Orders of the Day — Scotland (Housing Support Grant)

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 11:32 pm on 14th January 1980.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 133]AYES[11.47 pm
Adley, RobertFaith, Mrs SheilaMacKay, John (Argyll)
Altken, JonathanFarr, JohnMcNair-Wilson, Michael (Newbury)
Alexander, RichardFell, AnthonyMcNair-Wilson, Patrick (New Forest)
Alison, MichaelFenner, Mrs PeggyMcQuarrie, Albert
Amery, Rt Hon JulianFinsberg, GeoffreyMadel, David
Ancram, MichaelFisher, Sir NigelMajor, John
Arnold, TomFletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)Marland, Paul
Aspinwall, JackFletcher-Cooke, CharlesMarlow, Tony
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Fookes, Miss JanetMarshall, Michael (Arundel)
Atkinson, David (B'mouth, East)Forman, NigelMarten, Nell (Banbury)
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Fowler, Rt Hon NormanMates, Michael
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Fox, MarcusMather, Carol
Banks, RobertFraser, Peter (South Angus)Mawby, Ray
Bendall, VivianFry, PeterMawhinney, Dr Brian
Benyon, Thomas (Abingdon)Galbraith, Hon T. G. D.Maxwell-Hyslop, Robin
Berry, Hon AnthonyGardiner, George (Reigate)Mayhew, Patrick
Best, KeithGardner, Edward (South Fylde)Meyer, Sir Anthony
Bevan, David GilroyGarel-Jones, TristanMiller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnGlyn, Dr AlanMills, Iain (Meriden)
Biggs-Davison, JohnGoodhew, VictorMills, Peter (West Devon)
Body, RichardGoodlad, AlastairMiscampbell, Norman
Bonsor, Sir NicholasGorst, JohnMitchell, David (Basingstoke)
Boscawen, Hon RobertGow, IanMoate, Roger
Bottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Gower, Sir RaymondMonro, Hector
Bowden, AndrewGrant, Anthony (Harrow C)Montgomery, Fergus
Boyson, Or RhodesGray, HamishMoore, John
Braine, Sir BernardGreenway, HarryMorgan, Geraint
Bright, GrahamGrieve, PercyMorris, Michael (Northampton, Sth)
Brinton, TimGriffiths, Eldon (Bury St Edmunds)Morrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)
Brittan, LeonGriffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Morrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)
Brocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherGrist, IanMurphy, Christopher
Brotherton, MichaelGummer, John SelwynMyles, David
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)Hamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm & Ew'll)Neale, Gerrard
Browne, John (Winchester)Hamilton, Michael (Salisbury)Needham, Richard
Bruce-Gardyne, JohnHampson, Dr KeithNelson, Anthony
Bryan, Sir PaulHannam, JohnNeubert, Michael
Buchanan-Smith, Hon AlickHaselhurst, AlanNott, Rt Hon John
Buck, AntonyHavers, Rt Hon Sir MichaelOnslow, Cranley
Budgen, NickHawkins, PaulOppenheim, Rt Hon Mrs Sally
Bulmer, EsmondHawksley, WarrenOsborn, John
Burden, F. A.Heddle, JohnPage, John (Harrow West)
Butcher, JohnHenderson, BarryPage, Rt Hon Sir R. Graham
Butler, Hon AdamHeseltine, Rt Hon MichaelPage, Richard (SW Hertfordshire)
Cadbury, JocelynHicks, RobertParkinson, Cecil
Carlisle, John (Luton West)Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Parris, Matthew
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Hogg, Hon Douglas (Grantham)Patten, Christopher (Bath)
Carlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)Holland, Philip (Carlton)Patten, John (Oxford)
Chalker, Mrs. LyndaHooson, TomPawsey, James
Channon, PaulHordern, PeterPercival, Sir Ian
Chapman, SydneyHowe, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyPink, R. Bonner
Churchill, W. S.Howell, Rt Hon David (Guildford)Pollock, Alexander
Clark, Hon Alan (Plymouth, Sutton)Hunt, Davzid (Wirral)Porter, George
Clark, Sir William (Croydon South)Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)Price, David (Eastleigh)
Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Hurd, Hon DouglasPrior, Rt Hon James
Clegg, Sir WalterJenkin, Rt Hon PatrickProctor, K. Harvey
Cockeram, EricJessel, TobyRaison, Timothy
Colvin, MichaelJopling, Rt Hon MichaelRathbone, Tim
Cope, JohnJoseph, Rt Hon Sir KeithRees, Peter (Dover and Deal)
Cormack, PatrickKershaw, AnthonyRees-Davies, W. R.
Corrie, JohnKimball, MarcusRenton, Tim
Costain, A. P.King, Rt Hon TomRhodes James, Robert
Cranborne, ViscountKitson, Sir TimothyRhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Critchley, JulianKnight, Mrs JillRidley, Hon Nicholas
Crouch, DavidKnox, DavidRidsdale, Julian
Dean, Paul (North Somerset)Lamont, NormanRifkind, Malcolm
Dickens, GeoffreyLang, IanRoberts, Michael (Cardiff NW)
Dorrell, StephenLangford-Holt, Sir JohnRoberts, Wyn (Conway)
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesLawrence, IvanRost, Peter
Dover, DenshoreLawson, NigelRoyle, Sir Anthony
du Cann, Rt Hon EdwardLee, JohnSainsbury, Hon Timothy
Dunn, Robert (Dartford)Le Marchant, SpencerSt. John-Stevas, Rt Hon Norman
Durant, TonyLennox-Boyd, Hon MarkScott, Nicholas
Dykes, HughLester, Jim (Beeston)Shaw, Michael (Scarborough)
Eden, Rt Hon Sir JohnLloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Shelton, William (Streatham)
Edwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)
Eggar, TimothyLoveridge, JohnShepherd, Richard (Aldrldge-Br'hills)
Elliott, Sir WilliamLuce, RichardShersby, Michael
Emery, PeterLyell, NicholasSilvester, Fred
Eyre, ReginaldMcCrindle, RobertSims, Roger
Fairbairn, NicholasMacfarlane, NeilSkeet, T. H. H.
Fairgrieve, RussellMacGregor, JohnSmith, Dudley (War. and Leam'ton)
Speed, KeithThatcher, Rt Hon Mrs MargaretWard, John
Speller, TonyThomas, Rt Hon Peter (Hendon S)Warren, Kenneth
Spence, JohnThompson, DonaldWatson, John
Spicer, Jim (West Dorset)Thorne, Neil (Ilford South)Wells, John (Maldstone)
Spicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)Thornton, MalcolmWheeler, John
Sproat, IainTownend, John (Bridlington)Whitelaw, Rt Hon William
Stainton, KeithTownsend, Cyril D. (Bexleyhealh)Whitney, Raymond
Stanbrook, IvorTrippier, DavidWickenden, Keith
Stanley, JohnTrotter, NevilleWiggin, Jerry
Steen, Anthonyvan Straubenzee, W. R.Wilkinson, John
Stevens, MartinVaughan, Dr GerardWinterton, Nicholas
Stewart, Ian (Hitchin)Viggers, PeterWolfson, Mark
Stewart, John (East Renfrewshire)Waddington, DavidYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Stokes, JohnWakeham, JohnYounger, Rt Hon George
Stradling Thomas, J.Waldegrave, Hon William
Tapsell, PeterWalker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)TELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Tebbit, NormanWalker-Smith, Rt Hon Sir DerekMr. Tony Newton and
Temple-Morris, PeterWaller, GaryMr. Peter Brooke.
NOES
Abse, LeoEastham, KenLewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Adams, AllenEllis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)Litherland, Robert
Allaun, FrankEllis, Tom (Wrexham)Lofthouse, Geoffrey
Anderson, DonaldEnglish, MichaelLyon, Alexander (York)
Archer, Rt Hon PeterEnnals, Rt Hon DavidLyons, Edward (Bradford West)
Armstrong, Rt Hon ErnestEvans, Ioan (Aberdare)Mabon, Rt Hon Dr J. Dickson
Ashley, Rt Hon JackEvans, John (Newton)McCartney, Hugh
Ashton, JoeEwing, HarryMcDonald, Dr Oonagh
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Field, FrankMcElhone, Frank
Bagier, Gordon A. T.Flannery, MartinMcGuire, Michael (Ince)
Barnett, Guy (Greenwich)Fletcher, Ted (Darlington)McKay, Allen (Penistone)
Beith, A. J.Foot, Rt Hon MichaelMcKelvey, William
Benn, Rt Hon Anthony WedgwoodFord, BenMacKenzie, Rt Hon Gregor
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N)Foster, DerekMaclennan, Robert
Bidwell, SydneyFoulkes, GeorgeMcMahon, Andrew
Booth, Rt Hon AlbertFraser, John (Lambeth, Norwood)McMillan, Tom (Glasgow, Central)
Bottomley, Rt Hon Arthur (M'brough)Freeson, Rt Hon ReginaldMcNally, Thomas
Bray, Or JeremyGarrett, John (Norwich S)McWilliam, John
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)George, BruceMagee, Bryan
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W)Gilbert, Rt Hon Dr JohnMarks, Kenneth
Brown, Ronald W. (Hackney S)Ginsberg, DavidMarshall, David (Gl'sgow, Shettles'n)
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh, Leith)Golding, JohnMarshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)
Buchan, NormanGourlay, HarryMarshall, Jim (Leicester South)
Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P)Graham, TedMartin, Michael (Gl'gow, Springb'rn)
Campbell, IanGrant, George (Morpeth)Mason, Rt Hon Roy
Campbell-Savours, DaleGrant, John (Islington C)Maxton, John
Canavan, DennisHamilton, James (Bothwell)Maynard, Miss Joan
Cant, R. B.Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Meacher, Michael
Carmichael, NeilHardy, PeterMikardo, Ian
Carter-Jones, LewisHarrison, Rt Hon WalterMillan, Rt Hon Bruce
Cartwright, JohnHart, Rt Hon Dame JudithMiller, Dr M. S. (East Kilbride)
Clark, Dr David (South Shields)Hattersley, Rt Hon RoyMitchell, Austin (Grimsby)
Cocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)Haynes, FrankMitchell, R. C. (Soton, Itchen)
Cohen, StanleyHealey, Rt Hon DenisMorris, Rt Hon Alfred (Wythenshawe)
Coleman, DonaldHeffer, Eric S.Morris, Rt Hon Charles (Openshaw)
Concannon, Rt Hon J. D.Hogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Morris, Rt Hon John (Aberavon)
Conlan, BernardHolland, Stuart (L'beth, Vauxhall)Morton, George
Cook, Robin F.Home Robertson, JohnMoyle, Rt Hon Roland
Cowans, HarryHomewood, WilliamMulley, Rt Hon Frederick
Cox, Tom (Wandsworth, Tooting)Hooley, FrankNewens, Stanley
Craigen, J. M. (Glasgow, Maryhill)Horam, JohnOakes, Rt Hon Gordon
Crowther, J. S.Howell, Rt Hon Denis (B'ham, Sm H)Ogden, Eric
Cryer, BobHowells, GeraintO'Halloran, Michael
Cunliffe, LawrenceHudson Davies, Gwilym EdnyfedO'Neill, Martin
Cunningham, George (Islington S)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Orme, Rt Hon Stanley
Cunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)Hughes, Roy (Newport)Owen, Rt Hon Dr David
Dalyell, TamJanner, Hon GrevillePark, George
Davidson, ArthurJay, Rt Hon DouglasParker, John
Davies, Ifor (Gower)John, BrynmorParry, Robert
Davis, Clinton (Hackney Central)Johnson, James (Hull West)Pavitt, Laurie
Davis, Terry (B'rm'ham, Stechford)Johnston, Russell (Inverness)Pendry, Tom
Deakins, EricJones, Rt Hon Alec (Rhondda)Penhaligon, David
Dempsey, JamesJones, Dan (Burnley)Powell, Raymond (Ogmore)
Dewar, DonaldKaufman, Rt Hon GeraldPrescott, John
Dixon, DonaldKerr, RussellPrice, Christopher (Lewisham West)
Dobson, FrankKilroy-Silk, RobertRace, Reg
Dormand, JackKinnock, NeilRadice, Giles
Douglas, DickLambie, DavidRees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds South)
Douglas-Mann, BruceLamborn, HarryRichardson, Jo
Dubs, AlfredLamond, JamesRoberts, Albert (Normanton)
Dunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)Leadbitter, TedRoberts, Allan (Bootle)
Dunnett, JackLeighton, RonaldRoberts, Ernest (Hackney North)
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethLestor, Miss Joan (Eton & Slough)Roberts, Gwilym (Cannock)
Eadle, AlexLewis, Arthur (Newham North West)Robertson, George
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)Stallard, A. W.Welsh, Michael
Rodgers, Rt Hon WilliamSteel, Rt Hon DavidWhite, Frank R. (Bury a Radcliffe)
Rooker, J.W.Stoddart, DavidWhite, James (Glasgow, Pollok)
Roper, JohnStott, RogerWhitehead, Phillip
Ross, Ernest (Dundee West)Strang, GavinWhitlock, William
Rowlands, TedTaylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Sever, JohnThomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)Wilson, Gordon (Dundee East)
Sheerman, BarryThomas, Mike (Newcastle East)Wilson, Rt Hon Sir Harold (Huyton)
Sheldon, Rt Hon Robert (A'ton-u-L)Thomas, Dr Roger (Carmarthen)Wilson, William (Coventry SE)
Shore, Rt Hon Peter (Step and Pop)Thorne, Stan (Preston South)Winnick, David
Short, Mrs RenéeTilley, JohnWoodall, Alec
Silkin, Rt Hon John (Deptford)Torney, TomWoolmer, Kenneth
Silkin, Rt Hon S.C. (Dulwich)Urwin, Rt Hon TomWrigglesworth, Ian
Silverman, JullusVarley, Rt Hon Eric G.Young, David (Bolton East)
Smith, Rt Hon J. (North Lanarkshire)Wainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)
Snape, PeterWalker, Rt Hon Harold (Doncaster)TELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Soley, CllveWatkins, DavidMr. Joseph Dean and
Spearing, NigelWeetch, KenMr. James Tinn.
Spriggs, LeslieWellbeloved, James