Miscellaneous Recommendations

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 9:06 pm on 31st October 1979.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 90]AYES[10.40 p.m.
Allaun, FrankFletcher, Ted (Darlington)Pavitt, Laurie
Alton, DavidFoster, DerekPowell, Raymond (Ogmore)
Ashton, JoeFraser, Peter (South Angus)Prescott, John
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Golding, JohnPrice, Christopher (Lewisham West)
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyGraham, TedPrice, David (Eastleigh)
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N)Grant, George (Morpeth)Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds South)
Body, RichardHamilton, James (Bothwell)Richardson, Miss Jo
Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P)Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Rifkind, Malcolm
Campbell-Savours, DaleHarrison, Rt Hon WalterRooker, J. W.
Canavan, DennisHaynes, FrankRoper, John
Clark, David (South Shields)Hogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Sever, John
Cocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)Home Robertson, JohnSheerman, Barry
Cook, Robin F.Hooley, FrankSilvester, Fred
Cryer, BobJohn, BrynmorSkinner, Dennis
Cunliffe, LawrenceJones, Barry (East Flint)Smith, Cyril (Rochdale)
Cunningham, George (Islington S)Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldSoley, Clive
Cunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)Kilroy-Silk, RobertSpearing, Nigel
Dalyell, TamLambie, DavidSpriggs, Leslie
Davis, Terry (B'rm'ham, Stechford)Lamond, JamesStott, Roger
Dean, Joseph (Leeds West)Leighton, RonaldStrang, Gavin
Dewar, DonaldLewis, Ron (Carlisle)Taylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)
Dixon, DonaldLitherland, RobertTinn, James
Dormand, JackLofthouse, GeoffreyWainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)
Douglas, DickLyons, Edward (Bradford Wed)Wainwright, Richard (Colne Valley)
Douglas-Mann, BruceMcDonald, Dr. OonaghWatson, John
Dubs, AlfredMcKay, Allen (Penistone)Welsh, Michael
Dunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)McKelvey, WilliamWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethMacKenzie, Rt Hon GregorWigley, Dafydd
Eadle, AlexMadel, DavidWinnick, David
Eastham, KenMarks, KennethWolfson, Mark
Ellis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)Marshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)Woodall, Alec
Evans, Ioan (Aberdare)Millan, Rt Hon Bruce
Evans, John (Newton)Mitchell, Austin (Grimsby)TELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Ewing, HarryMorgan, GeraintMr. John Maxton and
Field, FrankOakes, Rt Hon GordonMr. David Stoddart.
Flannery, MartinParry, Robert
NOES
Aitken, JonathanBrinton, TimCope, John
Alexander, RichardBrittan, LeonCormack, Patrick
Alison, MichaelBrocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherCostain, A. P.
Ancram, MichaelBrooke, Hon PeterCranborne, Viscount
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Brotherton, MichaelDover, Denshore
Atkinson, David (B'mouth, East)Brown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)Dunlop, John
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Brown, Ronald W. (Hackney S)Dunn, Robert (Dartford)
Banks, RobertBrowne, John (Winchester)Durant, Tony
Beith, A. J.Buchanan-Smith, Hon AlickDykes, Hugh
Bell, RonaldButcher, JohnEdwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)
Berry, Hon AnthonyCarlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Eggar, Timothy
Best, KeithCarlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)Emery, Peter
Bevan, David GilroyChalker, Mrs. LyndaEnglish, Michael
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnChannon, PaulEyre, Reginald
Blaker, PeterChapman, SydneyFairbairn, Nicholas
Boscawen, Hon RobertClark, Dr William (Croydon South)Fairgrieve, Russell
Bottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Farr, John
Boyson, Dr RhodesClegg, WalterFenner, Mrs Peggy
Bright, GrahamCockeram, EricFinsberg, Geoffrey
Fisher, Sir NigelMacfarlane, NellRoberts, Wyn (Conway)
Fletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)MacGregor, JohnRoss, Stephen (Isle of Wight)
Fookes, Miss JanetMacKay, John (Argyll)Rossi, Hugh
Forman, NigelMajor, JohnSainsbury, Hon Timothy
Forrester, JohnMarlow, TonySt. John-Stevas, Rt Hon Norman
Garel-Jones, TristanMarten, Nell (Banbury)Shaw, Michael (Scarborough)
George, BruceMates, MichaelShelton, William (Streatham)
Gilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanMather, CarolShepherd, Colin (Hereford)
Gorst, JohnMaude, Rt Hon AngusShersby, Michael
Gow, IanMawhinney, Dr BrianSims, Roger
Gray, HamishMaxwell-Hyslop, RobinSkeet, T. H. H.
Greenway, HarryMayhew, PatrickSmith, Dudley (War. and Leam'ton)
Grimond, Rt Hon J.Miller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)Speed, Keith
Grist, IanMills, Iain (Meriden)Spicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)
Grylls, MichaelMitchell, R. C. (Soton, Itchen)Sproat, Iain
Gummer, John SelwynMoate, RogerSquire, Robin
Hamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm&Ew'll)Molyneaux, JamesStainton, Keith
Hannam, JohnMonro, HectorStanbrook, Ivor
Havers, Rt Hon Sir MichaelMoore, JohnStanley, John
Hawksley, WarrenMorrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)Steel, Rt Hon David
Heddle, JohnMorrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)Steen, Anthony
Heseltine, Rt Hon MichaelMorton, GeorgeStevens, Martin
Hicks, RobertMulley, Rt Hon FrederickStewart, Ian (Hitchin)
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Murphy, ChristopherStradling Thomas, J.
Holland, Philip (Carlton)Myles, DavidTebbit, Norman
Hooson, TomNeedham, RichardThompson, Donald
Howell, Rt Hon David (Guildford)Nelson, AnthonyThorne, Neil (Ilford South)
Howells, GeraintNeubert, MichaelTownend, John (Bridlington)
Hunt, David (Wirral)Normanton, TomTrippier, David
Janner, Hon GrevilleOnslow, CranleyViggers, Peter
Jenkin, Rt Hon PatrickOppenheim, Rt Hon Mrs SallyWaddington, David
Johnson Smith, GeoffreyPage, Rt Hon R. Graham (Crosby)Wakeham, John
Johnston, Russell (Inverness)Palmer, ArthurWaldegrave, Hon William
Jopling, Rt Hon MichaelPatten, Christopher (Bath)Walker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)
Kellett-Bowman, Mrs ElainePatten, John (Oxford)Waller, Gary
Kimball, MarcusPattie, GeoffreyWheeler, John
King, Rt Hon TomPawsey, JamesWhitelaw, Rt Hon William
Lang, IanPenhaligon, DavidWhitney, Raymond
Lawrence, IvanPercival, Sir IanWickenden, Keith
Lawson, NigelPowell, Rt Hon J. Enoch (S Down)Wiggin, Jerry
Le Marchant, SpencerProctor, K. HarveyWilliams, Sir Thomas (Warrington)
Lester, Jim (Beeston)Raison, TimothyWinterton, Nicholas
Lloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Rees, Peter (Dover and Deal)Young, Sir George (Acton)
Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Rhodes James, Robert
Luce, RichardRhys Williams, Sir BrandonTELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Lyell, NicholasRidley, Hon NicholasLord James Douglas-Hamilton and
McCusker, H.Roberts, Michael (Cardiff NW)Mr. Tony Newton.