, Delwyn (Montgomery)
Newton, TonySpeller, TonyWinterton, Nicholas
Nott, Rt Hon JohnSpence, JohnWolfson, Mark
Onslow, CranleySpicer, Jim (West Dorset)Young, Sir George (Acton)
Page, John (Harrow, West)Sproat, IainYounger, Rt Hon George
Page, Rt Hon Sir R. GrahamSquire, Robin
Page, Richard (SW Hertfordshire)Stainton, KeithTELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Parkinson, CecilStanbrook, IvorMr. David Waddington and
Parris, MatthewStanley, JohnMr. Peter Brooke.
Patten, Christopher (Bath)Steen, Anthony