Orders of the Day — Title

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 11:30 pm on 7th February 1980.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 165]AYES[11.47 pm
Adley, RobertBiffen, Rt Hon JohnBrotherton, Michael
Aitken, JonathanBiggs-Davison, JohnBrown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)
Alexander, RichardBlackburn, JohnBrowne, John (Winchester)
Ancram, MichaelBlaker, PeterBruce-Gardyne, John
Arnold, TomBody, RichardBryan, Sir Paul
Aspinwall, JackBonsor, Sir NicholasBuchanan-Smith, Hon Alick
Atkins, Rt Hon H. (Spelthorne)Boscawen, Hon RobertBuck, Antony
Atkinson, David (B'mouth, East)Bottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Budgen, Nick
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Bowden, AndrewBurden, F. A.
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Boyson, Dr RhodesButcher, John
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyBradford, Rev. R.Butler, Hon Adam
Bell, Sir RonaldBraine, Sir BernardCadbury, Jocelyn
Bendall, VivianBright, GrahamCarlisle, John (Luton West)
Benyon, Thomas (Abingdon)Brinton, TimCarlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)
Benyon, W. (Buckingham)Brittan, LeonCarlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)
Best, KeithBrocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherChalker, Mrs Lynda
Bevan, David GilroyBrooke, Hon PeterChannon, Paul
Chapman, SydneyJopling, Rt Hon MichaelRees, Peter (Dover and Deal)
Clark, Hon Alan (Plymouth, Sutton)Joseph, Rt Hon Sir KeithRees-Davies, W. R.
Clark, Sir William (Croydon South)Kaberry, Sir DonaldRenton, Tim
Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Kellett-Bowman, Mn ElaineRhodes James, Robert
Cockeram, EricKershaw, AnthonyRhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Colvin, MichaelKimball, MarcusRidley, Hon Nicholas
Cope, JohnKing, Rt Hon TomRifkind, Malcolm
Corrie, JohnKnight, Mrs JillRoberts, Wyn (Conway)
Costain, A. P.Knox, DavidRoss, Wm. (Londonderry)
Cranborne, ViscountLang, IanRost, Peter
Critchley, JulianLatham, MichaelRoyle, Sir Anthony
Crouch, DavidLawson, NigelSainsbury, Hon Timothy
Dean, Paul (North Somerset)Lee, JohnSt. John Stevas, Rt Hon Norman
Dickens, GeoffreyLennox-Boyd, Hon MarkScott, Nicholas
Dorrell, StephenLester, Jim (Beeston)Shaw, Giles (Pudsey)
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesLewis, Kenneth (Rutland)Shaw, Michael (Scarborough)
Dover, DenshoreLloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Shelton, William (Streatham)
du Cann, Rt Hon EdwardLloyd, Peter (Fareham)Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)
Dunn, Robert (Dartford)Loveridge, JohnShepherd, Richard (Aldridge-Br'hills)
Durant, TonyLuce, RichardShersby, Michael
Eden, Rt Hon Sir JohnLyell, NicholasSilvester, Fred
Edwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)Macfarlane, NeilSims, Roger
Eggar, TimothyMacGregor, JohnSkeet, T. H. H.
Elliott, Sir WilliamMacKay, John (Argyll)Speed, Keith
Emery, PeterMcNair-Wilson, Michael (Newbury)Speller, Tony
Eyre, ReginaldMcNair-Wilson, Patrick (New Forest)Spence, John
Fairbairn, NicholasMcQuarrie, AlbertSpicer, Jim (West Dorset)
Faith, Mrs SheilaMadel, DavidSpicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)
Farr, JohnMajor, JohnSproat, Iain
Fenner, Mrs PeggyMarland, PaulSquire, Robin
Finsberg, GeoffreyMarlow, TonyStainton, Keith
Fisher, Sir NigelMarshall, Michael (Arundel)Stanbrook, Ivor
Fletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)Marten, Neil (Banbury)Stanley, John
Fletcher-Cooke, CharlesMather, CarolSteen, Anthony
Forman, NigelMaude, Rt Hon AngusStevens, Martin
Fowler, Rt Hon NormanMawby, RayStewart, Ian (Hitchin)
Fox, MarcusMawhinney, Dr BrianStewart, John (East Renfrewshire)
Fraser, Rt Hon H. (Stafford & St)Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinStokes, John
Fraser, Peter (South Angus)Mayhew, PatrickStradling Thomas, J.
Fry, PeterMellor, DavidTapsell, Peter
Galbraith, Hon T. G. D.Meyer, Sir AnthonyTaylor, Robert (Croydon NW)
Gardiner George (Reigate)Miller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redd'tch)Tebbit, Norman
Gardner, Edward (South Fylde)Mills, Iain (Meriden)Temple-Morris, Peter
Garel-Jones, TristanMills, Peter (West Devon)Thatcher, Rt Hon Mrs Margaret
Glyn, Dr AlanMiscampbell, NormanThomas, Rt Hon Peter (Handon S)
Goodhart, PhilipMitchell, David (Basingstoke)Thompson, Donald
Gorst, JohnMoate, RogerThorne, Neil (Ilford South)
Gow, IanMolyneaux, JamesThornton, Malcolm
Gower, Sir RaymondMonro, HectorTownend, John (Bridlington)
Greenway, HarryMontgomery, FergusTownsend, Cyril D. (Bexleyheath)
Grieve, PercyMoore, JohnTrippier, David
Griffiths, Eldon (Bury St Edmunds)Morgan, Geraintvan Straubenzee, W. R.
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Morris, Michael (Northampton, Sth)Vaughan, Dr Gerard
Grist, IanMorrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)Viggers, Peter
Grylls, MichaelMorrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)Waddington, David
Gummer, John SelwynMudd, DavidWakeham, John
Hamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm&Ew'll)Murphy, ChristopherWaldegrave, Hon William
Hamilton, Michael (Salisbury)Neale, GerrardWalker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)
Hampson, Dr KeithNeedham, RichardWalker-Smith, Rt Hon Sir Derek
Hannam, JohnNelson, AnthonyWall, Patrick
Haselhurst, AlanNeubert, MichaelWaller, Gary
Havers, Rt Hon Sir MichaelNewton, TonyWalters, Dennis
Hawksley, WarrenNormanton, TomWard, John
Heddle, JohnPage, John (Harrow, West)Warren, Kenneth
Henderson, BarryPage, Rt Hon Sir R. GrahamWatson, John
Haseltine, Rt Hon MichaelPage, Richard (SW Hertfordshire)Wells, John (Maidstone)
Hicks, Robert Parris, Matthew Wells, Bowen (Hert'rd & Stev'nage)
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Patten, Christopher (Bath)Wheeler, John
Hill, JamesPatten, John (Oxford)Whitelaw, Rt Hon William
Hogg, Hon Douglas (Grantnam)Pawsey, JamesWhitney, Raymond
Hooson, TomPercival, Sir IanWickenden, Keith
Hordern, PeterPink, R. BonnerWiggin, Jerry
Howell, Rt Hon David (Guildford)Pollock, AlexanderWilliams, Delwyn (Montgomery)
Howell, Ralph (North Norfolk)Porter, GeorgeWinterton, Nicholas
Hunt, David (Wirral)Powell, Rt Hon J. Enoch (S Down)Wolfson, Mark
Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)Price, David (Eastleigh)Young, Sir George (Acton)
Hurd, Hon DouglasProctor, K. Harvey
Irvine, Charles (Cheltenham)Pym, Rt Hon FrancisTELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Jenkin, Rt Hon PatrickRaison, TimothyMr. Spencer Le Marchant and Mr. Anthony Berry.
Jessel, TobyRathbone, Tim
Johnson Smith, Geoffrey
NOES
Abse, LeoFraser, John (Lambeth, Norwood)Moyle, Rt Hon Roland
Adams, AllenFreeson, Rt Hon ReginaldMulley, Rt Hon Frederick
Allaun, FrankFreud, ClementNewens, Stanley
Alton, DavidGarrett, John (Norwich S)Oakes, Rt Hon Gordon
Anderson, DonaldGarrett, W. E. (Wallsend)Ogden, Eric
Archer, Rt Hon PeterGinsburg, DavidO'Halloran, Michael
Armstrong, Rt Hon ErnestGolding, JohnO'Neill, Martin
Ashley, Rt Hon JackGourlay, HarryOrme, Rt Hon Stanley
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Grant, George (Morpeth)Owen, Rt Hon Dr David
Barnett, Guy (Greenwich)Grant, John (Islington C)Palmer, Arthur
Beith, A. J.Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Park, George
Benn, Rt Hon Anthony WedgwoodHardy, PeterParry, Robert
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N)Harrison, Rt Hon WalterPavitt, Laurie
Bidwell, SydneyHart, Rt Hon Dame JudithPenhaligon, David
Booth, Rt Hon AlbertHattersley, Rt Hon RoyPowell, Raymond (Ogmore)
Boothroyd, Miss BettyHaynes, FrankPrescott, John
Bottomley, Rt Hon Arthur (M'brough)Healey, Rt Hon DenisPrice, Christopher (Lewisham West)
Bradley, TomHeffer, Eric S.Race, Reg
Bray, Dr JeremyHogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds South)
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)Holland, Stuart (L'beth, Vauxhall)Richardson, Jo
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W)Home Robertson, JohnRoberts, Allan (Bootle)
Brown, Ronald W. (Hackney S)Homewood, WilliamRoberts, Ernest (Hackney North)
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh, Leith)Hooley, FrankRoberts, Gwilym (Cannock)
Buchan, NormanHoram, JohnRobertson, George
Callaghan, Rt Hon J. (Cardift SE)Howell, Rt Hon Denis (B'ham, Sm H)Rooker, J. W.
Callagnan, Jim (Middleton & P)Howells, GeraintRoss, Ernest (Dundee West)
Campbell, IanHuckfield, LesRoss, Stephen (Isle of Wight)
Campbell-Savours, DaleHudson Davies, Gwilym EdnyfedRowlands, Ted
Canavan, DennisHughes, Mark (Durham)Sandelson, Neville
Carmichael, NeilHughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Sever, John
Carter-Jones, LewisHughes, Roy (Newport)Sheerman, Barry
Clark, Dr David (South Shields)Janner, Hon GrevilleSheldon, Rt Hon Robert (A'ton-u-L)
Cocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)Jay, Rt Kon DouglasShore, Rt Hon Peter (Step and Pop)
Cohen, StanleyJohn, BrynmorSilkin, Rt Kon John (Deptford)
Coleman, DonaldJohnson, Walter (Derby South)Silkin, Rt Hon S. C. (Dulwich)
Concannon, Rt Hon J. DJohnston, Russell (Inverness)Silverman, Julius
Cook, Robin F.Jones, Rt Hon Alec (Rhondda)Smith, Cyril (Rochdale)
Cowans, HarryJones, Barry (East Flint)Smith, Rt Hon J. (North Lanarkshire)
Craigen, J. M. (Glasgow, Maryhill)Jones, Dan (Burnley)Snape, Peter
Crowther, J. S.Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldSoley, Clive
Cryer, BobKinnock, NeilSpearing, Nigel
Cunliffe, LawrenceLambie, DavidSpriggs, Leslie
Cunningham, George (Islington S)Lamborn, HarryStallard, A. W.
Cunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)Lamond, jamesSteel, Rt Hon David
Dalyell, TarnLeadbitter, TedStoddart, David
Davidson, ArthurLeighton, RonaldStott, Roger
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Lestor, Miss Joan (Eton & Slough)Strang, Gavin
Davies, Ifor (Gower)Litherland, RobertTaylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)
Davis, Clinton (Hackney Central)Lofthouse, GeoffreyThomas, Dafydd (Merioneth)
Davis, Terry (B'rm'ham, Stechford)Lyons, Edward (Bradford West)Thomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)
Deakins, EricMcCartney, HughThomas, Mike (Newcastle East)
Dempsey, JamesMcDonald, Dr OonaghThomas, Dr Roger (Carmarthen)
Dewar, DonaldMcElhone, FrankThorne, Stan (Preston South)
Dixon, DonaldMcGuire, Michael (Ince)Tilley, John
Dobson, FrankMcKelvey, WilliamTorney, Tom
Dormand, JackMacKenzie, Rt Hon GregorVarley, Rt Hon Eric G.
Douglas, DickMaclennan, RobertWainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)
Douglas-Mann, BruceMcMahon, AndrewWalker, Rt Hon Harold (Doncaster)
Dubs, AlfredMcNally, ThomasWatkins, David
Duffy, A. E. P.McNamara, KevinWeetch, Ken
Dunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)McWilliam, JohnWellbeloved, James
Dunnett, JackMagee, BryanWelsh, Michael
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethMarks, KennethWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
Eadie, AlexMarshall, David (Gl'sgow, Shettles'n)White, James (Glasgow, Pollok)
Eastham, KenMarshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)Whitlock, William
Edwards, Robert (Wolv SE)Marshall, Jim (Leicester South)Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Ellis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)Martin, Michael (Gl'gow, Springb'rn)Wilson, Gordon (Dundee East)
Ellis, Tom (Wrexham)Mason, Rt Hon RoyWilson, Rt Hon Sir Harold (Huyton)
English, MichaelMaxton, JohnWilson, William (Coventry SE)
Evans, Ioan (Aberdare)Maynard, Miss JoanWinnick, David
Evans, John (Newton)Meacher, MichaelWoodall, Alec
Ewing, HarryMellish, Rt Hon RobertWoolmer, Kenneth
Field, FrankMikardo, IanWrigglesworth, Ian
Flannery, MartinMillan, Rt Hon BruceWright, Sheila
Fletcher, Ted (Darlington)Morris, Rt Hon Alfred (Wythenshawe)
Foot, Rt Hon MichaelMorris, Rt Hon Charles (Openshaw)TELLERS FOR THE NOES
Forrester, JohnMorris, Rt Hon John (Aberavon)Mr. James Hamilton and Mr. James Tinn.
Foster, Derek Morton, George
Foulkes, George