Miscellaneous Recommendations

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:06 pm on 31st October 1979.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 91]AYES[10.51 p.m.
Alexander, RichardClark, David (South Shields)English, Michael
Allaun, FrankClark, Dr William (Croydon South)Evans, Ioan (Aberdare)
Alton, DavidClegg, WalterEvans, John (Newton)
Ancram, MichaelCocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)Ewing, Harry
Ashton, JoeCook, Robin F.Farr, John
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Cormack, PatrickFenner, Mrs Peggy
Atkinson, David (B'mouth, East)Cranborne, ViscountField, Frank
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Cryer, BobFlannery, Martin
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Cunliffe, LawrenceFletcher, Ted (Darlington)
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Cunningham, George (Islington S)Forrester, John
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyCunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)Foster, Derek
Beith, A. J.Dalyell, TarnGarel-Jones, Tristan
Bell, RonaldDavis, Terry (B'rm ham, Stechford)George, Bruce
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N)Dean, Joseph (Leeds West)Golding, John
Best, KeithDewar, DonaldGorst, John
Bevan, David GilroyDixon, DonaldGraham, Ted
Body, RichardDormand, JackGrant, George (Morpeth)
Bottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Douglas, DickGreenway, Harry
Brocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherDouglas Mann, BruceGrimond, Rt Hon J.
Brotherton, MichaelDover, DenshoreGrylls, Michael
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)Dubs, AlfredGummer, John Selwyn
Brown, Ronald W. (Hackney S)Dunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)Hamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm&Ew'll)
Browne, John (Winchester)Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethHamilton, James (Bothwell)
Bruce-Gardyne, JohnDurant, TonyHarrison, Rt Hon Walter
Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P)Eadie, AlexHawksley, Warren
Campbell-Savours, DaleEastham, KenHaynes, Frank
Canavan, DennisEggar, TimothyHeddle, John
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Ellis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)Heffer, Eric S.
Henderson, BarryMaxton, JohnSilvester, Fred
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinSkeet, T. H. H.
Hogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Millan, Rt Hon BruceSkinner, Dennis
Home Robertson, JohnMiller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)Smith, Cyril (Rochdale)
Hooley, FrankMitchell, Austin (Grimsby)Soley, Clive
Howells, GeraintMitchell, R. C. (Soton, Itchen)Spearing, Nigel
Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Moate, RogerSpriggs, Leslie
Janner, Hon GrevilleMontgomery, FergusSproat, Iain
John, BrynmorMorrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)Squire, Robin
Johnston, Russell (Inverness)Morton, GeorgeStanbrook, Ivor
Jones, Barry (East Flint)Mulley, Rt Hon FrederickSteel, Rt Hon David
Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldMyles, DavidSteen, Anthony
Kellett-Bowman, Mrs ElaineNeedham, RichardStoddart, David
Kilroy-Silk, RobertNeubert, MichaelStrang, Gavin
Lambie, DavidOakes, Rt Hon GordonTaylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)
Lamond, JamesOnslow, CranleyThompson, Donald
Lawrence, IvanPage, Rt Hon R. Graham (Crosby)Tinn, James
Leighton, RonaldPalmer, ArthurTownend, John (Bridlington)
Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)Parry, RobertUrwin, Rt Hon Tom
Litherland, RobertPatten, John (Oxford)Viggers, Peter
Lloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Pavitt, LaurieWainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)
Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Pawsey, JamesWainwright, Richard (Colne Valley)
Lofthouse, GeoffreyPenhaligon, DavidWaldegrave, Hon William
Lyon, Alexander (York)Powell, Raymond (Ogmore)Waller, Gary
Lyons, Edward (Bradford West)Prescott, JohnWatson, John
McCrindle, RobertPrice, Christopher (Lewisham West)Welsh, Michael
McDonald, Dr. OonaghPrice, David (Eastleigh)Wheeler, John
McGuire, Michael (Ince)Proctor, K. HarveyWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
McKay, Allen (Penistone)Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds South)Wickenden, Keith
MacKay, John (Argyll)Richardson, Miss JoWigley, Dafydd
McKelvey, WilliamRooker, J. W.Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
MacKenzle, Rt Hon GregorRoper, JohnWilliams, Sir Thomas (Warrington)
Madel, DavidRoss, Stephen (Isle of Wight)Winterton, Nicholas
Major, JohnSever, JohnWoodall, Alec
Marks, KennethShaw, Michael (Scarborough)
Marlow, TonySheerman, BarryTELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Marshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)Shelton, William (Streatham)Mr. David Winnick and
Mates, MichaelShepherd, Colin (Hereford)Mr. William Hamilton
Mawhinney, Dr BrianShersby, Michael
NOES
Alison, MichaelGray, HamishNott, Rt Hon John
Banks, RobertGrist, IanOppenheim, Rt Hon Mrs Sally
Berry, Hon AnthonyHampson, Dr KeithPatten, Christopher (Bath)
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnHannam, JohnPattie, Geoffrey
Blaker, PeterHaselhurst, AlanPercival, Sir Ian
Boscawen, Hon RobertHavers, Rt Hon Sir MichaelPowell, Rt Hon J. Enoch (S Down)
Boyson, Dr RhodesHeseltine, Rt Hon MichaelRaison, Timothy
Bright, GrahamHooson, TomRees, Peter (Dover and Deal)
Brinton, TimHowell, Rt Hon David (Guildford)Rhodes James, Robert
Brittan, LeonHunt, David (Wirral)Rhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Buchanan-Smith, Hon AlickJenkin, Rt Hon PatrickRidley, Hon Nicholas
Butcher, JohnJohnson Smith, GeoffreyRoberts, Michael (Cardiff NW)
Carlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)Jopling, Rt Hon MichaelRoberts, Wyn (Conway)
Chalker, Mrs. LyndaKimball, MarcusRossi, Hugh
Channon, PaulKing, Rt Hon TomSt. John-Stevas, Rt Hon Norman
Chapman, SydneyLang, IanSims, Roger
Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Lawson, NigelSmith, Dudley (War. and Leam'ton)
Cockeram, EricLe Marchant, SpencerSpeed, Keith
Colvin, MichaelLester, Jim (Beeston)Spicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)
Cope, JohnLuce, RichardStainton, Keith
Costain, A. P.Lyell, NicholasStanley, John
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord JamesMcCusker, H.Stevens, Martin
Dunlop, JohnMacfarlane, NellStewart, Ian (Hitchin)
Dunn, Robert (Dartford)Marten, Nell (Banbury)Stradling Thomas, J.
Edwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)Mather, CarolTebbit, Norman
Emery, PeterMaude, Rt Hon AngusThorne, Neil (Ilford South)
Eyre, ReginaldMawby, RayWaddington, David
Fairbairn, NicholasMayhew, PatrickWakeham, John
Fairgrieve, RussellMills, Iain (Meriden)Walker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)
Finsberg, GeoffreyMolyneaux, JamesWhitelaw, Rt Hon William
Fisher, Sir NigelMonro, HectorWhitney, Raymond
Fletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)Moore, JohnWiggin, Jerry
Fookes, Miss JanetMorgan, GeraintWolfson, Mark
Forman, NigelMorrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)Young, Sir George (Acton)
Fraser, Peter (South Angus)Murphy, Christopher
Gilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanNelson, AnthonyTELLERS FOR THE NOES
Gourlay, HarryNewton, TonyMr. John MacGregor and
Gow, IanNormanton, TomMr. Peter Brooke.